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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-366

STEP 16. Using scan tool MB991502, check evaporative 
emission system monitor test.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn 
the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before 
connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

With this monitor, the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> auto-
matically increases the engine speed to 1,600 r/min or 
more. Check that the transaxle is set to "neutral" <M/T> 
or "P" <A/T> position.

(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Erase the DTCs using scan tool MB991502.
(4) Check that the fuel cap is securely closed. (Tighten until 

three clicks are heard.)

(5) Start the engine.
(6) Select "System Test," and press the "YES" key.
(7) Select "Evap Leak Mon," and press the "YES" key.
(8) During the monitor, keep the accelerator pedal at the idling 

position.

NOTE: If the engine speed does not reach 2,000 r/min dur-
ing the monitor test, adjustment of the Speed Adjusting 
Screw may be needed. Refer to 

P.13B-679

. And adjust to 

the standard value.

(9) Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified 

range. When the monitor test starts, the "In Progress" item 
on the scan tool MB991502 will change from "NO" to "YES."

(10)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then 

disconnect scan tool MB991502.

Q: What is displayed on scan tool MB991502?

"Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Passed" : 

The 

evaporative emission system is working properly at 
this time. Then go to Step 17.

"Evap Leak Mon. Completed. Test Failed and DTCs Set" 

Replace the ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. Then go to 
Step 17.

"Evap Lead Mon. discontinued. Retest again from the 
first" : 

The monitor was discontinued for a certain reason 

(vehicle speed input from ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>, 
engine speed and engine load deviating from 
specified range). Turn the ignition switch to the 
"LOCK" (OFF) position once, and recheck 
evaporative emission system monitor test.

STEP 17. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to 

Procedure 1 - Evaporative Emission Control System Leak 
Monito

P.13B-6

(2) Read the diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is diagnostic trouble code P0442 set?

YES : 

Go to Step 1.

NO : 

This diagnosis is complete.

AC001252

MB991502

16 PIN

AB

Summary of Contents for Eclipse

Page 1: ...LE VALVE AREA CLEANING 13B 677 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT 13B 677 BASIC IDLE SPEED ADJUSTMENT 13B 679 FUEL PRESSURE TEST 13B 680 FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR DISCONNECTION HOW TO REDUCE PRESSURIZED FUEL LINES 13B 682 FUEL PUMP OPERATION CHECK 13B 682 MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI RELAY CONTINUITY CHECK 13B 682 FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTINUITY CHECK 13B 682 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CHECK 13B 682 ENGI...

Page 2: ...13B 689 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION 13B 689 DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY 13B 690 SPECIFICATIONS 13B 692 FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS 13B 692 GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS 13B 692 SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS 13B 693 SEALANT AND ADHESIVE 13B 694 ...

Page 3: ... PCM A T drives the idle air control IAC motor to keep the engine running at the pre set idle target speed in accordance with the engine coolant temperature and A C and other electrical load In addition when the A C switch is turned off and on while the engine is idling the IAC motor adjusts the throttle valve bypass air amount according to the engine load conditions to avoid fluctuations in the e...

Page 4: ... T POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH IGNITION SWITCH ST KNOCK SENSOR 1 INJECTOR 2 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID 3 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR 4 EGR SOLENOID 5 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID FUEL PUMP RELAY 1 2 MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI RELAY A C COMPRESSER CLUTCH RELAY SERVICE ENGINE SOON MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP DIAGNOSTIC OUTPUT ECM M T PCM A T SENSE DECIDE ACT AB NOTE 1 Manifold p...

Page 5: ...TILATION SOLENOID AIR INLET DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION COIL VENT VALVE VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL ACTUATOR VACUUM TANK 6 VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL SOLENOID 1 LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT 2 VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR 3 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 4 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 5 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 6 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 7 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR 8 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 9 LEF...

Page 6: ...inspection procedure for diagnostic trouble codes of that code 9 If DTC is not set again the malfunction is intermittent For information on how to cope with intermittent malfunctions refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points How to cope with Intermittent Malfunction P 00 6 10 After repairs are completed conduct a road test duplicating the complaint set conditions to co...

Page 7: ...stat regulating temperature P0130 Heated oxygen sensor circuit bank 1 sensor 1 P0131 Heated oxygen sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 1 P0132 Heated oxygen sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 1 P0133 Heated oxygen sensor circuit slow response bank 1 sensor 1 P0134 Heated oxygen sensor circuit no activity detected bank 1 sensor 1 P0135 Heated oxygen sensor heater circuit bank 1 sensor ...

Page 8: ...on sensor circuit P0340 Camshaft position sensor circuit P0401 Exhaust gas recirculation flow insufficient detected P0403 Exhaust gas recirculation control circuit P0421 Warm up catalyst efficiency below threshold bank 1 P0431 Warm up catalyst efficiency below threshold bank 2 P0441 Evaporative emission control system incorrect purge flow P0442 Evaporative emission control system leak detected Sma...

Page 9: ...eed engine coolant tempera ture etc are similar to those when the malfunction was first recorded NOTE Sensor 1 indicates the sensor mounted at a position closest to the engine and sensor 2 indicates the sensor mounted at the position second closest to the engine NOTE Bank 1 indicates the right bank side cylinder and bank 2 indicates the left bank side cylinder P0513 Immobilizer malfunction P0551 P...

Page 10: ... 1 ECM M T or PCM A T monitors the deterioration of catalyst at right bank side by the output frequency ratio between right bank heated oxygen sensor front and right bank heated oxygen sensor rear Catalyst Frequency Ratio Bank 1 Test Result and Limit Value max 0 0039 02 Catalyst monitor Bank 2 ECM M T or PCM A T monitors the deterioration of catalyst at left bank side by the output frequency ratio...

Page 11: ...f the right bank heated oxygen sensor front by checking the lean rich Switching frequency of the right bank heated oxygen sensor front HO2S B1 SENSOR1 Rich Lean Switching Count Test Result and Limit Value min 1 count 0A Left bank heated oxygen sensor front monitor Rich Lean Switching ECM M T or PCM A T monitors the deteriorated condition of the left bank heated oxygen sensor front by checking the ...

Page 12: ... T When a malfunction continues for a specified time or longer after the irregular signal is initially monitored the ECM M T or PCM A T judges that a malfunction has occurred After the ECM M T or PCM A T first detects a malfunction a diagnostic trouble code is recorded when the engine is restarted and the same malfunction is re detected However for items marked with a a diagnostic trouble code is ...

Page 13: ... no longer illuminated CAUTION Two technicians should always be in the vehicle when carrying out a test drive NOTE Check that the diagnosis trouble code DTC is not output before traveling in the drive cycle pattern Erase the DTC if it has been output MUT II SCAN TOOL DISPLAY ITEM NO DATA ITEM UNIT or STATE ECT SENSOR 21 Engine coolant temperature sensor C or F ENGINE LOAD 87 Calculation load value...

Page 14: ...1 4 Heated oxygen sensor monitor P0133 P0139 P0153 P0159 5 Exhaust gas recirculation EGR system monitor P0401 6 Other monitor Main components P0134 P0154 P0300 P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 P0506 P0507 P1400 Sensors and switches P0101 P0102 P0106 P0107 P0108 P0111 P0112 P0113 P0116 P0117 P0118 P0121 P0122 P0123 P0125 P0181 P0182 P0183 P0325 P0335 P0340 P0461 Wire breakage and short circuit P...

Page 15: ...7 km h 55 60 mph and travel for 150 seconds or more During monitor 5 Return the vehicle to the shop then turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 6 Confirm that the diagnostic trouble code DTC is not output 7 If DTC P0441 is output refer to DTC P0441 Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow P 13B 351 If DTC P0442 is output refer to DTC P0442 Evaporative Emission Control Sy...

Page 16: ...el for 30 minutes or more while keeping the vehicle speed at 89 97 km h 55 60 mph M T 5th speed Carry out one gradual acceleration deceleration returning to a speed of 50 60 mph within 120 seconds During monitor 4 Return the vehicle to the shop then turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 5 Confirm that the diagnostic trouble code DTC is not output 6 If DTC P0171 is output refer to DTC P...

Page 17: ...constant keep the vehicle speed at 56 64 km h 35 40 mph and travel for 90 seconds or more During monitor 6 Fully close the throttle and decelerate and keep the deceleration state for 10 seconds Then quickly accelerate until the vehicle speed reaches 56 64 km h 35 40 mph Then repeat steps 5 and 6 and complete six monitoring sessions 7 Return the vehicle to the shop then turn the ignition switch to ...

Page 18: ...ng degree constant M T 4th speed keep the vehicle speed at 56 64 km h 35 40 mph and travel for 120 seconds or more During monitor Return the vehicle to the shop then turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Confirm that the diagnostic trouble code DTC is not output If DTC P0133 is output refer to DTC P0133 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response Bank 1 Sensor 1 P 13B 140 If DTC P0139 i...

Page 19: ...d 4 Fully close the throttle from an engine speed of 2 000 3 000 r min and decelerate to approx 900 r min without applying the brakes Do not steer the handle or turn the light ON OFF during this time During monitor 5 Accelerate until the vehicle speed reaches 56 64 km h 35 40 mph and travel for 20 seconds or more Then repeat steps 4 and 5 and complete 8 monitor sessions 6 Return the vehicle to the...

Page 20: ...ice NOTE Drive according to the graph below Inspection conditions Engine coolant temperature 80 C 176 F or more Atmospheric temperature 5 C 41 F or more Condition of A T Selector lever D range Test procedure Engine start Accelerate until the vehicle speed is 56 64 km h 35 40 mph and travel for 300 seconds or more M T 4th speed Return the vehicle to the shop After stopping the vehicle continue idli...

Page 21: ...required before the Readiness Code will Complete If the fault is still there then a DTC will set Catalyst P0421 P0431 Evaporative system P0442 P0455 P0456 Heated oxygen sensor P0133 P0153 Heated oxygen sensor heater P0135 P0141 P0155 P0161 EGR system P0401 After the Readiness is Complete the technician is assured that any DTC s associated with that monitor will be displayed if the system has a pro...

Page 22: ...re circuit range performance problem P 13B 42 P0107 Barometric pressure circuit low input P 13B 46 P0108 Barometric pressure circuit high input P 13B 56 P0111 Intake air temperature circuit range performance problem P 13B 62 P0112 Intake air temperature circuit low input P 13B 67 P0113 Intake air temperature circuit high input P 13B 71 P0116 Engine coolant temperature circuit range performance pro...

Page 23: ... high voltage bank 2 sensor 2 P 13B 233 P0159 Heated oxygen sensor circuit slow response bank 2 sensor 2 P 13B 236 P0161 Heated oxygen sensor heater circuit bank 2 sensor 2 P 13B 239 P0171 System too lean bank 1 P 13B 245 P0172 System too rich bank 1 P 13B 252 P0174 System too lean bank 2 P 13B 256 P0175 System too rich bank 2 P 13B 262 P0181 Fuel temperature sensor circuit range performance P 13B...

Page 24: ...P0461 Fuel level sensor circuit range performance P 13B 465 P0500 Vehicle speed signal malfunction M T P 13B 469 P0506 Idle control system RPM lower than expected P 13B 478 P0507 Idle control system RPM higher than expected P 13B 487 P0513 Immobilizer malfunction P 13B 495 P0551 Power steering pressure sensor circuit range performance P 13B 496 P0622 Generator FR terminal circuit malfunction P 13B...

Page 25: ...tio P 23A 40 P0736 Gear R incorrect ratio A T DTC No 46 Reverse gear incorrect ratio P 23A 40 P0741 Torque converter clutch circuit performance or stuck off A T DTC No 52 Torque converter clutch solenoid system Defective system P 23A 40 P0742 Torque converter clutch circuit stuck on A T DTC No 53 Torque converter clutch solenoid system Lock up stuck on P 23A 40 P0743 Torque converter clutch circui...

Page 26: ...e rough idle hunting 8 P 13B 560 Idle speed is high improper idle speed 9 P 13B 565 Idle speed is low improper idle speed 10 P 13B 566 Idling stability engine stalls When the engine is cold it stalls at idle die out 11 P 13B 568 When the engine is hot it stalls at idle die out 12 P 13B 570 The engine stalls when accelerating pass out 13 P 13B 575 The engine stalls when decelerating 14 P 13B 576 Dr...

Page 27: ...cylinders and the engine won t start Starts up and dies The engine starts but then the engine soon stalls Hard starting Engine starts after cranking a while Idling stability Hunting Engine speed doesn t remain constant changes at idle Rough idle Usually a judgement can be based upon the movement of the tachometer pointer and the vibration transmitted to the steering wheel shift lever body etc Inco...

Page 28: ...mum speed Stumble Engine speed increase is delayed when the accelerator pedal is initially depressed for acceleration Shock The feeling of a comparatively large impact or vibration when the engine is accelerated or decelerated Surge This is slight acceleration and deceleration feel usually felt during steady light throttle cruise Most notable under light loads Knocking A sharp sound during driving...

