1A-102 Engine Control System (4HK1)
8
1.
Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 22 of J-14) and the MAF sensor (pin
2 of J-38) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10
9
1.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
MAF sensor (pin 2 of J-38).
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
10
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 22 of J-14).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to MAF/IAT Sensor
in Section 1J Induction.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 13
—
12
Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 13
—
13
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
5.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/ Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 14
14
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
LG4HKED-WE-0871.book 102
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2007年11月29日 木曜日 午後6時29分