Engine Control System (4HK1) 1A-271
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2149
11
Measure insulation resistance of the cylinder #1
and #4 fuel injector between each fuel injector
terminal and a known good ground.
Is the resistance more than the specified
value?
1M
Ω
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Repair or replace the fuel injector harness.
Did you complete the repair or replace?
—
Go to Step 15
—
13
Important:
Replacement injector must be
programmed.
Replace the appropriate fuel injector that was less
insulation resistance found at Step 11. Refer to
Injector in Section 1D Engine Fuel.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 15
—
14
Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 15
—
15
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you
observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 16
16
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not
diagnosed?
—
Go to DTC List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check
- Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2
1.
Install a scan tool.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
LG4HKED-WE-0871.book 271
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2007年11月29日 木曜日 午後6時29分