Page 29: ...ATTERY VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR 5 V 19 M T 1 19 A T 3 7 4 5 3 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T MFI RELAY 1 2 4 3 34 M T 1 16 A T 3 61 M T 2 65 A T 4 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 51 M T 2 ECM connector C 58 M T 3 PCM connector C 52 A T 4 PCM connector C 55 A T 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21...

Page 30: ... an air flow sensor reset signal to the air flow sensor In response to the reset signal the air flow sensor resets the filter circuit and improves the ability of the air flow sensor to measure the amount of air in a small air intake region DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Throttle position sensor output voltage is 1 5 volts or higher Engine speed is higher than 2 000 r min Judgement Criteria Vo...

Page 31: ...lue during idling should be 10 Hz or more When the engine is revved the frequency should increase according to the increase in engine speed 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the re...

Page 32: ...Then go to Step 9 STEP 4 Check for short circuit to ground between volume air flow sensor connector B 14 terminal 7 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 19 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 19 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the volume air flow sensor Then go to Step 9 NO Repair it Then go to Step 9 ACX02480 CONNECTOR B 14 AC VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C...

Page 33: ... 000 r min voltage should be between 6 0 and 9 0 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 6 Check connector B 14 at volume air flow sensor and connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connect...

Page 34: ...or 2 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 3 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0101 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 9 NO The inspection is complete STEP 9 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic t...

Page 35: ...SOR 5 V 19 M T 1 19 A T 3 7 4 5 3 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T MFI RELAY 1 2 4 3 34 M T 1 16 A T 3 61 M T 2 65 A T 4 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 51 M T 2 ECM connector C 58 M T 3 PCM connector C 52 A T 4 PCM connector C 55 A T 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3...

Page 36: ...e of air flow The ECM M T or PCM A T checks whether the frequency of this signal output by the volume air flow sensor while the engine is running is at or above the set value DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine speed is higher than 500 r min Judgement Criteria Volume air flow sensor output frequency has con tinued to be 3 3 Hz or lower for 2 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely cau...

Page 37: ...0 Hz or more When the engine is revved the frequency should increase according to the increase in engine speed 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the power supply voltage at volume ...

Page 38: ...use of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 13 STEP 4 Check connector B 14 at the volume air flow sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and volume air flow sensor connector B 14 terminal 4 because of harness damage Then go to Step 13 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector ...

Page 39: ...minal 3 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the harness connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go...

Page 40: ...e ECM or PCM Then go to Step 13 NO Repair it Then go to Step 13 STEP 9 Check the continuity at volume air flow sensor harness side connector B 14 1 Disconnect the connector B 14 and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuity between terminal 5 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 12 NO Go to Step 10 ACX02480 CONNECTOR B 14 AC VOLUME AIR FLOW SE...

Page 41: ...r PCM connector C 52 terminal 16 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 13 NO Repair it Then go to Step 13 STEP 12 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Replace the volume air flow sensor Then go to Step 13 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspectio...

Page 42: ... T 5 V B 14 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR 1 2 5 42 M T 1 46 A T 3 51 M T 1 55 A T 3 34 M T 2 16 A T 4 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T...

Page 43: ...g each of the 15 times of driving Also during each of the 15 times of driving make sure that after the engine has been started the engine coolant temperature has increased for 23 C 41 F or higher TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Barometric pressure sensor failed Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor cir cuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed ...

Page 44: ...age Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 9 STEP 5 Check for open circuit and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B 14 and ECM connector C 51 M T or PCM connector C 52 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 9 NO Repa...

Page 45: ...r C 55 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair it Then go to Step 9 STEP 8 Replace the barometric pressure sensor 1 Replace the barometric pressure sensor 2 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 3 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0106 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 9 NO ...

Page 46: ... 14 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR 1 2 5 42 M T 1 46 A T 3 51 M T 1 55 A T 3 34 M T 2 16 A T 4 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM c...

Page 47: ...ximately 15 000 ft above sea level for 10 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Barometric pressure sensor failed Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor cir cuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor C...

Page 48: ...put voltage at ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector C 58 M T or C 55 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 51 M T or terminal 55 A T and ground by backprobing When altitude is 0 m 0 foot voltage should be 3 7 and 4 3 volts When altitude is 600 m 1 969 feet voltage should be 3 4 and 4 0 v...

Page 49: ... tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor When altitude is 0 m 0 foot 101 kPa When altitude is 600 m 1 969 feet 95 kPa When altitude is 1 200 m 3 937 feet 88 kPa When altitude is 1 800 m 5 906 feet 81 kPa 4 Turn the ignition switch to t...

Page 50: ...18 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 18 STEP 7 Check the sensor supply voltage at barometric pressure sensor connector B 14 by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector B 14 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 T...

Page 51: ...osition 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 42 M T or 46 A T and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 10 AK000230 41424344 48 5051 49 525354555657 58 59 45 46 47 6061 626364 65 67 68 66 AC M T C 58 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW AKX01523 AKX01523AE 41 42 43 44 454...

Page 52: ...ness damage Then go to Step 18 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 18 STEP 10 Check connector B 14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Th...

Page 53: ... to Step 18 STEP 12 Check the ground voltage at barometric pressure sensor connector B 14 by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector B 14 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be 0 5 volt or less 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 15 NO Go to Step ...

Page 54: ...P 00E 2 Then go to Step 18 STEP 14 Check for harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B 14 terminal 5 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 34 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 16 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 18 NO Repair it Then go to Step 18 ACX02480 CONNECTOR B 14 AF BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C ...

Page 55: ...ir or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 18 STEP 17 Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B 14 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 51 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 55 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the volume air flow sensor Then go to Step 18 NO Repair i...

Page 56: ...B 14 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR 1 2 5 42 M T 1 46 A T 3 51 M T 1 55 A T 3 34 M T 2 16 A T 4 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM ...

Page 57: ...ximately 4 000 ft below sea level for 10 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Barometric pressure sensor failed Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor cir cuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor C...

Page 58: ... 200 m 3 937 feet voltage should be 3 2 and 3 8 volts When altitude is 1 800 m 5 906 feet voltage should be 2 9 and 3 5 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Go to Step 5 STEP 3 Check connector B 14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condit...

Page 59: ... be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 STEP 5 Check the sensor supply voltage at barometric pressure sensor connector B 14 by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector B 14 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 an...

Page 60: ...4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 10 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector B 14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AKX01...

Page 61: ... connector in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 STEP 11 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Replace the volume air flow sensor Then go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2...

Page 62: ...ENSOR INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 5 6 5 V 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1...

Page 63: ...econds Judgement Criteria Changes in the intake air temperature is lower than 1 C 1 8 F TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Intake air temperature sensor failed Open or shorted intake air temperature sensor circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check da...

Page 64: ...1 0 1 5 kΩ at 40 C 104 F 0 56 0 76 kΩ at 60 C 140 F 0 30 0 42 kΩ at 80 C 176 F Q Is the resistance at the standard value YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the volume air flow sensor Then go to Step 9 STEP 3 Check connector B 14 at the intake air temperature sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00...

Page 65: ...ge Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 9 STEP 6 Check for open circuit and harness damage between intake air temperature sensor connector B 14 and ECM connector C 51 M T or PCM connector C 52 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 9 NO Re...

Page 66: ...B 14 and ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 9 NO Repair it Then go to Step 9 STEP 9 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0111 is output YES Retry the troubleshoo...

Page 67: ...perature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage The ECM M T or PCM A T checks whether this voltage is within a specified range AK101593 2 3 7 4 5 6 1 BROWN RED BLUE 34 M T 1 16 A T 3 62 M T 2 64 A T 4 B 14 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 5 6 5 V 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 ...

Page 68: ... scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should...

Page 69: ...mal YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the volume air flow sensor Then go to Step 6 STEP 4 Check for short circuit to ground between intake air temperature sensor connector B 14 and ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 6 ACX02480 CONNECTOR B 14 AG INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AK000319AB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 INTAKE...

Page 70: ...en go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 6 STEP 6 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0112 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M...

Page 71: ...mperature sensor converts the intake air temperature to a voltage The ECM M T or PCM A T checks whether this voltage is within a specified range AK101593 2 3 7 4 5 6 1 BROWN RED BLUE 34 M T 1 16 A T 3 62 M T 2 64 A T 4 B 14 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 5 6 5 V 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46...

Page 72: ...scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should ...

Page 73: ...or Then go to Step 11 STEP 4 Check the sensor supply voltage at intake air temperature sensor harness side connector B 14 1 Disconnect the connector B 14 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground Voltage should be between 4 5 and 4 9 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage nor...

Page 74: ...the voltage normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 6 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between intake air temperature sensor connector B 14 and ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T because of open circuit Then go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connecto...

Page 75: ...sconnect the connector B 14 and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuity between terminal 5 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to G...

Page 76: ...tion YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 11 STEP 11 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0113 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ACX02480 CONNECTOR B 14 AG INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSO...

Page 77: ... the characteristic that when the engine cool ant temperature rises the resistor decreases The engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistor increases and decreases when the resistor decreases AK000688 1 2 BLACK YELLOW GREEN 49 M T 57 A T 44 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR B 11 MU802406 2 1 5V 65 43...

Page 78: ...ring the drive cycle TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Engine coolant temperature sensor failed Open or shorted engine coolant temperature sen sor circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 21 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor CAUTION T...

Page 79: ... 20 C 68 F volt age should be 2 3 and 2 9 volts When engine coolant temperature is 40 C 104 F volt age should be 1 3 and 1 9 volts When engine coolant temperature is 60 C 140 F volt age should be 0 7 and 1 3 volts When engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F volt age should be 0 3 and 0 9 volt 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Go to St...

Page 80: ...umed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 STEP 5 Check connector B 11 at engine coolant temperature sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 14 STEP ...

Page 81: ... connector B 11 1 Disconnect the connector B 11 and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E...

Page 82: ...ure sensor connector B 11 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 49 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 57 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 ACX02490 CONNECTOR B 11 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AC AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI ...

Page 83: ...Apply 3Mä AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor 5 Install the engine coolant temperature sensor and tighten to the specified torque Tightening torque 29 10 N m 22 7 ft lb Q Is the resistance at the standard value YES Go to Step 12 NO Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor Then go to Step 14 STEP 12 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or...

Page 84: ...wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 14 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0116 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ACX02490 CONNECTOR B 11 ENGINE COOLAN...

Page 85: ...racteristic that when the engine cool ant temperature rises the resistor decreases The engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistor increases and decreases when the resistor decreases AK000688 1 2 BLACK YELLOW GREEN 49 M T 57 A T 44 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR B 11 MU802406 2 1 5V 65 43 50 42 4...

Page 86: ... tool MB991502 check data list item 21 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 21 Eng...

Page 87: ...dition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair it Then go to Step 6 STEP 4 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 6 ACX02490 CONNECTOR B 11 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AC AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A ...

Page 88: ...6 F 4 Apply 3Mä AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor 5 Install the engine coolant temperature sensor and tighten to the specified torque Tightening torque 29 10 N m 22 7 ft lb Q Is the resistance at the standard value YES Replace the ECU or PCM Then go to Step 6 NO Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor Then go to Step 6 STEP 6 Tes...

Page 89: ...racteristic that when the engine cool ant temperature rises the resistor decreases The engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistor increases and decreases when the resistor decreases AK000688 1 2 BLACK YELLOW GREEN 49 M T 57 A T 44 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR B 11 MU802406 2 1 5V 65 43 50 42 4...

Page 90: ... tool MB991502 check data list item 21 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 21 Eng...

Page 91: ...t ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T 2 Disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector B 11 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 4 Measure the voltage between terminal 44 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 5 and 4 9 volts 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOC...

Page 92: ...58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 11 STEP 7 Check the continuity at engine coolant temperature sensor harness side connector B 11 1 Disconnect the connector B 11 and measure at the harness side 2 Check...

Page 93: ...P 00E 2 Then go to Step 11 STEP 9 Check for open circuit between engine coolant sensor connector B 11 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 49 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 57 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 11 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI ACX02490 CONNECTOR B 11 EN...

Page 94: ... F 4 Apply 3Mä AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor 5 Install the engine coolant temperature sensor and tighten to the specified torque Tightening torque 29 10 N m 22 7 ft lb Q Is the resistance at the standard value YES Replace the ECU or PCM Then go to Step 11 NO Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor Then go to Step 11 STEP 11 T...

Page 95: ... CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM B 07 MU802724 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 4 3 1 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T C 62 M T MU803783 C 59 A T MU803782 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2...

Page 96: ...e speed is lower than 3 000 r min Volumetric efficiency is lower than 30 percent Judgement Criteria TPS output voltage has continued to be 4 6 volts or higher for 2 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are TPS failed or maladjusted Open or shorted TPS circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool...

Page 97: ... position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 4 Standard value 3 5 6 5 kΩ 3 Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 3 4 Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full open position Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the throttle p...

Page 98: ...ween terminal 4 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Go to Step 5 STEP 5 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go...

