1A-210 Engine Control System
6. After the above operations are properly completed,
the CHECK ENGINE lamp (MIL) illuminates for 3
seconds to report the memory is cleared.
7. Turn off the starter switch. Wait for 5 seconds and
turn on the starter switch again.
When Tech 2 has been connected to the vehicle, the
DTC can be cleared through the memory clear
operation with Tech 2.
Diagnostic Aids
Poor connection or damaged harness may cause
intermittents. Check for the following conditions and, if
the fault is detected, repair or replace the faulty portion.
• Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out pins, improper mating,
broken locks, improperly formed or damaged pins,
and poor pin-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness: Inspect the wiring harness for
rubbed-through wire insulation or wire broken
inside the insulator. If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the display on Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor. A change in the display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC is not detected, the possible cause is
intermittent (intermittent fault).
4. If the DTC43 or DTC44 are also set, the possible
cause is ground circuit common to ITP sensor and
EGR position sensor or common rail pressure sensor.
7. If pins are jumpered and the resistance reads
∞
Ω
,
the cause is open wiring. If pins are not jumpered and
the resistance reads 0
Ω
, the cause is short.
10. If the output voltage is fixed to 5 V, the possible
cause is open wiring in the circuit. If the output voltage
is fixed to 0 V, the possible cause is short in the circuit.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Perform the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check".
Was the OBD System Check performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Refer to OBD
System Check
and go to Step 2
2
Check the common rail pressure sensor
connector for installation and, if mounted
improperly, install the device certainly.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to Step 3
—
3
Review the DTC.
1.
Using Tech 2, check and store the DTC.
2.
Clear the DTC.
3.
Perform test run and review the DTC.
Is DTC245 detected?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4
Check multiple DTCs are set.
Are DTC43 (ITP Sensor Fault)or DTC44
(EGR Position Sensor Fault) detected
together with DTC245?
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Check the circuit ground common to ITP
sensor, EGR position sensor and common rail
pressure sensors for +B short.
1.
Starter switch "OFF".
2.
Disconnect the ECM.
3.
At the ECM connector pins, measure the
resistance.
Was the resistance within range?
Pins 64-109/
114/115/116:
∞
Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair or replace the faulty harness.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair and
go to Step 9
—
Summary of Contents for 4HL1
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