Ford ST1137-A Manual Download Page 1

413-01-1

413-01-1

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

The instrument cluster carries out a display

Instrument Cluster

prove-out to verify that the warning/indicator

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 60, Instrument

miniature bulbs for monitored systems are

Cluster for schematic and connector information.

functioning correctly. When the ignition switch is in

Special Tool(s)

the ON position with the engine off, the following
warning indicators prove out:

Worldwide Diagnostic System

(WDS)

anti-lock brake (ABS) warning indicator

418-F224,

air bag warning indicator

New Generation STAR (NGS)

Tester

BRAKE warning indicator

418-F052, or equivalent

charging system indicator

diagnostic tool with appropriate

adapter cables

fail safe cooling warning indicator

Instrument Gauge System Tester

low coolant level indicator

014-R1063 or equivalent

low fuel warning indicator

traction control indicator

Instrument Cluster Replacement

When it is necessary to install a new instrument

73III Automotive Meter

cluster, contact the Instrument Cluster Program.

105-R0057 or equivalent

Gauge Indication Systems

Tachometer

Engine rpm information is relayed to the instrument
cluster from the powertrain control module (PCM)
over the SCP network.

Principles of Operation

Speedometer

NOTE:  A new instrument cluster must be

The instrument cluster receives the vehicle speed

reconfigured. Refer to Section 418-01.

signal from the PCM over the SCP network and

The instrument cluster is a hybrid electronic cluster

displays it on the speedometer gauge. If the

(HEC). The instrument cluster uses both hardwired

instrument cluster receives no vehicle speed signal

and the standard corporate protocol (SCP)

after 1 second, the speedometer defaults to 0.0 km/h

communication network to transmit and receive

(0.0 mph).

information. As a technician it is very important to
understand:

Odometer

The instrument cluster receives an odometer

where the input originates from.

message from the PCM and stores the mileage in

all information necessary in order for a feature to

memory. When the instrument cluster fails to

operate.

receive the odometer message for more than 2

which module(s) receive(s) the input or command

seconds, the odometer displays dashes.

message.

does the module which received the input control
the output of the feature, or does it output a
message over the SCP network to another
module?

which module controls the output of the feature.

Copyright 

 2002, Ford Motor Company

Last updated: 11/15/2006

2003 Mustang, 8/2002 

Summary of Contents for ST1137-A

Page 1: ...instrument cluster from the powertrain control module PCM over the SCP network Principles of Operation Speedometer NOTE A new instrument cluster must be The instrument cluster receives the vehicle sp...

Page 2: ...o 55 minutes depending on which position operating mode the fuel gauge is in Recovery mode is incorporated into the instrument The key OFF fueling mode 2 seconds to read cluster strategy to recover fr...

Page 3: ...er normal or no oil Safety Belt Warning Indicator pressure The safety belt switch is hardwired to the GEM CHECK FUEL CAP The safety belt warning indicator illuminates when The CHECK FUEL CAP indicator...

Page 4: ...l is The charging system indicator illuminates when the inactive the traction control module removes the generator provides a ground signal to the instrument traction control active signal and the ins...

Page 5: ...l units no odometer tESt display to begin the self diagnostic response not equipped refer to Section mode Press the SELECT RESET button to advance 418 00 through the following steps until dtc is displ...

Page 6: ...for the oil pressure switch input to the instrument cluster Oil pressure gauge indicates present oil pressure Normal oil pressure greater than 6 psi displays a value between 000 and 176 A low oil pre...

Page 7: ...nstrument Cluster Section 501 11 Input Circuit Failure B1356 9356 Ignition Run Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint Test Open A B1364 9364 Ignition Start Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint...

Page 8: ...ry B1408 Driver Power Window Up GEM REFER to Section 501 11 Circuit Short to Battery B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K Short to Battery B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit GEM GO to...

Page 9: ...14B B1553 Decklid Release Circuit GEM REFER to Section Short to Battery 501 14B B1555 Ignition Run Start Circuit GEM REFER to Section 211 05 Failure B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit GEM REFER to Section...

Page 10: ...Test E indication except Cobra Generator Standard corporate protocol SCP network Instrument cluster Incorrect tachometer Standard corporate protocol GO to Pinpoint Test F indication SCP network Powert...

Page 11: ...ard corporate protocol SCP network Powertrain control module PCM The CHECK FUEL CAP Circuitry REFER to the Powertrain INDICATOR is always on Powertrain control module Control Emissions Diagnosis PCM P...