Page 99: ...e ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 7 Check the continuity at throttle position sensor harness side connector B 07 1 Disconnect the connector B 07 and measure at the harness side 2 Measure the continuity between terminal 1 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 10 NO Go to Step 8 ACX02484AC CONNECTOR B 07 THROTTLE POSITION SE...

Page 100: ... T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 57 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 10 Check connector C 58 C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 55 C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step ...

Page 101: ...CM connector C 59 terminal 78 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 12 Check the maladjusted throttle position sensor Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Adjustment P 13B 677 Q Is the output voltage normal YES Go to Step 13 NO Adjust it Then go to Step 14 ACX02484AC CONNECTOR B 07 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AK000225 CONNECTOR C 62 M T C 59 A...

Page 102: ...throttle valve in the idle position voltage should be between 0 535 and 0 735 volt With the throttle valve in the full open position voltage should be between 4 5 and 5 5 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 ...

Page 103: ... CONTROL SYSTEM B 07 MU802724 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 4 3 1 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T C 62 M T MU803783 C 59 A T MU803782 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM co...

Page 104: ...continued to be 0 2 volt or lower for 2 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are TPS failed or maladjusted Open or shorted TPS circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 14 Throttle Position Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan to...

Page 105: ... harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 4 STEP 4 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO...

Page 106: ...tween throttle position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 4 Standard value 3 5 6 5 kΩ 3 Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 3 4 Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full open position Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Replace ...

Page 107: ...and ECM connector C 62 terminal 78 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 78 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair it Then go to Step 11 STEP 9 Check for short circuit to ground between throttle position sensor connector and auto cruise control ECU Refer to GROUP 17 Auto Cruise Control System Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 17 11 Q Is the harness wire in good condition...

Page 108: ...throttle valve in the idle position voltage should be between 0 535 and 0 735 volt With the throttle valve in the full open position voltage should be between 4 5 and 5 5 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 ...

Page 109: ... CONTROL SYSTEM B 07 MU802724 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 4 3 1 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T C 62 M T MU803783 C 59 A T MU803782 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM co...

Page 110: ... Judgement Criteria TPS output voltage has continued to be 2 volts or higher for 2 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are TPS failed or maladjusted Open or shorted TPS circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 14 Throttle Position ...

Page 111: ...1 Disconnect the connector B 07 and measure at the harness side 2 Measure the continuity between terminal 1 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 4 STEP 4 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector I...

Page 112: ... throttle position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 4 Standard value 3 5 6 5 kΩ 3 Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor side connector terminal 1 and 3 4 Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full open position Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Replace the t...

Page 113: ...throttle valve in the idle position voltage should be between 0 535 and 0 735 volt With the throttle valve in the full open position voltage should be between 4 5 and 5 5 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 ...

Page 114: ...s the characteristic that when the engine cool ant temperature rises the resistor decreases The engine coolant temperature sensor output voltage increases when the resistor increases and decreases when the resistor decreases AK000688 1 2 BLACK YELLOW GREEN 49 M T 57 A T 44 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR B 11 MU802406 2 1 5V 65 4...

Page 115: ...re Engine coolant temperature sensor failed Open or shorted engine coolant temperature sen sor circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 21 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF pos...

Page 116: ...s 20 C 68 F volt age should be 2 3 and 2 9 volts When engine coolant temperature is 40 C 104 F volt age should be 1 3 and 1 9 volts When engine coolant temperature is 60 C 140 F volt age should be 0 7 and 1 3 volts When engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F volt age should be 0 3 and 0 9 volt 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Go to S...

Page 117: ...umed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 STEP 5 Check connector B 11 at engine coolant temperature sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 6 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 14 STEP ...

Page 118: ...e connector B 11 1 Disconnect the connector B 11 and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00...

Page 119: ...ture sensor connector B 11 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 49 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 57 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 ACX02490 CONNECTOR B 11 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AC AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI ...

Page 120: ...Apply 3Mä AAD part number 8731 or equivalent on the screw section of the engine coolant temperature sensor 5 Install the engine coolant temperature sensor and tighten to the specified torque Tightening torque 29 10 N m 22 7 ft lb Q Is the resistance at the standard value YES Go to Step 12 NO Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor Then go to Step 14 STEP 12 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or...

Page 121: ...ting Temperature TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION The ECM M T or PCM A T checks the time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the judgment temperature DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine coolant temperature is between 10 C 14 F and 77 C 171 F when the engine is started The engine coolant temperature intake air tem perature is 5 C 9 F or less when the engine is started The intake air temperature...

Page 122: ...BLACK GREEN B 27 MU802605 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT FROM MFI RELAY TO ECM OR PCM 1 2 3 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 72 M T 2 72 A T 4 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94...

Page 123: ...an open circuit in the right bank heated oxygen sen sor front output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed Right bank heated oxygen sensor front signal voltage has continued to be 0 2 volt or lower Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher th...

Page 124: ...o 1 0 volt Warming up the engine When the engine is idling the output voltage should repeat 0 4 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the sensor ou...

Page 125: ...2 and ground by backprobing Warming up the engine When the engine is 2 500 r min the output voltage should repeat 0 to 0 8 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 6 AK000238 7172 73 74 78 80 81 79 8283 84 85 86 87 88 89 75 76 9192 93 94 95 96 98 99 97 AK000238AC M T C 62 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 77 90 100 AKX015...

Page 126: ...scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 39 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 right front Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should be 0 6 to 1 0 volt Warming up the engine When the engine is idling the output voltage should repeat 0 4 v...

Page 127: ... 62 terminal 72 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 72 A T because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 15 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 STEP 7 Check connector B 27 at right bank heated oxygen sensor front for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harne...

Page 128: ...continuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK000239AB B 27 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR ...

Page 129: ...ness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 11 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK103507 CONNECTOR B 27 AK103507AB AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M...

Page 130: ... NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 13 Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 27 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 72 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 72 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 AK103507 CONNECTOR B 27 AK103507AB AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55...

Page 131: ...al 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage Standard value 0 6 1 0 V Q Is the voltage at the standard value YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor front...

Page 132: ... ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 78 71 90 76 77 75 72 79 97 C 62 M T MU803783 C 59 A T MU803782 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803...

Page 133: ...TC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed Right bank heated oxygen sensor front signal voltage has continued to be 0 2 volt or lower Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more At l...

Page 134: ...t the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 39 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 right front Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should be 0 6 to 1 0 volt Warming up the engine When the engine is idling the output voltage should repeat 0 4 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF po...

Page 135: ...mage the right bank heated oxygen sensor front 3 Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 red clip to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage Standard value 0 6...

Page 136: ...or Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 5 STEP 4 Check for short circuit to ground between right bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 27 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 72 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 72 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 5 AK103507 CONNECTOR B 27 AK103507AB AK000225 CONNECTOR ...

Page 137: ... POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT FROM MFI RELAY TO ECM OR PCM 1 2 3 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 72 M T 2 72 A T 4 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 78...

Page 138: ...l response becomes poor The ECM M T or PCM A T forcibly varies the air fuel mixture to make it leaner and richer and checks the response speed of the right bank heated oxygen sensor front In addition the ECM M T or PCM A T also checks for an open circuit in the right bank heated oxygen sen sor front output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 2 seconds or more have passed since the start ing s...

Page 139: ...Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 3 STEP 2 Check for short circuit to power supply between right bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 27 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 72 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 72 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 3 NO Repair it Then go to Step 3 AK103507 CONNECTOR B 27 AK103507AB AK000225 CONNECT...

Page 140: ...R POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT FROM MFI RELAY TO ECM OR PCM 1 2 3 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 72 M T 2 72 A T 4 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 7...

Page 141: ...nt output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine coolant temperature is higher than 50 C 122 F Engine speed is at between 1 250 and 3 000 r min Volumetric efficiency is at between 20 and 60 percent Under the closed loop air fuel control The throttle valve is open Short term fuel trim is higher than 30 and lower than 25 percent More than 3 seconds have elapsed after the abovementioned cond...

Page 142: ...and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 39 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 right front 4 Warm up the engine 2500r min Output voltage repeats 0 4 volt or less and 0 6 1 0 volt 10 times or more within 10 seconds 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Ref...

Page 143: ...tric efficiency is at between 30 and 95 percent Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower then 4 volts Except while fuel is being shut off Monitoring time 30 seconds Judgment Criteria Right bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage does not get across 0 5 volt within about 30 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Right bank heated oxygen senso...

Page 144: ...4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to DTC P0137 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage bank 1 sensor 2 P 13B 166 DTC P0138 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage bank 1 sensor 2 P 13B 171 DTC P0139 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response bank 1 sensor 2 P 13B 174 STEP 2 Check the exhaust leaks Q Are there any abn...

Page 145: ...erminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage Standard value 0 6 1 0 V Q Is the voltage at the standard value YES Go to Step 6 NO Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor front Then go to...

Page 146: ...ure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No 5 cylinder Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 10 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector B 01 B 05 B 26 at right bank injector for damage 1 Remove the intake manifold 2 Check the right bank injector connector which deviates from the standard value at Step 7 Q Is the connector...

Page 147: ...wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage Then go to Step 14 NO Replace the injector Then go to Step 14 STEP 10 Check connector C 51 C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 52 C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go ...

Page 148: ...nnector C 51 terminal 1 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 1 A T when checking No 1 cylinder b Check the harness wire between right bank injector connec tor B 05 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 24 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 24 A T when checking No 3 cylinder c Check the harness wire between right bank injector connec tor B 26 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 10 M T or ...

Page 149: ...he diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0134 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete DTC P0135 Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit bank 1 sensor 1 Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor front Heater Circuit AK101598 3 4 1 2 RED WHITE RED WHITE RED WHITE RED BLUE WHITE BATTERY 1 2 4 3 RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT B 27 MU802605 1 2 3 4 TO ECM OR PCM TO ECM OR PCM...

Page 150: ...nitoring Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20 C 68 F While the right bank heated oxygen sensor front heater is on Battery positive voltage is at between 11 and 16 volts Judgment Criteria Heater current of the right bank heated oxygen sensor front heater has continued to be lower than 0 16 ampere or higher than 7 5 ampere for 4 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this c...

Page 151: ...oxygen sensor front connector B 27 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen front sensor side 2 Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor connector terminal 1 red clip and terminal 3 blue clip Standard value 4 5 8 0 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor front Then ...

Page 152: ...ht bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 27 terminal 1 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 STEP 5 Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C 51 M T or PCM connector C 52 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the...

Page 153: ...and ECM connector C 51 terminal 4 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 4 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P ...

Page 154: ... to Step 10 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 10 Check for harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 27 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 4 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 4 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK103507 CONNECTOR B 27 AK103507AB AK103507 CONNE...

Page 155: ...s the DTC P0135 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0135...

Page 156: ...9 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 9...

Page 157: ...nce was completed Right bank heated oxygen sensor rear signal voltage has continued to be 0 15 volt or lower Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent Monitoring time 7 seconds Judgment Criteria Input voltage supplied to the ECM M T or PCM A T interface circuit is higher than 4 5 volts when 5 volts i...

Page 158: ... 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the sensor output voltage at right bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 28 by backprobing 1 Do not d...

Page 159: ...and ground by backprobing Warming up the engine When the engine is 2 500 r min the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 6 AK000242 7172 73 74 78 80 81 79 8283 84 85 86 87 88 89 75 76 9192 93 94 95 96 98 99 97 AK000242AC M T C 62 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 77 90...

Page 160: ...F position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 69 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 2 right rear Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ig...

Page 161: ... 62 terminal 74 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 74 A T because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 15 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 STEP 7 Check connector B 28 at right bank heated oxygen sensor rear for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harnes...

Page 162: ...ontinuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK000243AB B 28 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 2...

Page 163: ...ness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 11 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK103508 AK103508AB CONNECTOR B 28 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M...

Page 164: ... NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 13 Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 28 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 74 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 74 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 AK103508 AK103508AB CONNECTOR B 28 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 ...

Page 165: ...rminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor rear output voltage Standard value 0 6 1 0 V Q Is the voltage at the standard value YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor re...

Page 166: ...or C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 8...

Page 167: ... temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more At least 20 seconds have passed since fuel shut off control was canceled The right bank heated oxygen sensor front out puts 0 5 volts or more After the ignition switch is turned ON the changes in the output voltage o...

Page 168: ...tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 69 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 2 right rear Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It ...

Page 169: ...an damage the right bank heated oxygen sensor rear 3 Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 red clip to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor rear output voltage Standard value ...

Page 170: ...or Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 5 STEP 4 Check for short circuit to ground between right bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 28 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 74 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 74 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 5 AK103508 AK103508AB CONNECTOR B 28 AK000225 CONNECTOR C...

Page 171: ...R REAR TO ECM OR PCM 74 M T 2 74 A T 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 1 3 2 4 B 28 MU802665 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55...

Page 172: ...ght bank heated oxygen sensor rear The ECM M T or PCM A T checks for an open circuit in the right bank heated oxygen sen sor rear output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 2 seconds or more have passed since the start ing sequence was completed Judgment Criteria Right bank heated oxygen sensor rear output voltage has continued to be 1 2 volts or higher for 2 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The...

Page 173: ...Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 3 STEP 2 Check for short circuit to power supply between right bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 28 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 74 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 74 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 3 NO Repair it Then go to Step 3 AK103508 AK103508AB CONNECTOR B 28 AK000225 CONNECTO...

Page 174: ...OR REAR TO ECM OR PCM 74 M T 2 74 A T 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 1 3 2 4 B 28 MU802665 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 5...

Page 175: ...is active The cumulative volume air flow sensor output fre quency is higher than 4 000 Hz Repeat 3 or more times drive 1 stop 2 Drive 1 Engine speed is higher than 1 500 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 40 per cent Vehicle speed is higher than 30 km h 18 7 mph A total of more than 10 seconds have elapsed with the above mentioned condi tions and more than 2 seconds have elapsed with the f...

Page 176: ...engine After increasing the output voltage 0 15 volt or more by the engine revving finish it Then confirm that the output voltage reduces to 0 15 volt or less within 3 seconds 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6...

Page 177: ...IGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR REAR TO ECM OR PCM TO ECM OR PCM 4 3 1 4 2 2 1 3 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 27 B 28 MU802665 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor rear Heater Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X ACX02493AJ RIGHT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR REAR ...

Page 178: ...gen sensor rear heater is on Battery positive voltage is at between 11 and 16 volts Judgment Criteria Heater current of the right bank heated oxygen sensor rear heater has continued to be lower than 0 16 ampere or higher than 5 0 ampere for 4 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Open or shorted right bank heated oxygen sen sor rear heater circuit Open ci...

Page 179: ...o to Step 3 NO Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor rear Then go to Step 12 STEP 3 Check the power supply voltage at right bank heated oxygen sensor rear harness side connector B 28 1 Disconnect the connector B 28 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn...

Page 180: ...o not disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 27 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 6 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q I...

Page 181: ... harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK103508 AK103508AB CONNECTOR B 28 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51...

Page 182: ...to Step 10 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 10 Check for harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 28 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 27 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 27 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK103508 AK103508AB CONNECTOR B 28 AK103508 AK103...

Page 183: ...s the DTC P0141 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0141...

Page 184: ... T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 78 71 90 76 77 75 72 79 97 C 62 M T MU803783 C 59 A T MU803782 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T M...

Page 185: ...en circuit in the left bank heated oxygen sensor front output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed Left bank heated oxygen sensor front signal voltage has continued to be 0 2 volt or lower Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 pe...

Page 186: ... engine is idling the output voltage should repeat 0 4 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the sensor output voltage at left bank heated oxygen s...

Page 187: ...1 and ground by backprobing Warming up the engine When the engine is 2 500 r min the output voltage should repeat 0 to 0 8 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 6 AK000244 7172 73 74 78 80 81 79 8283 84 85 86 87 88 89 75 76 9192 93 94 95 96 98 99 97 AK000244AC M T C 62 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 77 90 100 AKX015...

Page 188: ...ing scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 1 left front Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should be 0 6 to 1 0 volt Warming up the engine When the engine is idling the output voltage should repeat 0 ...

Page 189: ...nnector C 62 terminal 71 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 71 A T because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 15 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 STEP 7 Check connector B 24 at left bank heated oxygen sensor front for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 0...

Page 190: ...ontinuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK000239AC B 24 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 2...

Page 191: ... harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 11 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harress Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK103509AB CONNECTOR B 24 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C ...

Page 192: ...o Step 13 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 13 Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 24 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 71 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 71 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 AK103509AB CONNECTOR B 24 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 ...

Page 193: ...d terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage Standard value 0 6 1 0 V Q Is the voltage at the standard value YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor...

Page 194: ...C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 78 71 90 76 77 75 72 79 97 C 62 M T MU803783 C 59 A T MU803782 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55...

Page 195: ...NS Check Conditions 3 minutes or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed Left bank heated oxygen sensor front signal voltage has continued to be 0 2 volt or lower Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more At least 20 seconds ...

Page 196: ...t the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 1 left front Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should be 0 6 to 1 0 volt Warming up the engine When the engine is idling the output voltage should repeat 0 4 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF pos...

Page 197: ...on can damage the right bank heated oxygen sensor front 3 Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 red clip to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage Standard v...

Page 198: ...s Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 5 STEP 4 Check for short circuit to ground between left bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 24 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 71 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 71 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 5 AK103509AB CONNECTOR B 24 AK000225 CONNECTOR C...

Page 199: ...OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT FROM MFI RELAY TO ECM OR PCM 1 2 3 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 71 M T 2 71 A T 4 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 7...

Page 200: ...l response deteriorates also The ECM M T or PCM A T varies the air fuel mixture to make it leaner and richer and checks the response speed of the left bank heated oxy gen sensor front In addition the ECM M T or PCM A T also checks for an open circuit in the left bank heated oxygen sensor front output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 2 seconds or more have passed since the start ing sequenc...

Page 201: ...onnector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 3 STEP 2 Check for short circuit to power supply between left bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 24 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 71 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 71 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 3 NO Repair it Then go to Step 3 AK103509AB CONNECTOR B 24 AK000225 CONNECTO...

Page 202: ...OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT FROM MFI RELAY TO ECM OR PCM 1 2 3 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 71 M T 2 71 A T 4 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 7...

Page 203: ... line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine coolant temperature is higher than 50 C 122 F Engine speed is at between 1 250 and 3 000 r min Volumetric efficiency is at between 20 and 60 percent Under the closed loop air fuel control The throttle valve is open Short term fuel trim is higher than 30 and lower than 25 percent More than 3 seconds have elapsed after the abovementioned conditions ha...

Page 204: ...run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 1 left front 4 Warm up the engine 2 500r min Output voltage repeats 0 4 volt or less and 0 6 1 0 volt 10 times or more within 10 seconds 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer t...

Page 205: ...tric efficiency is at between 30 and 95 percent Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower then 4 volts Except while fuel is being shut off Monitoring time 30 seconds Judgment Criteria Light bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage does not get across 0 5 volt within about 30 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Left bank heated oxygen sensor...

Page 206: ...ely 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to DTC P0157 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage bank 2 sensor 2 P 13B 228 DTC P0158 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage bank 2 sensor 2 P 13B 233 DTC P0159 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response bank 2 sensor 2 P 13B 236 STEP 2 Check the exhaust leaks Q Are there any...

Page 207: ...inal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor front output voltage Standard value 0 6 1 0 V Q Is the voltage at the standard value YES Go to Step 6 NO Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor front Then go to Step...

Page 208: ...he resistance standard value YES Go to Step 8 NO Replace the faulty injector Then go to Step 12 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK000213AB CONNECTORS B 02 B 06 B 25 B 02 B 06 B 25 AK000241 I...

Page 209: ...and ECM connector C 51 terminal 9 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 9 A T when checking No 2 cylinder b Check the harness wire between injector connector B 06 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 2 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 2 A T when checking No 4 cylinder c Check the harness wire between injector connector B 25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 25 M T or PCM connector C ...

Page 210: ...e fuel pressure normal YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Then go to Step 12 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0154 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ...

Page 211: ... 4 3 LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT B 24 MU802605 1 2 3 4 TO ECM OR PCM TO ECM OR PCM ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 3 MFI RELAY C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor front Heater Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X ACX02489AI LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR...

Page 212: ...xygen sensor front heater is on Battery positive voltage is at between 11 and 16 volts Judgment Criteria Heater current of the left bank heated oxygen sensor front heater has continued to be lower than 0 16 ampere or higher than 7 5 ampere for 4 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Open or shorted left bank heated oxygen sensor front heater circuit Open ...

Page 213: ...ES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor front Then go to Step 12 STEP 3 Check the power supply voltage at left bank heated oxygen sensor front harness side connector B 24 1 Disconnect the connector B 24 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 ...

Page 214: ...ot disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 6 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is th...

Page 215: ... the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK103509AB CONNECTOR B 24 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T ...

Page 216: ...on YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 10 Check for harness damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor front connector B 24 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 3 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 3 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK103509AB CONNECTOR B 24 AK103509AB CONN...

Page 217: ...s the DTC P0155 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0155...

Page 218: ...r C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83...

Page 219: ...e was completed Left bank heated oxygen sensor rear signal volt age has continued to be 0 15 volt or lower Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent Monitoring time 7 seconds Judgment Criteria Input voltage supplied to the ECM M T or PCM A T interface circuit is higher than 4 5 volts when 5 volts is ...

Page 220: ... 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the sensor output voltage at left bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 23 by backprobing 1 Do not di...

Page 221: ...round by backprobing Warming up the engine When the engine is 2 500 r min the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 6 AK000245 7172 73 74 78 80 81 79 8283 84 85 86 87 88 89 75 76 9192 93 94 95 96 98 99 97 AK000245AC M T C 62 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 77 90 100 ...

Page 222: ...K OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 59 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 2 left rear Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the...

Page 223: ...nector C 62 terminal 73 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 73 A T because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 15 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 STEP 7 Check connector B 23 at left bank heated oxygen sensor rear for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E...

Page 224: ...ontinuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK000243AC B 23 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR 2...

Page 225: ... harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 11 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 15 AK103510AB CONNECTOR B 23 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C ...

Page 226: ...o Step 13 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 STEP 13 Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 23 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 73 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 73 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 15 AK103510AB CONNECTOR B 23 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A...

Page 227: ...d terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor rear output voltage Standard value 0 6 1 0 V Q Is the voltage at the standard value YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 15 NO Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor ...

Page 228: ...nnector C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92...

Page 229: ...ature is higher than 76 C 169 F Engine speed is higher than 1 200 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more At least 20 seconds have passed since fuel shut off control was canceled The left bank heated oxygen sensor front out puts 0 5 volts or more After the ignition switch is turned ON the changes in the output voltage of the le...

Page 230: ...tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 59 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 2 left rear Warming up the engine When the engine is revved the output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0 6 to 1 0 volt alternately 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It c...

Page 231: ...on can damage the right bank heated oxygen sensor rear 3 Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 red clip to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 4 Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 5 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor rear output voltage Standard val...

Page 232: ...s Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 5 STEP 4 Check for short circuit to ground between left bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 23 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 73 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 73 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 5 AK103510AB CONNECTOR B 23 AK000225 CONNECTOR C ...

Page 233: ...OR REAR TO ECM OR PCM 73 M T 2 73 A T 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 1 3 2 4 B 23 MU802665 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 5...

Page 234: ...the left bank heated oxygen sensor rear The ECM M T or PCM A T checks for an open circuit in the left bank heated oxygen sensor rear output line DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions 2 seconds or more have passed since the start ing sequence was completed Judgment Criteria Left bank heated oxygen sensor rear output voltage has continued to be 1 2 volts or higher for 2 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS T...

Page 235: ...onnector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 3 STEP 2 Check for short circuit to power supply between left bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 23 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 73 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 73 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 3 NO Repair it Then go to Step 3 AK103510AB CONNECTOR B 23 AK000225 CONNECTOR...

Page 236: ...OR REAR TO ECM OR PCM 73 M T 2 73 A T 4 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 1 3 2 4 B 23 MU802665 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 5...

Page 237: ...r front is active The cumulative volume air flow sensor output fre quency is higher than 4 000 Hz Repeat 3 or more times drive 1 stop 2 Drive 1 Engine speed is higher than 1 500 r min Volumetric efficiency is higher than 40 per cent Vehicle speed is higher than 30 km h 18 7 mph A total of more than 10 seconds have elapsed with the above mentioned condi tions and more than 2 seconds have elapsed wi...

Page 238: ...engine After increasing the output voltage 0 15 volt or more by the engine revving finish it Then confirm that the output voltage reduces to 0 15 volt or less within 3 seconds 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6...

Page 239: ... RELAY LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR REAR TO ECM OR PCM TO ECM OR PCM 4 3 1 4 2 2 1 3 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 26 B 23 MU802665 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor rear Heater Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X ACX02488AJ LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR ...

Page 240: ...d oxygen sensor rear heater is on Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16 volts Judgment Criteria Heater current of the left bank heated oxygen sensor rear heater has continued to be lower than 0 16 ampere or higher than 5 0 ampere for 4 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Open or shorted left bank heated oxygen sensor rear heater circuit Open cir...

Page 241: ...ES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor rear Then go to Step 12 STEP 3 Check the power supply voltage at left bank heated oxygen sensor rear harness side connector B 23 1 Disconnect the connector B 23 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Tu...

Page 242: ...t disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 26 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 6 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is th...

Page 243: ... the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK103510AB CONNECTOR B 23 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T ...

Page 244: ...n YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 10 Check for harness damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor rear connector B 23 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 26 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 26 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK103510AB CONNECTOR B 23 AK103510AB CONN...

Page 245: ...DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Area Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx imately 100 C 212 F when the engine is started Intake air temperature is lower than 60 C 140 F when the engine is started Under the closed loop air fuel ratio control Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more Judgment Criteria Long term fuel trim has con...

Page 246: ...igher than 22 3 percent for 5 seconds Check Area Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Under the closed loop air fuel ratio control Judgment Criteria Long term fuel trim has continued to be 12 5 percent for 5 seconds or Short term fuel trim has continued to be 25 0 percent for 5 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Volume air flow sensor f...

Page 247: ... the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Go to Step 4 NO Refer to DTC P0101 Volume Air Flow Circuit Range Performance Problem P 13B 29 DTC P0102 Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input P 13B 35 STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data...

Page 248: ...l MB991502 check data list item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor When altitude is 0 m 0 foot 101 kPa When altitude is 600 m 1 969 feet 95 kPa When altitude is 1 200 m 3 937 feet 88 kPa When altitude is 1 800 m 5 906 feet 81 kPa 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK O...

Page 249: ...r c Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No 5 cylinder Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check connector B 01 B 05 B 26 at right bank injector for damage 1 Remove the intake manifold 2 Check the injector connector which deviates from the standard value at Step 8 Q Is the connector in...

Page 250: ...YES Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage Then go to Step 16 NO Replace the injector Then go to Step 16 STEP 11 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2...

Page 251: ...No 5 cylinder Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Repair it Then go to Step 16 STEP 13 Check the fuel pressure Refer to Fuel Pressure Test P 13B 680 Q Is the fuel pressure normal YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair or replace it Then go to Step 16 STEP 14 Check for entry of foreign matter water kerosene etc into fuel Q Are there any abnormalities YES Go to Step 15 NO Replace the f...

Page 252: ...ed to be lower than 12 5 percent for 5 seconds or Short term fuel trim has continued to be lower than 7 4 percent for 5 seconds Check Area Under the closed loop air fuel ratio control Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or less Judgment Criteria Long term fuel trim has continued to be lower than 12 5 percent for 5 seconds or Short t...

Page 253: ... the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to DTC P0101 Volume Air Flow Circuit Range Performance Problem P 13B 29 DTC P0102 Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input P 13B 35 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data...

Page 254: ...l MB991502 check data list item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor When altitude is 0 m 0 foot 101 kPa When altitude is 600 m 1 969 feet 95 kPa When altitude is 1 200 m 3 937 feet 88 kPa When altitude is 1 800 m 5 906 feet 81 kPa 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK O...

Page 255: ...stance should be between 13 and 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check the right bank injector 1 Disconnect the right bank injector connector which deviates from the standard value at Step 6 2 Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2 Standard value 13 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance standard value YES Repa...

Page 256: ...202 P0204 P0206 Injector Circuit P 13B 292 CIRCUIT OPERATION Refer to DTC P0202 P0204 P0206 Injector Circuit P 13B 292 TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system the fuel trim value becomes too large The ECM M T or PCM A T checks whether the fuel trim value is within a specified range DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Area Engine coolant temperature is lower than approx imately 100 C ...

Page 257: ...losed loop air fuel ratio control Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or less Judgment Criteria Long term fuel trim has continued to be higher than 12 5 percent for 5 seconds or Short term fuel trim has continued to be higher than 22 3 percent for 5 seconds Check Area Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Under the cl...

Page 258: ... the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Go to Step 4 NO Refer to DTC P0101 Volume Air Flow Circuit Range Performance Problem P 13B 29 DTC P0102 Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input P 13B 35 STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data...

Page 259: ...check data list item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor When altitude is 0 m 0 foot 101 kPa When altitude is 600 m 1 969 feet 95 kPa When altitude is 1 200 m 3 937 feet 88 kPa When altitude is 1 800 m 5 906 feet 81 kPa 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position...

Page 260: ...0 C 68 F Q Is the resistance standard value YES Go to Step 9 NO Replace the faulty injector Then go to Step 14 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 14 AK000213AB CONNECTORS B 02 B 06 B 25 B 02 B 06 B 25 AK00...

Page 261: ...ing No 6 cylinder injector Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 11 Check the fuel pressure Refer to Fuel Pressure Test P 13B 680 Q Is the fuel pressure normal YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Then go to Step 14 STEP 12 Check for entry of foreign matter water kerosene etc into fuel Q Are there any abnormalities YES Go to Step 13 NO ...

Page 262: ...ed to be lower than 12 5 percent for 5 seconds or Short term fuel trim has continued to be lower than 7 4 percent for 5 seconds Check Area Under the closed loop air fuel ratio control Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or less Judgment Criteria Long term fuel trim has continued to be lower than 12 5 percent for 5 seconds or Short t...

Page 263: ... the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to DTC P0101 Volume Air Flow Circuit Range Performance Problem P 13B 29 DTC P0102 Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input P 13B 35 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 13 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data...

Page 264: ...t Temperature Circuit Low Input P 13B 85 DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input P 13B 89 STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25 Barometric Pressure Sensor When altitude is 0 m 0 foot 101 kPa When altitude is 600 m 1 969 feet 95 kPa...

Page 265: ... it Then go to Step 8 STEP 7 Replace the left bank injector 1 Replace the left bank injector 2 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 2 Fuel Trim Monitor P 13B 6 3 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0175 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 8 NO The inspection is complete STEP 8 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive wi...

Page 266: ...56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 C 55 A T MU803781 AK101604 96 M T 51 A T 4 17 1 12 13 14 18 30 41 34 3 16 10 6 7 19 31 42 20 32 43 21 33 25 24 26 36 35 37 29 28 15 27 38 8 9 39 40 11 2 22 5 23 C 90 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 1 2 3 4 5 D 17 MU802058 GRAY GREEN GRAY GREEN 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 9...

Page 267: ...10 C 14 F and 36 C 97 F when the engine is started Engine coolant temperature is higher than 60 C 140 F Maximum vehicle speed is higher than 30 km h 17 mph after the starting sequence has been completed Judgement Criteria The fuel temperature engine coolant tempera ture is 15 C 27 F or more when the engine is started TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Fuel tem...

Page 268: ...s the sensor operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check connector D 17 at the fuel temperature sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to...

Page 269: ...onnector D 17 terminal 1 and ground because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 12 STEP 5 Check the sensor supply voltage at fuel temperature sensor harness side connector D 17 1 Disconnect the connector D 17 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground Voltage should be between 4 5 and 4 9 volts 4 T...

Page 270: ...ES Go to Step 7 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 7 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Check connector C 28 and C 90 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector are in good condition repair harness wire between fuel gauge unit...

Page 271: ...C 62 terminal 96 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 51 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 10 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go ...

Page 272: ...d repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the D...

Page 273: ...7 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 C 55 A T MU803781 AK101604 96 M T 51 A T 4 17 1 12 13 14 18 30 41 34 3 16 10 6 7 19 31 42 20 32 43 21 33 25 24 26 36 35 37 29 28 15 27 38 8 9 39 40 11 2 22 5 23 C 90 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 1 2 3 4 5 D 17 MU802058 GRAY GREEN GRAY GREEN 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74...

Page 274: ...ESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Fuel temperature sensor failed Open or shorted fuel temperature sensor circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 4A Fuel Temperature Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ig...

Page 275: ...ndard value YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the fuel temperature sensor Then go to Step 5 STEP 3 Check connector D 17 at the fuel temperature sensor and connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 5 AK101374 1 2 3 4 5 AB 1 2 3 4 5 F...

Page 276: ...replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P 00E 2 Then go to Step 5 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 5 STEP 5 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0182 is outp...

Page 277: ...57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 C 55 A T MU803781 AK101604 96 M T 51 A T 4 17 1 12 13 14 18 30 41 34 3 16 10 6 7 19 31 42 20 32 43 21 33 25 24 26 36 35 37 29 28 15 27 38 8 9 39 40 11 2 22 5 23 C 90 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 1 2 3 4 5 D 17 MU802058 GRAY GREEN GRAY GREEN 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 7...

Page 278: ...LESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Fuel temperature sensor failed Open or shorted fuel temperature sensor circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 4A Fuel Temperature Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the i...

Page 279: ...rd value 0 5 12 0 kΩ Q Is the resistance at the standard value YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the fuel temperature sensor Then go to Step 11 STEP 4 Check the sensor supply voltage at fuel temperature sensor harness side connector D 17 1 Disconnect the connector D 17 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground Voltag...

Page 280: ...or damage NOTE Check harness after checking intermediate connector C 28 and C 90 If intermediate connector are damaged repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P 00E 2 Then go to Step 11 Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between fuel temperature sensor connector D 17 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 96 M T or PCM connector C 55 term...

Page 281: ... Check for the continuity between terminal 1 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair harness wire between fuel temperature sensor connector D 17 terminal 1 and ground because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 11 STEP 9 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES G...

Page 282: ... replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec tion P 00E 2 Then go to Step 11 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 11 STEP 11 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0183 is...

Page 283: ...YELLOW BLUE YELLOW BLACK YELLOW BLACK GREEN RED RED BLACK RED RED RED RED RED WHITE RED WHITE RED WHITE BATTERY MFI RELAY INJECTOR NO 1 B 01 B 05 B 26 INJECTOR NO 3 INJECTOR NO 5 4 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 2 1 24 10 2 3 4 1 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T B 48 MU802605 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3...

Page 284: ...oil is shut off The ECM M T or PCM A T checks this surge voltage DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Area Engine speed is lower than 1 000 r min Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 1 16 volts Judgment Criteria Injector coil surge voltage battery positive volt age 2 volts has not been detected for 2 sec onds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Injector fa...

Page 285: ...rm up the engine to normal operating temperature 80 C to 96 C 176 F to 205 F Does the idle state worsen when the injector is cut off Does idling become unstable or does the engine stall 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service P...

Page 286: ...terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No 5 cylinder Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 4 STEP 4 Check the connector at injector for damage 1 Remove the intake manifold a Check the connector B 01 when checking No 1 cylin der b Check the connector B 05 when checking No 3 cylin der c Check the connector B 26 when checking No 5 cylin der Q Is...

Page 287: ... B 01 terminal 1 and harness wire between injector connector B 01 terminal 2 and injector intermediate connector B 48 terminal 2 when checking No 1 cylinder b Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector B 48 terminal 1 and injector connector B 05 terminal 1 and harness wire between injector connector B 05 terminal 2 and injector intermediate connector B 48 terminal 3 when checking ...

Page 288: ...ltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check connector A 18X at MFI relay for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and injector intermediate connector B 48 terminal 1 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 12 NO R...

Page 289: ...ess wire in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK000209AC CONNECTOR B 48 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T ...

Page 290: ...C 52 terminal 1 A T when checking No 1 cylinder b Check the harness wire between intermediate connector B 48 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 24 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 24 A T when checking No 3 cylinder c Check the harness wire between intermediate connector B 48 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 10 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 10 A T when checking No 5 cylinde...

Page 291: ...ECM or PCM terminal 24 when checking No 3 cylinder injector ECM or PCM terminal 10 when checking No 5 cylinder injector 3 Start the engine and run at idle 4 Measure the waveform The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to the illustration 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the waveform normal YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP ...

Page 292: ... 6 AK101606 RED WHITE YELLOW RED GREEN YELLOW LIGHT GREEN RED RED RED RED WHITE RED WHITE RED 25 9 2 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 1 1 1 2 2 2 INJECTOR NO 2 B 02 B 06 B 25 INJECTOR NO 4 INJECTOR NO 6 MFI RELAY BATTERY 4 3 1 2 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 2 1 2 1 2 1 Inj...

Page 293: ...flowing to the injector coil is shut off The ECM M T or PCM A T checks this surge voltage DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Area Engine speed is lower than 1 000 r min Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 1 16 volts Judgment Criteria Injector coil surge voltage battery positive volt age 2 volts has not been detected for 2 sec onds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code ...

Page 294: ...e idle state worsen when the injector is cut off Does idling become unstable or does the engine stall 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the connector at injector for damage a Che...

Page 295: ...he injector Then go to Step 10 STEP 4 Check the power supply voltage at injector connector 1 Disconnect connector B 02 No 2 cylinder or B 06 No 4 cylinder or B 25 No 6 cylinder and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF positio...

Page 296: ...B 25 terminal 1 when checking No 6 cylinder Then go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 10 STEP 6 Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector and injector connector a Check the harness wire between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and injector connector B 02 terminal 1 when checking No 2 cylinder b Check the harnes...

Page 297: ... terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 9 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 9 A T when checking No 2 cylinder b Check the harness wire between injector connector B 06 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 2 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 2 A T when checking No 4 cylinder c Check the harness wire between injector connector B 25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 25 M T or PCM ...

Page 298: ... 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 10 STEP 10 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0202 P0204 P0206 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete DTC P0300 Random ...

Page 299: ... likely causes for this code to be set are Ignition system related part s failed Poor crankshaft position sensor Incorrect air fuel ratio Low compression pressure Skipping of timing belt teeth EGR system and EGR valve failed ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 22 Crankshaft Position Sensor CAUT...

Page 300: ...st item 82 Short Term Fuel Compensation trim Bank 1 1 Start the engine and run at idle 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 82 Short Term Fuel Compensation trim Bank 1 The fuel trim should be between 25 and 25 when the load is 2 500 r min during closed loop after the engine is warmed 3 Turn the ignition switch to LOCK OFF position Q Is the specification normal YES Go to Step ...

Page 301: ...tep 6 NO Replace the faulty spark plug Then go to Step 13 STEP 6 Check the spark plug cable 1 Check the cap and coating for cracks 2 Measure the resistance Limit maximum 22 kΩ Q Is the resistance normal YES Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33 Ignition Circuit System P 13B 633 NO Replace the faulty spark plug cable Then go to Step 13 STEP 7 Check the injector 1 Disconnect the injector connector 2 Meas...

Page 302: ...aulty injector Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 13 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 13 AK000215 AK000215 B 01 B 05 B 26 B 02 B 06 B 25 AB CONNECTORS B 01 B 02 B 05 ...

Page 303: ...al 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 2 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 2 A T when checking No 4 cylinder e Check the harness wire between injector connector B 26 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 10 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 10 A T when checking No 5 cylinder f Check the harness wire between injector connector B 25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 25 M T or PCM conne...

Page 304: ...ector Circuit P 13B 283 Refer to DTC P0202 P0204 P0206 Injector Circuit P 13B 292 TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION If a misfire occurs while the engine is running the engine speed changes for an instant The ECM M T or PCM A T checks for such changes in engine speed DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine speed is between 440 and 6 000 r min Engine coolant temperature is higher than 10 C 14 F Intake air te...

Page 305: ...ips Therefore if carbon deposits must be removed use a plug cleaner and complete cleaning within 20 seconds to protect the electrode Do not use a wire brush 1 For the right bank cylinder remove the intake manifold 2 Check the plug gap and replace if the limit is exceeded Standard value 1 0 1 1 mm 0 039 0 043 inch Limit 1 3 mm 0 051 inch Q Is the plug gap at the standard value YES Go to Step 2 NO R...

Page 306: ... 1 cylin der b Check the connector B 02 at injector when checking No 2 cylinder c Check the connector B 05 at injector and connector B 48 at injector intermediate connector when checking No 3 cylin der d Check the connector B 06 at injector when checking No 4 cylinder e Check the connector B 26 at injector and connector B 48 at injector intermediate connector when checking No 5 cylin der f Check t...

Page 307: ...CM connector C 52 terminal 24 A T when checking No 3 cylinder d Check the harness wire between injector connector B 06 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 2 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 2 A T when checking No 4 cylinder e Check the harness wire between injector connector B 26 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 10 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 10 A T when checking No 5 cyl...

Page 308: ...01 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 9 NO The inspection is complete STEP 9 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is ...

Page 309: ...ROL MODULE PCM 91 M T 90 A T B 35 MU802661 1 2 KNOCK SENSOR 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 78 71 90 76 77 75 72 79 C 62 M T MU803783 Knock Sensor Circuit AK101631 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 97 C 59 A T MU803782 AK103511 KNOCK SENSOR AK103511AB AK103512AB CONNECTOR B 35 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM ...

Page 310: ...ITIONS Check Conditions 2 seconds or more have passed since the start ing sequence was completed Engine speed is higher than 3 000 r min Judgment Criteria Knock sensor output voltage knock sensor peak voltage in each 1 3 turn of the crankshaft has not changed more than 0 06 volt in the last consecu tive 200 periods TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Knock sens...

Page 311: ...al 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair harness wire between knock sensor connector B 35 terminal 2 and ground because of open circuit or harness damage Then go to Step 6 STEP 3 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 0...

Page 312: ...ck sensor connector B 35 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 91 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 90 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair it Then go to Step 6 AK103512AB CONNECTOR B 35 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AK103513AB CONNECTOR B 35 WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AK000225 CONNECTOR C 62 M T C 59 A T C 59 C 62 PCM A T ECM M T AL ...

Page 313: ...and 2 ground 4 Gradually increase the engine speed The voltage increases with the increase in the engine speed 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 6 NO Replace the knock sensor Then go to Step 6 AK103511 KNOCK SENSOR AK103511AB AK103512AB CONNECTOR B 35 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AK103513AB CONNECT...

Page 314: ...tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Erase the DTC 4 Test drive under the following conditions Engine speed 3000 5000r min Engine load 40 or more Drive a minimum of 3 seconds after the above condi tions have been met 5 After completing the test drive read the DTC Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is ...

Page 315: ...0 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit NOTE 1 ECM connector C 51 M T 2 ECM connector C 58 M T 3 PCM connector C 52 A T 4 PCM connector C 55 A T C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...

Page 316: ...e crankshaft posi tion sensor outputs a pulse signal The ECM M T or PCM A T checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine is being cranked Judgment Criteria Crankshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed no pulse signal is input for 2 seconds Check Conditions Judgment Criteria Normal signal pattern has not been input for cyl...

Page 317: ...s intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Using the oscilloscope check the crankshaft position sensor 1 Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector and connect the test harness special tool MD998478 in between 2 Connect the oscilloscope probe to crankshaft position sensor connector terminal 2 bank clip of special too...

Page 318: ...necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22 Crankshaft Position Sensor The tachometer and engine speed indicated on the scan tool should much 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor operating properly YES It ...

Page 319: ...pply voltage at crankshaft position sensor harness side connector B 20 1 Disconnect the connector B 20 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 7 AK103516AB CO...

Page 320: ...mal YES Go to Step 8 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 8 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair it because of open circuit between crankshaft position sensor connector B 20 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 43 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 45 A T Then go to Step 21 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness C...

Page 321: ...heck for short circuit to ground between crankshaft position sensor connector B 20 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 43 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 45 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 21 NO Repair it Then go to Step 21 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI AK103516AB CONNECTOR B 20 WITHOUT VARIABLE IN...

Page 322: ...age Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and crankshaft position sensor connector B 20 terminal 3 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 21 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 21 STEP 13 Check the continuity at crankshaft position sensor harne...

Page 323: ...k for open circuit and harness damage between crankshaft position sensor connector B 20 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 34 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 16 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 21 NO Repair it Then go to Step 21 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ AK103516AB CONNECTOR B 20 WITHOUT VARIAB...

Page 324: ... or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 21 STEP 17 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 18 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 21 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C ...

Page 325: ...MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and crankshaft position sensor connector B 20 terminal 3 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 19 NO Repair it Then go to Step 21 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK103516AB CONNECTOR B 20 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AK103517AB CONNECTOR B 20 WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM ...

Page 326: ...ade Q Is the crankshaft sensing blade in a good condition YES Replace the crankshaft position sensor Then go to Step 21 NO Repair it Then go to Step 21 STEP 21 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0335 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspectio...

Page 327: ... 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit 34 M T 1 16 A T 3 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 3 4 1 2 A 18X NOTE 1 ECM connector C ...

Page 328: ...t to the ECM M T or PCM A T When the engine is running the camshaft posi tion sensor outputs a pulse signal The ECM M T or PCM A T checks whether pulse signal is input while the engine is cranking DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine speed is higher than 50 r min Judgment Criteria Camshaft position sensor output voltage has not changed no pulse signal is input for 2 seconds Check Conditions ...

Page 329: ...n switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the waveform normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Go to Step 4 STEP 2 Check connector B 22 at camshaft position sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 20 STEP 3 Check the trouble symptoms 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern ...

Page 330: ... go to Step 20 STEP 5 Check the sensor supply voltage at camshaft position sensor connector B 22 1 Disconnect the connector B 22 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 10 NO ...

Page 331: ...age normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 7 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between camshaft position sensor connector B 22 terminal 5 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 50 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 56 A T because of open circuit Then go to Step 20 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROU...

Page 332: ...ction P 00E 2 Then go to Step 20 STEP 9 Check for short circuit to ground between camshaft position sensor connector B 22 terminal 5 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 50 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 56 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 20 NO Repair it Then go to Step 20 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI AK0002...

Page 333: ...s the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and camshaft position sensor connector B 22 terminal 6 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 20 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 20 STEP 12 Check the continuity at camshaft position sensor connector B 22 1...

Page 334: ...on P 00E 2 Then go to Step 20 STEP 14 Check for open circuit and harness damage between camshaft position sensor connector B 22 terminal 7 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 34 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 16 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 20 NO Repair it Then go to Step 20 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ ...

Page 335: ...CM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 17 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 20 STEP 17 Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and camshaft position sensor connector B 22 terminal 6 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 18 NO Repair it Then go to Step 20 AK101...

Page 336: ...est drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0340 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete DTC P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION When the EGR solenoid switches from OFF to ON while the engine is running EGR gas flows The ECM M T or P...

Page 337: ...erential pressure sensor failed ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Check the EGR system Refer to GROUP 17 Emission Control System Exhaust Gas Recirculation EGR System EGR System Check P 00 6 Q Are there any abnormalities YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair it Then go to Step 3 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 95 Manifold Differ...

Page 338: ...trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0401 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete DTC P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit AK101614 RED WHITE RED WHITE RED WHITE 1 2 BLUE RED RED BATTERY MFI RELAY EGR SOLENOID 4 1 2 3 1 2 6 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T B 31 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 ...

Page 339: ...econd The ECM M T or PCM A T monitors for this condition once during the drive cycle Check Conditions Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts ON duty cycle of the EGR solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is 0 percent Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is OFF More than 1 second has elapsed after the above mentioned cond...

Page 340: ...ound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the EGR solenoid is operated 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the solenoid operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check connector B 31 at the EGR solenoid for damage Q Is the conne...

Page 341: ... Check the power supply voltage at EGR solenoid harness side connector B 31 1 Disconnect the connector B 31 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 5 ACX02514AN...

Page 342: ...ect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 6 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connecto...

Page 343: ...p 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 ACX02514AN EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 31 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AC106190AD EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 31 WITH V...

Page 344: ...nnector A 18X terminal 4 and EGR solenoid connector B 31 terminal 1 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X ACX02514AN EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 31 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AC106190AD EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 31 WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM ...

Page 345: ...to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0403 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ACX02514AN EGR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 31 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AC106190AD EGR S...

Page 346: ...d three conditions have been met Intake air temperature is higher than 10 C 14 F Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa 11 psi Under the closed loop air fuel ratio control Vehicle speed is 1 5 km h 0 93 mph or more The ECM M T or PCM A T monitors for this condition for 7 cycles of 12 second each during the drive cycle Short term fuel trim is higher than 30 percent and lower than 25 percent The ...

Page 347: ...3B 156 DTC P0137 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage bank 1 sensor 2 P 13B 166 DTC P0138 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage bank 1 sensor 2 P 13B 171 DTC P0139 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response bank 1 sensor 2 P 13B 174 STEP 3 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 39 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 1 Sensor 1 right front 1 Start the engine and run at idle 2 Set scan tool MB9...

Page 348: ...Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 3 Catalytic Converter Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0421 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 7 NO The inspection is complete STEP 7 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 3 Catalyt...

Page 349: ...d M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Check the exhaust leaks Q Are there any abnormalities YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair it Then go to Step 7 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 59 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 2 left rear CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position befo...

Page 350: ...heck data list item 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 1 left front 1 Start the engine and run at idle 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11 Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2 Sensor 1 left front 3 Keep the engine speed at 2 000 r min 0 0 4 and 0 6 1 0 volt should alternate 15 times or more within 10 seconds 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the sensor op...

Page 351: ...valve is judged after 20 seconds of end of monitoring leak of evaporative emission control system or of usual operation of evaporative emission purge solenoid from ON to OFF DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is 0 percent 20 seconds have elapsed from the time the duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid has turned to 0 percent ...

Page 352: ...orative emission purge solenoid Then go to Step 4 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test item 29 Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 29 Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission ven...

Page 353: ...e diagnostic trouble code Q Is diagnostic trouble code P0441 set YES Retry the troubleshooting NO This diagnosis is complete DTC P0442 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected Small Leak AC001944 AC001944 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE W...

Page 354: ...elops a vacuum of 2 kPa 0 29 psi the evaporative emission purge solenoid is turned OFF and the fuel system vac uum is maintained at 2 kPa 0 29 psi AC106496 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICE WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM B C E F G Q R I H K J L N O M...

Page 355: ...ge is 2 4 3 7 volts Test Conditions A At Start up Intake air temperature is 36 C 97 F or less when the engine is started The engine coolant temperature 36 C 97 F or less when the engine is started Test Conditions B For Test to Run The fuel temperature is 36 C 97 F or less Engine coolant temperature is less than 20 C 68 F Barometric pressure is above 76 kPa 11 psi Fuel tank differential pressure se...

Page 356: ... engine speed does not reach 2 000 r min dur ing the monitor test adjustment of the Speed Adjusting Screw may be needed Refer to P 13B 679 And adjust to the standard value 9 Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range When the monitor test starts the In Progress item on the scan tool MB991502 will change from NO to YES 10 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position and d...

Page 357: ...of the evaporative emission purge solenoid 4 Apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is maintained 5 Disconnect the hand vacuum pump and connect hose C to the evaporative emission purge solenoid Q Is the evaporative emission purge solenoid in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid Then go to Step 17 AC106501 HOSE C EVAPORATIVE EMISS...

Page 358: ...from hose A to hose E vehicle without Variable Induction System or hose B C E vehicle with Variable Induction System Q Are the hoses in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the inferior hose Then go to Step 17 AC106521 HOSE E HOSE D HOSE A AIR INTALE HOSE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID HOSE B HOSE C VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AB AC106522 VEHICLE WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SY...

Page 359: ...h the hoses have been disconnected 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 5 Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 29 Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid When the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is operated apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is maintained 6 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position and disconnect scan tool MB...

Page 360: ...ssure pump to the fuel filler neck 4 Pressure test the system to determine whether any leaks are present NOTE Pressure test in this procedure refers to the I M240 Simulation Test 8 simple steps described in the evaporative emission system pressure pump Miller number 6872A manufacturer s instructions located in the lid of the pump box Q Are the evaporator line in good condition YES Go to Step 16 NO...

Page 361: ...3C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 17 STEP 8 Check for leaks in the evaporative emission canister 1 Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vent nipple of the evaporative emission canister 2 Plug the other two nipples or loop a hose between the other nipples 3 Apply a vacuum with the hand vacuum pump and confirm that the applied vacuum does not fluctuate Q Is the evaporation emission canister in good...

Page 362: ...Are the evaporator line in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Replace that hose reinstall the fuel filler neck protector Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 17 STEP10 Check for leaks in the evaporator line hose I L M N and O 1 Remove the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 2 The leakage test with a hand vacuum pump on each hose from hose...

Page 363: ...embly Then go to Step 17 STEP 12 Check the check valve B 1 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown above it should pass more air 2 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown below it should pass less air 3 When you blow the check valve air should leak from the check valve body Q Is the check valve B in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Replace the check val...

Page 364: ...s in the fuel filler neck assembly Visually check for cracks in the fuel filler neck assembly Q Is the fuel filler neck assembly in good condition YES Go to Step 15 NO Replace the fuel filler neck assembly reinstall the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 17 STEP 15 Check for leaks in the fuel tank 1 Visually check for cracks and leaks etc ...

Page 365: ...ot securely plugged here the fuel could leak in the next step 4 Apply pressure with the evaporative emission system pressure pump 5 In the pressurized state check for the leak by applying soap water etc to each section Q Is the fuel tank in good condition YES Go to Step 16 NO Replace the fuel tank reinstall the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go t...

Page 366: ...rew may be needed Refer to P 13B 679 And adjust to the standard value 9 Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range When the monitor test starts the In Progress item on the scan tool MB991502 will change from NO to YES 10 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool MB991502 Q What is displayed on scan tool MB991502 Evap Leak Mon Completed Test P...

Page 367: ...E ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T B 33 MU802779 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID 1 2 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X ACX02514AO EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 33 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AC106191 AC EVAPO...

Page 368: ...ve emission purge solenoid coil surge voltage battery positive voltage 2 volts is not detected for 0 2 second The ECM M T or PCM A T monitors for this condition once during the drive cycle Check Conditions Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts ON duty cycle of the evaporative emission purge solenoid is between 10 and 90 percent ON duty cycle of the EGR solenoid is 0 percent Evapor...

Page 369: ... vibration should be felt when the evaporative emission purge solenoid is operated 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the solenoid operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check connector B 33 at the evaporative emission purge solenoid for...

Page 370: ...p 12 STEP 4 Check the power supply voltage at evaporative emission purge solenoid harness side connector B 33 1 Disconnect the connector B 33 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to...

Page 371: ...at ECM connector C 51 M T or PCM connector A T C 52 by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 16 M T or 34 A T and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step ...

Page 372: ...n evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B 33 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 16 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 34 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ ACX02514AO EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 33 WITHOUT...

Page 373: ...10 Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and evaporative emission purge solenoid connector B 33 terminal 2 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X ACX02514AO EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 33 ...

Page 374: ...NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0443 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ACX02514AO EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR B 33 WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AC10...

Page 375: ...POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T MFI RELAY EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID D 16 MU802355 7 2 28 9 26 24 35 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 4 17 1 12 13 14 18 30 41 34 3 16 10 6 7 19 31 42 20...

Page 376: ...PCM A T will check if the solenoid coil produces a surge voltage of 2 V or more DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Engine is being cranked Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts Judgment Criteria The evaporative emission ventilation solenoid coil surge voltage battery positive voltage 2 volts is not detected for 0 2 second The ECM M T or PCM A T monitors for this condition once du...

Page 377: ...02 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 29 Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the evapo...

Page 378: ...the over vent valve module Then go to Step 12 STEP 4 Check the power supply voltage at evaporative emission ventilation solenoid harness side connector D 10 1 Disconnect the connector D 10 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK...

Page 379: ...TEP 6 Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C 51 M T or PCM connector C 52 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 35 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go t...

Page 380: ...ace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Con nector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector In...

Page 381: ... 11 Check for harness damage between evaporative emission ventilation solenoid connector D 10 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 35 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 35 A T NOTE Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C 28 C 90 and D 16 If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Con nector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 Q I...

Page 382: ...MFI 3 0L 13B 382 STEP 12 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0446 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ...

Page 383: ...NOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM A B C D E F G Q R I H K J L N O M P AE FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AC106496 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITH VARIABLE ...

Page 384: ...MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI DIAGNOSIS TSB Revision MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI 3 0L 13B 384 Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit ...

Page 385: ... fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage Based on the test conditions and judgment crite ria the ECM M T or PCM A T judges if the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output volt age is normal DTC SET CONDITIONS Test Conditions Electrical noise Throttle valve is closed Vehicle speed is 1 5 km h 0 9 mph or less Judgment Criteria The event that the output voltage from the fuel tank d...

Page 386: ...el tank differential pressure sensor failed Damaged harness in the fuel tank differential pressure sensor circuit ECM M T or PCM A T failed OVERVIEW OF TROUBLESHOOTING DTC P0451 can be set if either of the following conditions occur 1 Faulty fuel differential pressure sensor related circuit or ECM M T or PCM A T To check a system blockage do a performance test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge ...

Page 387: ...side and plug the hose from which the pipes have been disconnected 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 4 Remove the fuel cap 5 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 73 Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor The fuel tank pressures should be 1 5 to 1 5kPa 285 to 285 inHg 6 Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck and apply pressure Th...

Page 388: ...een 2 0 and 3 0 volts 8 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D 16 Then go to Step 3 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 3 Check the output circuit voltage at ECM connector C 62 M T or PCM connector C 59 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the ECM connector C 62 M T or PCM connector C 59 A T 2 Turn the ignition...

Page 389: ...at ECM M T or C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC001689 CONNECTOR C 62 M T C 59 A T ECM M T OR PCM A T C 62 M T C 59 A T AP ...

Page 390: ...connector D 16 1 Use special tools MB991658 and MB991709 to connect terminals 5 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D 16 respectively 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Remove...

Page 391: ...nal 42 M T or terminal 46 A T and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 21 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec...

Page 392: ...ectors C 28 C 90 D 16 at intermediate connector for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 ...

Page 393: ...between connectors of the intermediate connector D 16 respectively 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage at the male side connector between terminal 6 and ground Voltage should be between 0 5 and 4 8 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 5 Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D 16 Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 12 NO ...

Page 394: ...at ECM M T or C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC001689 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T ECM M T OR PCM A T C 58 M T C 55 A T AO ...

Page 395: ... at ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 49 M T or terminal 57 A T and ground by backprobing The voltage should be 0 5 volt or less 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to S...

Page 396: ...P 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 STEP 16 Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D 16 terminal 8 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 terminal 3 for damage Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 17 NO Repair it Then go to 22 AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC103356 FUEL TANK AD CONNECTOR D 18 FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE ...

Page 397: ...assembly tilt the fuel tank 3 Disconnect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 4 Use special tool MB991658 to connect terminals 1 2 and 3 of the disconnected sensor connector and those of the harness side connector respectively 5 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 6 Remove the fuel cap 7 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be between 2 0 and 3 ...

Page 398: ...ection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 STEP 20 Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D 16 terminal 5 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 terminal 1 for damage Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor Then go to Step 22 NO Repair it Then go to 22 AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC103356 FUEL TANK AD CONNECTOR D 18 FUEL...

Page 399: ...e Sensor The fuel tank pressures should be 1 5 to 1 5kPa 285 to 285 inHg 6 Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck and apply pressure The scan tool reading should increase 7 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool MB991502 Q Is the scan tool reading within the specified value YES This malfunction is intermittent malfunction R...

Page 400: ... EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM A B C D E F G Q R I H K J L N O M P AE FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AC106496 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITH VARIABLE INDU...

Page 401: ...MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI DIAGNOSIS TSB Revision MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI 3 0L 13B 401 Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit ...

Page 402: ... sensor output voltage Based on the test conditions and judgment crite ria the ECM M T or PCM A T judges if the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output volt age is normal DTC SET CONDITIONS Test Conditions For Test to Run Intake air temperature is higher than 5 C 41 C Engine speed is 1 600 r min or more Volumetric efficiency is between 25 and 80 per cent Judgment Criteria When the evaporativ...

Page 403: ...P 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 73 Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Disconnect hose I from the evaporative emission canister side and plug the hose from which...

Page 404: ...een 2 0 and 3 0 volts 8 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D 16 Then go to Step 3 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 3 Check the output circuit voltage at ECM connector C 62 M T or PCM connector C 59 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the ECM connector C 62 M T or PCM connector C 59 A T 2 Turn the ignition...

Page 405: ...at ECM M T or C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC001689 CONNECTOR C 62 M T C 59 A T ECM M T OR PCM A T C 62 M T C 59 A T AP ...

Page 406: ...connector D 16 1 Use special tools MB991658 and MB991709 to connect terminals 5 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D 16 respectively 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Remove...

Page 407: ...nal 42 M T or terminal 46 A T and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 21 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec...

Page 408: ...ectors C 28 C 90 D 16 at intermediate connector for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 ...

Page 409: ...between connectors of the intermediate connector D 16 respectively 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage at the male side connector between terminal 6 and ground Voltage should be between 0 5 and 4 8 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 5 Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D 16 Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 12 NO ...

Page 410: ...at ECM M T or C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC001689 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T ECM M T OR PCM A T C 58 M T C 55 A T AO ...

Page 411: ... at ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 49 M T or terminal 57 A T and ground by backprobing The voltage should be 0 5 volt or less 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to S...

Page 412: ...P 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 STEP 16 Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D 16 terminal 8 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 terminal 3 for damage Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 17 NO Repair it Then go to 22 AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC103356 FUEL TANK AD CONNECTOR D 18 FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE ...

Page 413: ...assembly tilt the fuel tank 3 Disconnect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 4 Use special tool MB991658 to connect terminals 1 2 and 3 of the disconnected sensor connector and those of the harness side connector respectively 5 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 6 Remove the fuel cap 7 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be between 2 0 and 3 ...

Page 414: ...ection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 STEP 20 Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D 16 terminal 5 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 terminal 1 for damage Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor Then go to Step 22 NO Repair it Then go to 22 AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC103356 FUEL TANK AD CONNECTOR D 18 FUEL...

Page 415: ...e Sensor The fuel tank pressures should be 1 5 to 1 5kPa 285 to 285 inHg 6 Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck and apply pressure The scan tool reading should increase 7 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool MB991502 Q Is the scan tool reading within the specified value YES This malfunction is intermittent malfunction R...

Page 416: ... EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM A B C D E F G Q R I H K J L N O M P AE FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AC106496 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITH VARIABLE INDU...

Page 417: ...MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI DIAGNOSIS TSB Revision MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI 3 0L 13B 417 Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit ...

Page 418: ...fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage Based on the test conditions and judgment crite ria the ECM M T or PCM A T judges if the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output volt age is normal DTC SET CONDITIONS Test Conditions For Test to Run Intake air temperature is at between 5 C 41 F and 45 C 113 F or more Engine speed is 1 600 r min or more Volumetric efficiency is between 25 ...

Page 419: ...T II MB991658 Test Harness Set MB991709 Test Harness Set STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 73 Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Disconnect hose I from the eva...

Page 420: ...een 2 0 and 3 0 volts 8 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D 16 Then go to Step 3 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 3 Check the output circuit voltage at ECM connector C 62 M T or PCM connector C 59 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the ECM connector C 62 M T or PCM connector C 59 A T 2 Turn the ignition...

Page 421: ...at ECM M T or C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC001689 CONNECTOR C 62 M T C 59 A T ECM M T OR PCM A T C 62 M T C 59 A T AP ...

Page 422: ...connector D 16 1 Use special tools MB991658 and MB991709 to connect terminals 5 6 and 8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D 16 respectively 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Remove...

Page 423: ...nal 42 M T or terminal 46 A T and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 21 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspec...

