Ford ST1137-A Manual Download Page 4

413-01-4

413-01-4

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

AIR BAG Warning Indicator

Traction Control Indicator

The AIR BAG warning indicator illuminates when

During initialization, the instrument cluster receives

the restraint control module (RCM) sends a ground

the traction control system state status message from

signal to the instrument cluster. The prove-out of

the traction control module to determine if the

the AIR BAG warning indicator is controlled by the

vehicle is equipped with traction control. If the

RCM.

vehicle is equipped with traction  control, this
information is stored in random access memory

THEFT Indicator

(RAM) and the indicator proves out for 3 seconds

The THEFT indicator provides a passive anti-theft

during each ignition cycle. If this message is not

system (PATS) prove-out. The THEFT indicator

received, the instrument cluster assumes that the

proves out for 3 seconds following the ignition

vehicle is not traction control  equipped and the

switch cycle and flashes following an ignition

indicator remains off. When the traction control is

switch OFF transition to indicate that PATS is

active, the traction control module sends the

active.

instrument cluster a traction control active signal
and the instrument cluster illuminates the traction

Charging System Indicator

control indicator. When the  traction control is

The charging system indicator illuminates when the

inactive, the traction control module removes the

generator provides a ground signal to the instrument

traction control active signal and the instrument

cluster. The instrument cluster provides a prove-out

cluster turns off the indicator. In the event of a

when the ignition switch is in the RUN position

traction control failure, the traction control indicator

with the engine off. When the engine is  started, the

remains off and the  ABS indicator illuminates.

generator removes the ground to the instrument

Inspection and Verification

cluster and extinguishes the charging system
indicator.

1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of

Overdrive Off (O/D OFF) Indicator

mechanical or electrical damage.

The O/D OFF indicator is controlled by the off/on
message sent from the PCM over the SCP network.

Visual Inspection Chart

The instrument cluster does not provide a prove-out

Mechanical

Electrical

for the O/D OFF indicator, but remains illuminated

Fuel tank

Central junction box

if the overdrive has been commanded off  following

Engine coolant level

(CJB) fuse(s):

the instrument cluster prove-out.

Accessory drive belt

— 5 (15A)

Engine oil level

— 7 (15A)

Parking brake position

— 11 (15A)

switch

— 13 (15A)

Brake fluid level

— 21 (5A)

Boost gauge pressure

— 23 (15A)

line

— 24 (30A)

— 29 (15A)

— 30 (15A)

— 32 (15A)

— 34 (20A)

— 35 (15A)

— 37 (5A)

— 38 (20A)

— 39 (5A)

Circuitry

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported

concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.

2003 Mustang, 8/2002 

Summary of Contents for ST1137-A

Page 1: ...instrument cluster from the powertrain control module PCM over the SCP network Principles of Operation Speedometer NOTE A new instrument cluster must be The instrument cluster receives the vehicle sp...

Page 2: ...o 55 minutes depending on which position operating mode the fuel gauge is in Recovery mode is incorporated into the instrument The key OFF fueling mode 2 seconds to read cluster strategy to recover fr...

Page 3: ...er normal or no oil Safety Belt Warning Indicator pressure The safety belt switch is hardwired to the GEM CHECK FUEL CAP The safety belt warning indicator illuminates when The CHECK FUEL CAP indicator...

Page 4: ...l is The charging system indicator illuminates when the inactive the traction control module removes the generator provides a ground signal to the instrument traction control active signal and the ins...

Page 5: ...l units no odometer tESt display to begin the self diagnostic response not equipped refer to Section mode Press the SELECT RESET button to advance 418 00 through the following steps until dtc is displ...

Page 6: ...for the oil pressure switch input to the instrument cluster Oil pressure gauge indicates present oil pressure Normal oil pressure greater than 6 psi displays a value between 000 and 176 A low oil pre...

Page 7: ...nstrument Cluster Section 501 11 Input Circuit Failure B1356 9356 Ignition Run Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint Test Open A B1364 9364 Ignition Start Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint...

Page 8: ...ry B1408 Driver Power Window Up GEM REFER to Section 501 11 Circuit Short to Battery B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K Short to Battery B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit GEM GO to...

Page 9: ...14B B1553 Decklid Release Circuit GEM REFER to Section Short to Battery 501 14B B1555 Ignition Run Start Circuit GEM REFER to Section 211 05 Failure B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit GEM REFER to Section...

Page 10: ...Test E indication except Cobra Generator Standard corporate protocol SCP network Instrument cluster Incorrect tachometer Standard corporate protocol GO to Pinpoint Test F indication SCP network Powert...

