1F – 3
18
ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO T-154 BL2,3
small amount of material may cause a DTC
P0401 to set.
12. The
replacement ECM must be repro-
grammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for
ECM reprogramming.
13. Check the terminals for being backed out, improper-
ly formed or damaged, and for poor tension.
14. Clearing DTCs is a very important step for this diag-
nostic. The clearing function allows the EGR valve
to relearn a new pintle position as the old pintle posi-
tion was inaccurate due to the failure that caused
the DTC. The DTC must be cleared with the ignition
ON, engine OFF or when the engine is idling. If the
ECM sees a EGR command, the new pintle
will not be learned.
15. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to Diagnostic
Aids for additional checks and information.
DTC P0406 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor High Voltage
Step
Action
Value
Yes
No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to
Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired
EGR Position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to
Step 14
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine OFF.
2. Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5 v reference circuit at terminal
D to the EGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
5 v
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal cir-
cuit at terminals D and C.
Does the Actual EGR Position display the specified
value?
100%
Go to
Step 6
Go to
Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 v reference circuit to the EGR valve.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 9
6
Check the 5 v reference and signal circuit for a poor
connection or proper terminal tension and repair as
necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to
Step 14
Go to
Step 10
7
1. Connect the test light to ground.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal C to the
EGR valve wiring harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
–
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 13
8
Check for a short to ground in the EGR valve 5 v
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to
Step 14
Go to
Step 12
9
Check for an open in the EGR 5 v reference circuit
and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to
Step 14
Go to
Step 13
Summary of Contents for CIELO EURO III
Page 12: ...DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 BLANK...
Page 20: ...1B 8 SOHC ENGINE MECHANICAL DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 COMPONENT LOCATOR UPPER END A402B001...
Page 22: ...1B 10 SOHC ENGINE MECHANICAL DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 LOWER END A202B006...
Page 128: ...DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 BLANK...
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Page 132: ...1E 4 ENGINE ELECTRICAL DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 A402E002 CHARGING SYSTEM...
Page 180: ...1F 12 ENGINE CONTROLS DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 TAA1F020 ECM WIRING DIAGRAM 1 5L SOHC 2 OF 6...
Page 181: ...ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 13 DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 ECM WIRING DIAGRAM 1 5L SOHC 3 OF 6...
Page 182: ...1F 14 ENGINE CONTROLS ECM WIRING DIAGRAM 1 5L SOHC 4 OF 6...
Page 183: ...ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 15 DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 ECM WIRING DIAGRAM 1 5L SOHC 5 OF 6...
Page 184: ...ENGINE CONTROLS 1F 16 DAEWOO T 154 BL2 3 ECM WIRING DIAGRAM 1 5L SOHC 6 OF 6...
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