background image

3.1.1

PEDAL FEEL/VEHICLE
CHARACTERISTICS

There are several pedal feel/vehicle characteris-

tics that are considered normal for antilock braking
that may require further explanation.

When stopping conditions activate the antilock

brakes, the driver may feel some vibrations/
pulsations in the brake pedal and may hear the
solenoid valves clicking and the pump motor run-
ning. The vibrations/pulsations are caused by the
isolating, building and decaying of brake fluid pres-
sure within the brake lines. The ABS prevents
complete wheel lock-up, but some wheel slip is
required for the best braking performance. This slip
may result in some tire chirping, depending on the
road surface. This chirping should not be inter-
preted as total wheel lock-up. Total wheel lock-up
leaves black tire marks on dry pavement. Antilock
braking may leave some light marks.

At the end of an ABS stop, the ABS system may

not function below 5 Km/h (3 mph). There may be a
slight brake pedal drop anytime the ABS is deacti-
vated.

In case of braking on a bumpy surface, the ABS

module may detect wheel locking tendencies due to
wheel hop and cycle ABS. In that event the brake
pedal may pulsate with a perceived loss of deceler-
ation. ABS braking may also be activated at times
while on dry pavement with sand, gravel, or other
loose debris on the road.

It should be noted that the pulsating pedal feel

characteristic will not illuminate the brake warning
indicators or set a diagnostic trouble code that is
stored in the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB).
When investigating a hard pedal feel, inspect the
sensor and tone wheel teeth for chips/broken teeth,
damaged sensor pole tips, excessive runout of the
tone wheel, or excessive gap.

3.1.2

SYSTEM COMPONENTS

Antilock Brake System

controller antilock brake (CAB)

vacuum booster

master cylinder (w/center valves)

hydraulic control unit (HCU)

valve block assembly: 6 valve solenoids (3 inlet

valves, 3 outlet valves), 3
accumulators

pump/motor assembly: 1 motor

2 pumps

G (acceleration) switch

1 proportioning valve

4 wheel speed sensor/tone wheel assemblies

ABS warning indicator

fuses and wiring harness

fluid reservoir (integral part of master cylinder
assembly)

3.1.3

ABS AND BRAKE WARNING
INDICATORS

The amber ABS warning indicator is located in

the instrument cluster. It is used to inform the
driver that the antilock function has been turned off
due to a system malfunction. On a TJ model the
warning indicator is controlled by the CAB and the
ABS relay. The CAB controls the indicator by di-
rectly grounding the ABS relay control circuit. The
ABS relay grounds the indicator circuit when it is
de-energized.

The red brake warning indicator is located in the

instrument cluster. It can be activated by applica-
tion of the parking brake, low brake fluid level or by
turning the ignition switch to the start position.

3.1.4

CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
(CAB)

The

controller

antilock

brake

(CAB)

is

a

microprocessor-based device that monitors wheel
speeds and controls the antilock functions.

The primary functions of the CAB are:

monitor wheel speeds

detect wheel locking tendencies

control fluid pressure modulation to the brakes
during antilock stop operation

monitor the system for proper operation

provide communication to the DRBIII

t

while in

diagnostic mode

control the ABS relay

store diagnostic information in non-volatile mem-
ory

The CAB continuously monitors the speed of each

wheel. When a wheel locking tendency is detected,
the CAB will command the appropriate valve in the
HCU to modulate brake fluid pressure to that
wheel. Brake pedal position is maintained during
an antilock stop by being a closed system with the
use of three accumulators. The CAB continues to
control pressure in individual hydraulic circuits
until a wheel locking tendency is no longer present.
The CAB turns on the pump/motor during an an-
tilock stop.

The antilock brake system is constantly moni-

tored by the CAB for proper operation. If the CAB
detects a system malfunction, it can disable the
antilock system and turn on the ABS warning
indicator. If the antilock function is disabled, the
system will revert to standard base brake system
operation.

2

GENERAL INFORMATION

Summary of Contents for Wrangler TJ 2003

Page 1: ...ES 4 3 3 AXLE LOCK 4 3 3 1 GENERAL 4 3 3 2 DESCRIPTION 4 3 4 USING THE DRBIIIT 5 3 5 DRBIIIT ERROR MESSAGES 5 3 5 1 DRBIIIT DOES NOT POWER UP BLANK SCREEN 5 3 5 2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE 5 4 0 DISCLAIM...

Page 2: ...OMPONENT LOCATIONS 49 8 1 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE 49 8 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 49 8 3 G SWITCH 49 8 4 FUSES RELAYS 50 8 5 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS 50 8 6 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS 50 8 7 BRAKE SWITCHES...

Page 3: ...TABLE OF CONTENTS Continued 10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 61 10 1 TEVES MARK 20I CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE ABS 61 10 2 AXLE LOCK 62 iii...

Page 4: ...NOTES iv...

Page 5: ...oblem isolation repair of isolated problem verification of proper operation 2 0 IDENTIFICATION OF SYSTEM Vehicles equipped with the Teves Mark 20i an tilock brake system can be identified by the pres...

Page 6: ...ration switch 1 proportioning valve 4 wheel speed sensor tone wheel assemblies ABS warning indicator fuses and wiring harness fluid reservoir integral part of master cylinder assembly 3 1 3 ABS AND BR...

Page 7: ...cumulators provide tem porary fluid storage during an antilock stop and are drained by the pump motor 3 1 6 RELAYS SWITCHES Relays The ABS Relay is located in the power distribution center PDC When th...

Page 8: ...Sensor Circuit or Signal Failure trouble code or CAB Power Feed Circuit diagnostic trou ble code the indicator will be illuminated without blinking and limited diagnostic operations only will be avai...

Page 9: ...ress of the axle lock switch for all locked axles or downward press for front axle only 2 transfer case is shifted out of 4 LOW range 3 vehicle speed exceeds 72 km h 45 mph 4 loss of battery power 3 4...

Page 10: ...SPECIFICATION LIMITS Follow the vehicle manufacturer s service speci fications at all times Do not use the DRBIIIt if it has been damaged Do not use the test leads if the insulation is damaged or if m...

Page 11: ...riate test 5 If there are no diagnostic trouble codes present select Inputs Outputs and read the brake switch input as you press and release the brake pedal If the display does not match the state of...

Page 12: ...connector DRBIIIt diagnostic read out box DTC diagnostic trouble code HCU hydraulic control unit HZ Hertz JBLK junction block JTEC Jeep and Truck Engine Controller LF left front LR left rear PCM Powe...

Page 13: ...7 0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES 9...

Page 14: ...TO GROUND BLOWN FUSE FUSED B CIRCUIT CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND FUSED B CIRCUIT OPEN NO B SUPPLY TO FUSE CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT OPEN TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the...

Page 15: ...ignition off If there are no potential causes remaining view repair All Continue Replace the Fuse Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition off Remove Fuse 12 from the PDC Disconnect th...

Page 16: ...oken wires Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were an...

Page 17: ...Were any concerns found All Yes Repair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Note Check connector Clean repair as nec...

Page 18: ...TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 4 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 14 BRAKES CAB CONTROLLER FAILURE Continued...

Page 19: ...ITTENT DTC G SWITCH TEST SIGNAL OR SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE OR GROUND G SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERNAL OPEN CAB TEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN G SWITCH 1 SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN G SWITCH 1 SENSE SWITCH OPE...

Page 20: ...Disconnect the CAB Connector Check connector Clean repair as necessary Disconnect the G Switch Sensor Connector Check connector Clean repair as necessary Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test lig...

Page 21: ...sembly Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 If there are no potential causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 10 Turn the ignition off Disconnect t...

Page 22: ...TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 12 If there are no potential causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 18 BRAKES CAB G SWITCH NOT PROCESSABLE Continued...

Page 23: ...monitors the Wheel Speed Sensor circuits continuously Set Condition If the CAB detects an open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit the Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC will set RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUI...

Page 24: ...an repair as necessary Measure the resistance across the Wheel Speed Sensor and circuits at the Sensor side of the connector Measure the resistance between ground and the and circuits on the Sensor si...

Page 25: ...k connector Clean repair as necessary Disconnect the CAB Connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Measure the resistance of the Wheel Speed Sensor and circuits Is the resistance below...

Page 26: ...ondition If during an ABS stop the CAB commands any valve solenoid on for an extended length of time and does not see a corresponding wheel speed change the Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC is set The DTC...

Page 27: ...must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off At the affected wheel inspect the Tone...

Page 28: ...ordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Replace the Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 m...

Page 29: ...heir is insufficient voltage to operate it POSSIBLE CAUSES ABS PUMP MOTOR INTERMITTENT DTC FUSED B CIRCUIT INTERMITTENTLY SHORTED TO GROUND FUSED B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT SHORTE...

Page 30: ...ir the Fused B circuit short to ground The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 5 5 Turn the igniti...

Page 31: ...orm ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Disconnect Pump Motor Connector Connect a 10 gauge jumper wire between pump motor Fused B circuit and a 40 Amp Fused B circuit Connect a 10 gaug...

Page 32: ...er Anti Lock Brake in accordance with the Service Information The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 13 Tu...

Page 33: ...IRCUIT OPEN CAB INTERNAL FAULT INTERMITTENT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Start the engine With the DRBII...

Page 34: ...resistance below 1 0 ohm All Yes Go To 5 No Repair the Ground circuit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 If there are no potential causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the C...