Page 12: ...or is Circuitry REFER to Section 419 01 never always on THEFT indicator LED Instrument cluster The traction control indicator Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test U is never always on Traction control switch...

Page 13: ...A2 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the voltage greater than 10 volts normal operation A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Key in ON position Measure the voltage betwee...

Page 14: ...age greater than 10 volts normal operation A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20 circuit 397 BK WH harnes...

Page 15: ...er to the fuel pump module assembly C463 pin 5 circuit 327 BK OG harness side Key in ON position On vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission apply the brake and move the transmission shift lev...

Page 16: ...ter GO to B3 NOTE Wait 1 minute for the fuel gauge to respond Observe the fuel gauge The fuel gauge should read E empty No or below DISCONNECT the instrument gauge Does the fuel gauge operate correctl...

Page 17: ...ODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 327 BK OG AND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20 circuit 397 BK WH harness side and the fuel pump module assembly C463 pin 5 circ...

Page 18: ...cluster C220b pin 16 circuit 31 WH RD harness side and ground Yes INSTALL a new oil pressure switch TEST the system for normal operation Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument No c...

Page 19: ...tly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded co...

Page 20: ...oncern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self tes...

Page 21: ...nostic mode on the scan tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Yes Select the instrument cluster WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME GO to H2 active command Trigger the ALL LAMPS active command Observe the LOW FU...

Page 22: ...pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this...

Page 23: ...kle the driver safety belt Yes Is the safety belt indicator always on GO to K5 No GO to K7 K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED Key in OFF position Yes Disconnect GEM C201e GO to K6 Key in ON po...

Page 24: ...rcuit 450 DG LG harness side and ground Yes REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for normal operation No Is any voltage present GO to K8 K8 CHECK THE GEM MODULE FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN Connect Instrument C...

Page 25: ...connector CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self test K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER t...

Page 26: ...d the indicator turn off No GO to M4 M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Carry out the instrument cluster self diagnostic mode Yes Did the O D OFF indicator illuminate REFER to the Powertrain Co...

Page 27: ...REPEAT the self test PINPOINT TEST O THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON CAUTION Use the correct probe adapter s when making measurements Failure to use the correct probe adapter s may damage the...

Page 28: ...CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION Key in OFF position Disconnect GEM C201e Connect a fused 5A jumper wire between the GEM C201e pin 13 circuit 128 VT YE harness side Yes REMOVE the jumper wi...

Page 29: ...STALL a new parking brake switch TEST the system for normal operation Key in ON position Monitor the GEM PID PRK BRK No Does the PID read ON REMOVE the jumper wire GO to O9 O9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 BK FO...

Page 30: ...PAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms normal operation O11 CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR AT THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH Key in OFF position Disconnect Brake Flui...

Page 31: ...RUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER to Instrument Cluster in this corrosion section TEST the system for norma...

Page 32: ...to P4 P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 LG RD FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220a Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5 circuit 904 LG RD harness side a...

Page 33: ...shed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly...

Page 34: ...ster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern...

Page 35: ...15 circuit 603 DG harness side and the anti lock brake control module C135 pin 16 circuit 603 DG harness side Yes GO to R4 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms...

Page 36: ...ed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at...

Page 37: ...in the right turn position RH Yes GO to T3 No Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts and 10 volts with REPAIR the circuit s in question TEST the turn signal on the system for normal operation T3...

Page 38: ...orrosion section TEST the system for normal pushed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is st...

Page 39: ...to V3 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the voltage greater than 10 volts normal operation V3 CHECK RUN START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Key in OFF position Disconnect Instrume...

Page 40: ...ATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER to Instrument Cluster in this corrosion section TEST the system for normal pushed out pins o...

Page 41: ...o REPAIR the circuit s in question TEST Are the voltages greater than 10 volts the system for normal operation W2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Measure the res...

Page 42: ...SWITCH DISCONNECTED Disconnect Parking Brake Switch C306 Yes Monitor the brake warning indicator with the parking brake GO to X4 switch disconnected No Does the brake warning indicator continue to ill...

Page 43: ...e greater than 10 000 ohms normal operation X9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Disconnect all the GEM connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new GEM REFER to Section 419 10 TEST the system for normal corr...

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