Page 11: ...ard corporate protocol SCP network Powertrain control module PCM The CHECK FUEL CAP Circuitry REFER to the Powertrain INDICATOR is always on Powertrain control module Control Emissions Diagnosis PCM P...

Page 12: ...or is Circuitry REFER to Section 419 01 never always on THEFT indicator LED Instrument cluster The traction control indicator Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test U is never always on Traction control switch...

Page 13: ...A2 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the voltage greater than 10 volts normal operation A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Key in ON position Measure the voltage betwee...

Page 14: ...age greater than 10 volts normal operation A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20 circuit 397 BK WH harnes...

Page 15: ...er to the fuel pump module assembly C463 pin 5 circuit 327 BK OG harness side Key in ON position On vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission apply the brake and move the transmission shift lev...

Page 16: ...ter GO to B3 NOTE Wait 1 minute for the fuel gauge to respond Observe the fuel gauge The fuel gauge should read E empty No or below DISCONNECT the instrument gauge Does the fuel gauge operate correctl...

Page 17: ...ODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 327 BK OG AND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20 circuit 397 BK WH harness side and the fuel pump module assembly C463 pin 5 circ...

Page 18: ...cluster C220b pin 16 circuit 31 WH RD harness side and ground Yes INSTALL a new oil pressure switch TEST the system for normal operation Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument No c...

Page 19: ...tly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded co...

Page 20: ...oncern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self tes...

Page 21: ...nostic mode on the scan tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Yes Select the instrument cluster WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME GO to H2 active command Trigger the ALL LAMPS active command Observe the LOW FU...

Page 22: ...pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this...

Page 23: ...kle the driver safety belt Yes Is the safety belt indicator always on GO to K5 No GO to K7 K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED Key in OFF position Yes Disconnect GEM C201e GO to K6 Key in ON po...

Page 24: ...rcuit 450 DG LG harness side and ground Yes REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for normal operation No Is any voltage present GO to K8 K8 CHECK THE GEM MODULE FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN Connect Instrument C...

Page 25: ...connector CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self test K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER t...

Page 26: ...d the indicator turn off No GO to M4 M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Carry out the instrument cluster self diagnostic mode Yes Did the O D OFF indicator illuminate REFER to the Powertrain Co...

Page 27: ...REPEAT the self test PINPOINT TEST O THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON CAUTION Use the correct probe adapter s when making measurements Failure to use the correct probe adapter s may damage the...

Page 28: ...CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION Key in OFF position Disconnect GEM C201e Connect a fused 5A jumper wire between the GEM C201e pin 13 circuit 128 VT YE harness side Yes REMOVE the jumper wi...

Page 29: ...STALL a new parking brake switch TEST the system for normal operation Key in ON position Monitor the GEM PID PRK BRK No Does the PID read ON REMOVE the jumper wire GO to O9 O9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 BK FO...

Page 30: ...PAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms normal operation O11 CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR AT THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH Key in OFF position Disconnect Brake Flui...

Page 31: ...RUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER to Instrument Cluster in this corrosion section TEST the system for norma...

Page 32: ...to P4 P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 LG RD FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220a Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5 circuit 904 LG RD harness side a...

Page 33: ...shed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly...

Page 34: ...ster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern...

Page 35: ...15 circuit 603 DG harness side and the anti lock brake control module C135 pin 16 circuit 603 DG harness side Yes GO to R4 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms...

Page 36: ...ed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at...

Page 37: ...in the right turn position RH Yes GO to T3 No Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts and 10 volts with REPAIR the circuit s in question TEST the turn signal on the system for normal operation T3...

Page 38: ...orrosion section TEST the system for normal pushed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is st...

Page 39: ...to V3 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the voltage greater than 10 volts normal operation V3 CHECK RUN START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Key in OFF position Disconnect Instrume...

Page 40: ...ATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER to Instrument Cluster in this corrosion section TEST the system for normal pushed out pins o...

Page 41: ...o REPAIR the circuit s in question TEST Are the voltages greater than 10 volts the system for normal operation W2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Measure the res...

Page 42: ...SWITCH DISCONNECTED Disconnect Parking Brake Switch C306 Yes Monitor the brake warning indicator with the parking brake GO to X4 switch disconnected No Does the brake warning indicator continue to ill...

Page 43: ...e greater than 10 000 ohms normal operation X9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Disconnect all the GEM connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new GEM REFER to Section 419 10 TEST the system for normal corr...

Reviews: