Ford ST1137-A Manual Download Page 10

413-01-10

413-01-10

Instrument Cluster

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued)

Symptom Chart (Continued)

Condition

Possible Sources

Action

No communication with the

Central junction box (CJB)

GO to Pinpoint Test A

.

instrument cluster

fuse(s):

— 11 (15A).

— 21 (5A).

— 34 (20A).

Circuitry.

Standard corporate protocol

(SCP) network.

Instrument cluster.

Incorrect fuel gauge

Circuitry.

GO to Pinpoint Test B

.

indication

Fuel pump module assembly.

Instrument cluster.

Incorrect oil pressure gauge

Circuitry.

GO to Pinpoint Test C

.

indication

Engine oil pressure switch.

Instrument cluster.

Incorrect temperature gauge

Circuitry.

GO to Pinpoint Test D

.

indication

Engine coolant temperature

sensor.

Powertrain control module

(PCM).

Instrument cluster.

Incorrect voltage gauge

Circuitry.

GO to Pinpoint Test E

.

indication—except Cobra

Generator.

Standard corporate protocol

(SCP) network.

Instrument cluster.

Incorrect tachometer

Standard corporate protocol

GO to Pinpoint Test F

.

indication

(SCP) network.

Powertrain control module

(PCM).

Instrument cluster.

Incorrect boost gauge

Pressure line.

GO to Pinpoint Test G

.

indication—Cobra only

Instrument cluster.

The LOW FUEL warning

LOW FUEL warning

GO to Pinpoint Test H

.

indicator is never/always on

indicator bulb.

Standard corporate protocol

(SCP) network.

Instrument cluster.

Oil gauge reads normal with

Instrument cluster.

INSTALL a new instrument

engine off

cluster. REFER to Instrument

Cluster in this section. TEST

the system for normal

operation.

 The speedometer is

Standard corporate protocol

GO to Pinpoint Test I

.

inoperative

(SCP) network.

Powertrain control module

(PCM).

Instrument cluster.

The odometer is inoperative

Circuitry.

GO to Pinpoint Test J

.

Powertrain control module

(PCM).

Instrument cluster.

2003 Mustang, 8/2002 

Summary of Contents for ST1137-A

Page 1: ...instrument cluster from the powertrain control module PCM over the SCP network Principles of Operation Speedometer NOTE A new instrument cluster must be The instrument cluster receives the vehicle sp...

Page 2: ...o 55 minutes depending on which position operating mode the fuel gauge is in Recovery mode is incorporated into the instrument The key OFF fueling mode 2 seconds to read cluster strategy to recover fr...

Page 3: ...er normal or no oil Safety Belt Warning Indicator pressure The safety belt switch is hardwired to the GEM CHECK FUEL CAP The safety belt warning indicator illuminates when The CHECK FUEL CAP indicator...

Page 4: ...l is The charging system indicator illuminates when the inactive the traction control module removes the generator provides a ground signal to the instrument traction control active signal and the ins...

Page 5: ...l units no odometer tESt display to begin the self diagnostic response not equipped refer to Section mode Press the SELECT RESET button to advance 418 00 through the following steps until dtc is displ...

Page 6: ...for the oil pressure switch input to the instrument cluster Oil pressure gauge indicates present oil pressure Normal oil pressure greater than 6 psi displays a value between 000 and 176 A low oil pre...

Page 7: ...nstrument Cluster Section 501 11 Input Circuit Failure B1356 9356 Ignition Run Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint Test Open A B1364 9364 Ignition Start Circuit Instrument Cluster GO to Pinpoint...

Page 8: ...ry B1408 Driver Power Window Up GEM REFER to Section 501 11 Circuit Short to Battery B1426 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit GEM GO to Pinpoint Test K Short to Battery B1428 Lamp Safety Belt Circuit GEM GO to...

Page 9: ...14B B1553 Decklid Release Circuit GEM REFER to Section Short to Battery 501 14B B1555 Ignition Run Start Circuit GEM REFER to Section 211 05 Failure B1687 Lamp Dome Input Circuit GEM REFER to Section...

Page 10: ...Test E indication except Cobra Generator Standard corporate protocol SCP network Instrument cluster Incorrect tachometer Standard corporate protocol GO to Pinpoint Test F indication SCP network Powert...

Page 11: ...ard corporate protocol SCP network Powertrain control module PCM The CHECK FUEL CAP Circuitry REFER to the Powertrain INDICATOR is always on Powertrain control module Control Emissions Diagnosis PCM P...

Page 12: ...or is Circuitry REFER to Section 419 01 never always on THEFT indicator LED Instrument cluster The traction control indicator Circuitry GO to Pinpoint Test U is never always on Traction control switch...

