MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-261
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between left bank
injector connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM
connector <A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 9 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 9 <A/T> when checking No. 2
cylinder injector.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 2 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 2 <A/T> when checking No. 4
cylinder injector.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25
terminal and 2 ECM connector C-51 terminal 25 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 25 <A/T> when checking No.
6 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 11.
NO :
Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Check the fuel pressure.
.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES :
Go to Step 12.
NO :
Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES :
Go to Step 13.
NO :
Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Procedure 2
−
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0174 is output?
YES :
Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000213AB
CONNECTORS : B-02, B-06, B-25
B-02 B-06 B-25