Page 35: ...n the ignition on Start the engine Drive the vehicle above 16 km h 10 mph for at least 20 seconds Stop the vehicle With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display System Undervoltage DTC All Yes...

Page 36: ...air All Repair Replace the Controller Antilock Brake Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or part...

Page 37: ...oes the test light illuminate All Yes Repair the ABS Indicator circuit for a short to ground The CAB may have to sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator Per...

Page 38: ...ish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Remove the ABS relay Disconnect the CAB harness connector Measure the resistance of the ABS Relay Control circuit Is the resistance below 5...

Page 39: ...ERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Install a substitute relay in place of the ABS relay Perform the key on bulb check Does the ABS Warning Indicator operate OK All Yes Replace the ABS relay Perform ABS VERIFICA...

Page 40: ...f the ABS Indicator bulb Perform the key on bulb check Does the ABS bulb illuminate All Yes Replace the ABS indicator bulb Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 7 7 Disconnect the Instrument Cl...

Page 41: ...uit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 3 Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector Connect a jumper wire between the Brake Lamp Switch B and Output circuits With the DRBIIIt in I...

Page 42: ...le Lock indicator remain flashing All Yes Go To 2 No The condition is not present at this time Monitor DRBIIIt parameters while wiggling the related wiring harness Refer to any Technical Service Bulle...

Page 43: ...s Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector Disconnect the Front Locker Indicator Switch harness connector Measure the resist...

Page 44: ...er to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to help isolate a possible short to ground Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CAB harnes...

Page 45: ...the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the SCI Transmit circuit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Repl...

Page 46: ...ll Yes Go To 2 No The condition is not present at this time Monitor DRBIIIt parameters while wiggling the related wiring harness Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins TSB that may apply Visually in...

Page 47: ...ound circuit Is the resistance above 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the Rear Locker Pump Ground circuit for an open Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 7 7 Turn the ignition on Ensure Transfer Case...

Page 48: ...Locker Indicator Switch Ground circuit Is the resistance above 5 0 ohms All Yes Repair the Rear Locker Indicator Switch Ground circuit for an open Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Refer to Dif...

Page 49: ...the related wiring harness and connector terminals Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt ensure the Instrument Cluster is correctly configured for Ti...

Page 50: ...oes the Axle Lock Switch illuminate All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the Axle Lock Switch Ground circuit for an open Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Disconnect the Axle Lock Switch connector Measure t...

Page 51: ...DRBIIIt read DTC s If any DTC s are present return to Symptom list 11 If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC s present and the customer s concern can no longer be duplicated the repair is comple...

Page 52: ...NOTES 48...

Page 53: ...8 0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 8 1 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE 8 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 8 3 G SWITCH C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 49 COMPONENT LOCATIONS...

Page 54: ...8 4 FUSES RELAYS 8 5 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS FRONT REAR DRUM BRAKES 8 6 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 50 COMPONENT LOCATIONS...

Page 55: ...REAR 8 7 BRAKE SWITCHES 8 7 1 PARKING BRAKE 8 7 2 BRAKE SWITCH C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 51 COMPONENT LOCATIONS...

Page 56: ...NOTES 52...

Page 57: ...NTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B1 18YL DB RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2 B3 18LG DB LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 3 B7 18WT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 4 B9 18RD LEFT FRONT WHEEL SP...

Page 58: ...11 12 13 14 D20 20LG PK SCI RECEIVE 15 16 M1 20PK WT FUSED B FRONT LOCKER INDICATOR SWITCH OFF ROAD PACKAGE CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z1 20BK GROUND 2 G300 20VT WT FRONT LOCKER INDICATOR SWITCH SENSE FRO...

Page 59: ...ED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT RUN START 12 M1 20PK WT FUSED B INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C2 CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 C80 20DB WT HARD TOP REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SWITCH SENSE 2 G10 20LG RD SEAT BELT SWITCH SENSE 3 G76...

Page 60: ...D DB LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2 B9 18RD LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B3 18LG DB LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2 B4 18LG LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED S...

Page 61: ...C O N N E C T O R P I N O U T S 57 CONNECTOR PINOUTS...

Page 62: ...FUNCTION D2 A88 18RD DB FUSED B D4 A88 18RD DB FUSED B D5 D6 G305 20VT LG REAR LOCKER REQUEST D8 A850 18RD WT REAR LOCKER RELAY OUTPUT REAR LOCKER INDICATOR SWITCH OFF ROAD PACKAGE CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTI...

Page 63: ...DB RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2 B7 18WT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B1 18YL DB RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 2 B2 18YL RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEE...

Page 64: ...NOTES 60...

Page 65: ...10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 10 1 TEVES MARK 20I CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE ABS S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 61 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS...

Page 66: ...10 2 AXLE LOCK S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 62 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS...

Reviews: