Jeep KJ Liberty 2005 Скачать руководство пользователя страница 5

the pressure constant. On vehicles which are
equipped with a traction control system, there are
four additional valves, two isolate the master cylin-
der and two shuttle. During a traction control event
the brakes are applied to reduce wheel slippage.

Pump Motor Assembly: The pump motor as-

sembly provides the extra amount of fluid needed
during antilock braking. The pump is supplied fluid
that is released to the accumulators when the outlet
valve is opened during an antilock stop. The pump
is also used to drain the accumulator circuits after
the antilock stop is complete. The pump is operated
by an integral electric motor. This motor is con-
trolled by the ABM. The ABM may turn on the
pump motor when an antilock stop is detected. The
pump continues to run during the antilock stop and
is turned off after the stop is complete. Under some
conditions, the pump motor will run to drain the
accumulators during the next drive off. The ABM
monitors the pump motor operation internally.

3.3.4

ABS SWITCHES/SENSORS

Master Cylinder: The master cylinder is a stan-

dard tandem compensating port design for ABS and
non ABS systems. Traction control vehicles use a
dual center port master cylinder. For proper trac-
tion control operation the standard master cylinder
must not be used.

A fluid level switch is located in the master

cylinder fluid reservoir. The switch closes when a
low fluid level is detected. The fluid level switch
turns on the brake warning indicator by grounding
the indicator circuit. This switch does not disable
the ABS system.

Wheel Speed Sensors and Tone Wheels: One

active wheel speed sensor (WSS) is located at each
wheel. The sensors use an electronic principle
known as magneto-resistive to help increase perfor-
mance, durability and low speed accuracy. The
sensors convert wheel speed into a small digital
signal. A toothed gear tone wheel serves as the
trigger mechanism for each sensor.

The ABM sends 12 volts to power an Integrated

Circuit (IC) in the sensor. The IC supplies a con-
stant 7 mA signal to the ABM. The relationship of
the tooth on the tone wheel to the permanent
magnet in the sensor, signals the IC of the sensor to
toggle a second 7 mA power supply on or off. The
output of the sensor, sent to the ABM, is a DC
voltage signal with changing voltage and current
levels. The ABM monitors the changing amperage
(digital signal) from each wheel speed sensor. The
resulting signal is interpreted by the ABM as the
wheel speed.

Because of internal circuitry, correct wheel

speed sensor function cannot be determined
by a continuity or resistance check through
the sensor.

Correct antilock system operation is dependent

on tone wheel speed signals from the wheel speed
sensors. The vehicle’s wheels and tires should all be
the same size and type to generate accurate signals.
In addition, the tires should be inflated to the
recommended pressure for optimum system opera-
tion. Variation in wheel and tire size or significant
variations in inflation pressure can produce inaccu-
rate wheel speed signals; however, the system will
continue to function when using the correct factory
mini-spare.

3.3.5

ABS INITIALIZATION

System initialization starts when the key is

turned to “run”. At this point, the ABM performs a
complete self-check of all electrical components in
the antilock systems.

Between 8-17 km/h (5-10 mph), a dynamic test is

performed. This will momentarily cycle the inlet
and outlet valves, check wheel speed sensor cir-
cuitry, and run the pump motor at 25 km/h (15
mph). The ABM will try to test the pump motor. If
the brake pedal is applied the test will be run at 40
km/h (24 mph) regardless of brake switch state. If,
during the dynamic test, the brake pedal is applied,
the driver may feel the test through brake pedal
pulsations. This is a normal condition.

If any component exhibits a trouble condition

during system initialization or dynamic check, the
ABM will illuminate the ABS warning indicator
and TCS Indicator, if equipped.

3.3.6

ABS DIAGNOSTIC MODE

To enter diagnostic mode, a vehicle speed must be

below 10 km/h (6 mph) and no ABS condition
present. If vehicle speed is not below 10 km/h
(6 mph), a “No Response” message could be dis-
played by the DRBIII

t

. The following are charac-

teristics of diagnostic mode:

– The amber ABS warning indicator will blink

rapidly. If a hard trouble code, such as Battery
Voltage Out of Range code is present, the
indicator will be illuminated without blinking
until the trouble condition is cleared.

– Antilock operation is disabled.

– The HCU valves cannot be actuated when the

vehicle speed is above 8 km/h (5 mph). If valve
actuation is attempted above 8 km/h (5 mph), a
“No Response” message will be displayed on
the DRBIII

t

.

3

GENERAL INFORMATION

Содержание KJ Liberty 2005

Страница 1: ...S AND BLANK SCREEN 4 3 7 1 DRBIIIT DOES NOT POWER UP 4 3 7 2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE 4 4 0 DISCLAIMERS SAFETY WARNINGS 5 4 1 DISCLAIMERS 5 4 2 SAFETY 5 4 2 1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION 5 4 2 2 VEHIC...

Страница 2: ...IVED 45 COMMUNICATION NO RESPONSE FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE 46 VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION TESTS 48 8 0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 49 8 1 ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT PUMP MOTOR 49 8 2...

Страница 3: ...e Teves Mark 25e Antilock Braking System ABS found on the 2005 KJ 1 2 SIX STEP TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE Diagnosis of the controller antilock brake module is done in six basic steps verification of co...

Страница 4: ...t while in diagnostic mode store diagnostic information in non volatile mem ory The ABM continuously monitors the speed of each wheel When a wheel locking tendency is detected the ABM will command the...

Страница 5: ...age signal with changing voltage and current levels The ABM monitors the changing amperage digital signal from each wheel speed sensor The resulting signal is interpreted by the ABM as the wheel speed...

Страница 6: ...noperative until a time out period has elapsed When in this thermal protection mode the traction control indicator will illuminate however a fault will not be registered 3 5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES T...

Страница 7: ...n Only those components with approved repair and installation procedures in the service manual should be serviced 4 2 4 DRBIIIT SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE DRBIIIT MULTIMETE...

Страница 8: ...e Battery Voltage Out of Range diag nostic trouble code is present it must be re paired prior to addressing any other DTC s If any additional DTC s are present proceed to the appropriate test by locat...

Страница 9: ...x DTC diagnostic test code EVBP electronic variable brake proportion ing HCU hydraulic control unit I C integrated circuit ICU integrated control unit IPM integrated power module JBLK junction block m...

Страница 10: ...NOTES 8...

Страница 11: ...7 0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES 9...

Страница 12: ...IT OPEN ABM GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ABM INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Wi...

Страница 13: ...ll Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ABS Pump Fused B circuit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground...

Страница 14: ...With the DRBIIIt read DTC s With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s Turn the ignition off Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE All Yes Go To 2 No Go...

Страница 15: ...s All Yes Replace the Anti Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER...

Страница 16: ...ion on With the DRBIIIt attempt to communicate with the Body Control Module Was the DRBIIIt able to I D or communicate with the BCM All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the Communication category for the relat...

Страница 17: ...STRUMENT CLUSTER SELF TEST INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INTERNAL FAULT ABM INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Are there any Instrument Cluster or ABM DTCs...

Страница 18: ...Instrument Cluster self test NOTE Refer to Body information for the related test s Did the indicators illuminate during the Instrument Cluster self test All Yes Replace the Anti Lock Brake module in a...

Страница 19: ...Set Condition When the ABM detects a wheel speed sensor circuit current is out of range RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT When Monitored Ignition On Continuously Set Condition When the ABM detect...

Страница 20: ...pair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Turn the ig...

Страница 21: ...Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 7 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harness connector Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sens...

Страница 22: ...Turn the ignition off Reconnect ALL affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit connectors Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector Turn the ignition on Measure the voltage of the affected Wheel S...

Страница 23: ...res Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were any probl...

Страница 24: ...ndition When the ABM detects the following on the wheel speed sensor signal circuit missing signal continuously low wheel speed changes erratically periodic drop out of a wheel speed and too long of p...

Страница 25: ...Bulletins TSB that may apply Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 3 Turn the ignition off Inspect the ABM connector affected Wheel Sp...

Страница 26: ...sary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 7 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all components for defects which may cause a...

Страница 27: ...ontinuously monitored when speed is greater than 2 km h 1 mph and there is no Brake Lamp Switch input Set Condition When the CAB detects a condition outside programmed parameters from the internal Lon...

Страница 28: ...cluster wakeup circuit Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Did this DTC reset All Yes Go To 3 No The condit...

Страница 29: ...rom off to on and wait approximately 1 minute With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Did this DTC reset All Yes Replace the module which set the DTC in accordance with the service information Perform BODY VERIFI...

Страница 30: ...ABM INTERNAL FAULT PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the ign...

Страница 31: ...Disconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground circuits Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION...

Страница 32: ...le in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially b...

Страница 33: ...It erase DTCs Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DRBIIIt display PCI BUS LOOPBACK All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 6 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harn...

Страница 34: ...ti Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition o...

Страница 35: ...ABM INTERNAL FAULT PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the ig...

Страница 36: ...isconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground circuits Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION T...

Страница 37: ...in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially bro...

Страница 38: ...N ABM INTERNAL FAULT PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the i...

Страница 39: ...sconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground circuits Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TE...

Страница 40: ...in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially bro...

Страница 41: ...IIIt erase DTCs Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DRBIIIt display PCI HARDWARE All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 6 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harnes...

Страница 42: ...Anti Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition...

Страница 43: ...nition on With the DRBIIIt enter Instrument Cluster System Tests then PCM Monitor Does the DRBIIIt display PCM is active on BUS All Yes Erase the DTC if DTC resets measure the resistance of the PCI Bu...

Страница 44: ...ION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the DLC and the PCM connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Replace and progr...

Страница 45: ...ITTENT DTC DAMAGED ABM ABM HARNESS CONNECTOR ABS PUMP FUSED B CIRCUIT OPEN PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN ABM INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Wit...

Страница 46: ...out corroded or spread terminals All Yes Repair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harness connector Check connectors Clean repair a...

Страница 47: ...ION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRB enter Transmission Was the DRB able to I D or communicate with the TCM All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the Communication category for the related symp...

Страница 48: ...ommunications category and perform the symptom PCI Bus Communication Failure Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector Using a...

Страница 49: ...elect Pep Module Tools Select lab scope Select Live Data Select 12 volt square wave Press F2 for Scope Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts Press F2 again when complete Con...

Страница 50: ...esent All Yes Repair is not complete refer to appropriate symptom No Repair is complete BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 APPLICABILITY 1 Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnect...

Страница 51: ...TIONS 8 1 ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT PUMP MOTOR 8 2 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS FRONT REAR 8 3 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 49 CO...

Страница 52: ...8 4 BRAKE LAMP SWITCH 8 5 BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 50 COMPONENT LOCATIONS...

Страница 53: ...BUS 13 D64 20WT LB DIESEL CAN C BUS 14 15 16 Z127 12BK DG GROUND 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 A200 12RD DG FUSED B 33 B6 18DG WT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL 34 B7 18DG VT...

Страница 54: ...D20 20WT LG GAS SCI RECEIVE PCM 13 14 15 D15 20BR WT SCI TRANSMIT TCM 16 A333 20WT RD FUSED B LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ABS BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B8 18DG TN LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SE...

Страница 55: ...10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 10 1 TEVES MARK 25e ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 53 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS...

Страница 56: ...NOTES 54...

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