Page 13: ...A2 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the voltage greater than 10 volts normal operation A2 CHECK THE RUN POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Key in ON position Measure the voltage betwee...

Page 14: ...age greater than 10 volts normal operation A4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20 circuit 397 BK WH harnes...

Page 15: ...er to the fuel pump module assembly C463 pin 5 circuit 327 BK OG harness side Key in ON position On vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission apply the brake and move the transmission shift lev...

Page 16: ...ter GO to B3 NOTE Wait 1 minute for the fuel gauge to respond Observe the fuel gauge The fuel gauge should read E empty No or below DISCONNECT the instrument gauge Does the fuel gauge operate correctl...

Page 17: ...ODULE GROUND CIRCUIT 327 BK OG AND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220b pin 20 circuit 397 BK WH harness side and the fuel pump module assembly C463 pin 5 circ...

Page 18: ...cluster C220b pin 16 circuit 31 WH RD harness side and ground Yes INSTALL a new oil pressure switch TEST the system for normal operation Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the instrument No c...

Page 19: ...tly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded co...

Page 20: ...oncern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self tes...

Page 21: ...nostic mode on the scan tool Instrument Cluster Active Command Yes Select the instrument cluster WARNING LAMPS AND CHIME GO to H2 active command Trigger the ALL LAMPS active command Observe the LOW FU...

Page 22: ...pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this...

Page 23: ...kle the driver safety belt Yes Is the safety belt indicator always on GO to K5 No GO to K7 K5 CHECK IF THE GEM IS INTERNALLY GROUNDED Key in OFF position Yes Disconnect GEM C201e GO to K6 Key in ON po...

Page 24: ...rcuit 450 DG LG harness side and ground Yes REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for normal operation No Is any voltage present GO to K8 K8 CHECK THE GEM MODULE FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN Connect Instrument C...

Page 25: ...connector CLEAR the DTCs REPEAT the self test K11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER t...

Page 26: ...d the indicator turn off No GO to M4 M3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Carry out the instrument cluster self diagnostic mode Yes Did the O D OFF indicator illuminate REFER to the Powertrain Co...

Page 27: ...REPEAT the self test PINPOINT TEST O THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR IS NEVER ON CAUTION Use the correct probe adapter s when making measurements Failure to use the correct probe adapter s may damage the...

Page 28: ...CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION Key in OFF position Disconnect GEM C201e Connect a fused 5A jumper wire between the GEM C201e pin 13 circuit 128 VT YE harness side Yes REMOVE the jumper wi...

Page 29: ...STALL a new parking brake switch TEST the system for normal operation Key in ON position Monitor the GEM PID PRK BRK No Does the PID read ON REMOVE the jumper wire GO to O9 O9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 BK FO...

Page 30: ...PAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms normal operation O11 CHECK THE BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR AT THE BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH Key in OFF position Disconnect Brake Flui...

Page 31: ...RUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER to Instrument Cluster in this corrosion section TEST the system for norma...

Page 32: ...to P4 P4 CHECK CIRCUIT 904 LG RD FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Disconnect Instrument Cluster C220a Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a pin 5 circuit 904 LG RD harness side a...

Page 33: ...shed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly...

Page 34: ...ster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at this Is the concern still present time The concern...

Page 35: ...15 circuit 603 DG harness side and the anti lock brake control module C135 pin 16 circuit 603 DG harness side Yes GO to R4 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the resistance less than 5 ohms...

Page 36: ...ed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is still present The system is operating correctly at...

Page 37: ...in the right turn position RH Yes GO to T3 No Does the voltage alternate between 0 volts and 10 volts with REPAIR the circuit s in question TEST the turn signal on the system for normal operation T3...

Page 38: ...orrosion section TEST the system for normal pushed out pins operation Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly No Operate the system and verify the concern is st...

Page 39: ...to V3 No REPAIR the circuit TEST the system for Is the voltage greater than 10 volts normal operation V3 CHECK RUN START POWER SUPPLY TO THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Key in OFF position Disconnect Instrume...

Page 40: ...ATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new instrument cluster REFER to Instrument Cluster in this corrosion section TEST the system for normal pushed out pins o...

Page 41: ...o REPAIR the circuit s in question TEST Are the voltages greater than 10 volts the system for normal operation W2 CHECK THE GEM GROUND CIRCUIT 397 BK WH FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position Measure the res...

Page 42: ...SWITCH DISCONNECTED Disconnect Parking Brake Switch C306 Yes Monitor the brake warning indicator with the parking brake GO to X4 switch disconnected No Does the brake warning indicator continue to ill...

Page 43: ...e greater than 10 000 ohms normal operation X9 CHECK FOR CORRECT GEM OPERATION Disconnect all the GEM connectors Yes Check for INSTALL a new GEM REFER to Section 419 10 TEST the system for normal corr...

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