Page 424: ...ectors C 28 C 90 D 16 at intermediate connector for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 ...

Page 425: ...8 between connectors of the intermediate connector D 16 respectively 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage at the male side connector between terminal 6 and ground Voltage should be between 0 5 and 4 8 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position 5 Remove the special tools and connect intermediate connector D 16 Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 12 N...

Page 426: ...at ECM M T or C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Are the connectors in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 AC001741AJ CONNECTOR C 28 AC001991 CONNECTOR C 90 CONNECTOR BLOCK LH AI AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC001689 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T ECM M T OR PCM A T C 58 M T C 55 A T AO ...

Page 427: ... at ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect ECM connector C 58 M T or PCM connector C 55 A T 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 49 M T or terminal 57 A T and ground by backprobing The voltage should be 0 5 volt or less 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to S...

Page 428: ...P 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 STEP 16 Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D 16 terminal 8 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 terminal 3 for damage Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 17 NO Repair it Then go to 22 AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC103356 FUEL TANK AD CONNECTOR D 18 FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE ...

Page 429: ...assembly tilt the fuel tank 3 Disconnect fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 4 Use special tool MB991658 to connect terminals 1 2 and 3 of the disconnected sensor connector and those of the harness side connector respectively 5 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 6 Remove the fuel cap 7 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be between 2 0 and 3 ...

Page 430: ...ection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 22 STEP 20 Check the harness wire between intermediate connector D 16 terminal 5 and fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D 18 terminal 1 for damage Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor Then go to Step 22 NO Repair it Then go to 22 AC001787AD CONNECTOR D 16 AC103356 FUEL TANK AD CONNECTOR D 18 FUEL...

Page 431: ...e Sensor The fuel tank pressures should be 1 5 to 1 5kPa 285 to 285 inHg 6 Connect an evaporative emission system pressure pump to the fuel filler neck and apply pressure The scan tool reading should increase 7 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool MB991502 Q Is the scan tool reading within the specified value YES This malfunction is intermittent malfunction R...

Page 432: ...K EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM A B C D E F G Q R I H K J L N O M AD P AC106496 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICE WITH VARIABLE I...

Page 433: ...nt The engine coolant temperature 20 C 68 F or more i e the amount of remaining fuel is 40 85 percent Engine speed is 1 600 r min or more Barometric pressure is above 76 kPa 11 psi Volumetric efficiency is between 20 and 70 per cent The fuel temperature is 36 C 97 F or less Fuel tank differential pressure sensor output volt age 1 4 volts Test Conditions C For Test to Stop Intake air temperature is...

Page 434: ...e emission canister seal is faulty Evaporative emission canister is clogged OVERVIEW OF TROUBLESHOOTING To determine the cause of DTC P0455 a perfor mance test is needed The performance test uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and scan tool MB991502 set on the fuel tank differential pres sure sensor TANK PRES SNER 73 The mechanical gauge reading is used to verify scan tool MB991502 reading A comparison...

Page 435: ...ator pedal at the idling position NOTE If the engine speed does not reach 2 000 r min dur ing the monitor test adjustment of the Speed Adjusting Screw may be needed Refer to P 13B 679 And adjust to the standard value 9 Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range When the monitor test starts the In Progress item on the scan tool MB991502 will change from NO to YES Q What is dis...

Page 436: ...rative emission purge solenoid is operated apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is blown from the other side nipple 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool MB991502 4 Disconnect the hand vacuum pump and connect hoses B and C to the evaporative emission purge solenoid Q Is the solenoid in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the e...

Page 437: ...ehicle with Variable Induction System Q Are the hoses in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the inferior hose Then go to Step 26 AC106521 HOSE E HOSE D HOSE A AIR INTALE HOSE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID HOSE B HOSE C VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AB AC106522 VEHICLE WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AB EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID...

Page 438: ...ich the hoses have been disconnected 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 5 Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 29 Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid When the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is operated apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is maintained 6 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool...

Page 439: ...est in this procedure refers to the I M240 Simulation Test 8 simple steps described in the evaporative emission system pressure pump Miller number 6872A manufacture s instructions located in the lid of the pump box 5 Disconnect the evaporative emission system pressure pump and reinstall the fuel cap 6 Connect hose G to the evaporator line Q Is air maintained YES Go to Step 16 NO Go to Step 6 STEP ...

Page 440: ...to Step 26 STEP 8 Check for leaks in the evaporative emission canister 1 Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vent nipple of the evaporative emission canister 2 Plug the other two nipples or loop a hose between the other nipples 3 Apply a vacuum with the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is maintained Q Is the evaporative emission canister in good condition YES Go to Step 26 NO Replace the evapor...

Page 441: ...maintained YES Go to Step 10 NO Replace the inferior hose and reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 STEP10 Check for leaks in the evaporator line hose I L M N and O 1 Remove the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 2 The leakage test with a hand vacuum pump on each hose from hose I L M N and O Q Are the hoses in go...

Page 442: ...P 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 STEP 12 Check the check valve B 1 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown above it should pass more air 2 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown below it should pass less air 3 When you blow the check valve air should leak from the check valve body Q Is check valve B in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Replac...

Page 443: ...p on the hose P Q Is the hose P in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Replace the hose N and reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 STEP 14 Check for leaks in the fuel tank 1 Visually check for cracks and leaks etc NOTE Carefully check the fuel pump assembly and the inner pressure sensor installation section in the fuel tank AC000195AB HOSE P AC000196 ...

Page 444: ...ifferential pressure sensor section After reassemble the leaked parts check again that there are no leaks Then reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 There are leaks at the fuel tank Replace the fuel tank reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 There are no leaks Then go to Step 15 STEP 15 Visually check for cracks ...

Page 445: ...hould pass through hose G Q Is air blown from hose I YES Connect the hose I Then go to Step 17 NO Go to Step 21 STEP17 Pressure test for clogging in the evaporator line from hose F to hose H 1 Unplug hose G 2 On the EVAP pressure pump set the pressure hold valve to OPEN and set the vent valve to CLOSED Turn the pump timer to ON You can reset the timer as required These settings are listed under Le...

Page 446: ...or pedal at the idling position NOTE If the engine speed does not reach 2 000 r min dur ing the monitor test adjustment of the Speed Adjusting Screw may be needed Refer to P 13B 679 And adjust to the standard value 9 Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range When the monitor test starts the In Progress item on the scan tool MB991502 will change from NO to YES 10 Turn the ign...

Page 447: ...ion canister 1 Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vent nipple of the evaporative emission canister 2 Plug the other two nipples or loop a hose between the other nipples 3 Apply a pressure on the vacuum pump 4 When each nipple is unplugged air should pass through the unplugged nipple Q Is the evaporative emission canister in good condition YES Reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 1...

Page 448: ...es good condition YES Go to Step 22 NO Replace the inferior hose and reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 STEP 22 Check for clogging in the evaporator line hose I L M N and hose O 1 Remove the filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 2 The clogging test with a hand vacuum pump on each hose from hoses I L M N and O Q Are the hoses in goo...

Page 449: ...13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 STEP 24 Check the check valve B 1 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown above it should pass more air 2 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown below it should pass less air 3 When you blow the check valve air should leak from the check valve body Q Is check valve B in good condition YES Go to Step 25 NO Replace ...

Page 450: ...ondition YES Go to Step 26 NO Replace the hose N and reinstall the fuel tank Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 26 STEP 26 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 1 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Monitor P 13B 6 2 Read the diagnostic trouble code Q Is diagnostic trouble code P0455 set YES Go to Step 1 NO This...

Page 451: ...TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM A B C D E F G Q R I H K J L N O M AD P AC106496 CHECK VALVE A CHECK VALVE B EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER FUEL TANK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID INTAKE MANIFOLD SYSTEM DIAGRAM VEHICE WITH VARIABL...

Page 452: ...e 36 C 97 F or less when the engine is started Test Conditions B For Test to Run Barometric pressure is above 76 kPa 11 psi The fuel temperature is 33 C 91 F or less Fuel tank differential pressure sensor output volt age is 1 to 4 volts Test Conditions C For Test to Stop Engine coolant temperature is less than 20 C 68 F Intake air temperature is less than 10 C 14 F When the evaporative emission pu...

Page 453: ...and scan tool MB991502 set on the fuel tank differential pres sure sensor TANK PRES SNER 73 The mechanical gauge reading is used to verify scan tool MB991502 reading A comparison of the mechanical gauge to scan tool MB991502 deter mines the problem in the system Prior to doing the performance test several sim ple inspections are needed to exclude some pos sibilities of the symptom DIAGNOSIS Requir...

Page 454: ... engine speed does not reach 2 000 r min dur ing the monitor test adjustment of the Speed Adjusting Screw may be needed Refer to P 13B 679 And adjust to the standard value 9 Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range When the monitor test starts the In Progress item on the scan tool MB991502 will change from NO to YES 10 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position and d...

Page 455: ...of the evaporative emission purge solenoid 4 Apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is maintained 5 Disconnect the hand vacuum pump and connect hose C to the evaporative emission purge solenoid Q Is the evaporative emission purge solenoid in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Replace the evaporative emission purge solenoid Then go to Step 17 AC106501 HOSE C EVAPORATIVE EMISS...

Page 456: ...from hose A to hose E vehicle without Variable Induction System or hose B C E vehicle with Variable Induction System Q Are the hoses in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the inferior hose Then go to Step 17 AC106521 HOSE E HOSE D HOSE A AIR INTALE HOSE EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID HOSE B HOSE C VEHICLE WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AB AC106522 VEHICLE WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SY...

Page 457: ...h the hoses have been disconnected 4 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 5 Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 29 Evaporative Emission Ventilation Solenoid When the evaporative emission ventilation solenoid is operated apply a pressure on the hand vacuum pump and confirm that air is maintained 6 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position and disconnect scan tool MB...

Page 458: ...ssure pump to the fuel filler neck 4 Pressure test the system to determine whether any leaks are present NOTE Pressure test in this procedure refers to the I M240 Simulation Test 8 simple steps described in the evaporative emission system pressure pump Miller number 6872A manufacturer s instructions located in the lid of the pump box Q Are the evaporator line in good condition YES Go to Step 16 NO...

Page 459: ...3C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 17 STEP 8 Check for leaks in the evaporative emission canister 1 Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vent nipple of the evaporative emission canister 2 Plug the other two nipples or loop a hose between the other nipples 3 Apply a vacuum with the hand vacuum pump and confirm that the applied vacuum does not fluctuate Q Is the evaporation emission canister in good...

Page 460: ...Are the evaporator line in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Replace that hose reinstall the fuel filler neck protector Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 17 STEP10 Check for leaks in the evaporator line hose I L M N and O 1 Remove the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 2 The leakage test with a hand vacuum pump on each hose from hose...

Page 461: ...embly Then go to Step 17 STEP 12 Check the check valve B 1 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown above it should pass more air 2 When you blow the check valve from the arrow direction shown below it should pass less air 3 When you blow the check valve air should leak from the check valve body Q Is the check valve B in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Replace the check val...

Page 462: ...go to Step 17 STEP 14 Visually check for cracks in the fuel filler neck assembly Visually check for cracks in the fuel filler neck assembly Q Is the fuel filler neck assembly in good condition YES Go to Step 15 NO Replace the fuel filler neck assembly reinstall the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to GROUP 13C Fuel Tank P 13C 11 Then go to Step 17 STEP 15 Check for leaks in the fuel t...

Page 463: ...he fuel tank NOTE If these items are not securely plugged here the fuel could leak in the next step 4 Apply pressure with the evaporative emission system pressure pump 5 In the pressurized state check for the leak by applying soap water etc to each section Q Is the fuel tank in good condition YES Go to Step 16 NO Replace the fuel tank reinstall the fuel tank and fuel filler neck assembly Refer to ...

Page 464: ...rew may be needed Refer to P 13B 679 And adjust to the standard value 9 Keep the engine speed and engine load within the specified range When the monitor test starts the In Progress item on the scan tool MB991502 will change from NO to YES 10 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Then disconnect scan tool MB991502 Q What is displayed on scan tool MB991502 Evap Leak Mon Completed Test P...

Page 465: ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 C 55 A T MU803781 AK101623 97 M T 60 A T 4 17 1 12 13 14 18 30 41 34 3 16 10 6 7 19 31 42 20 32 43 21 33 25 24 26 36 35 37 29 28 15 27 38 8 9 39 40 11 2 22 5 23 C 90 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 1 2 3 4 5 D 17 MU802058 GREEN RED GREEN RED METER AND GAUGE 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 9...

Page 466: ...e fuel level warning light DTC SET CONDITIONS Check Conditions Judgement Criteria When the fuel consumption calculated from the operation time of the injector amounts to 20 litter the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank calcu lated from the fuel level sensor is 2 litter or less TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Fuel gauge unit failed Open or shorted fuel ...

Page 467: ...them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Con nector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 6 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Refer to GROUP 54A Combination Meter P 54A 103 NO Repair it Then go to Step 6 STEP 3 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Insp...

Page 468: ...en go to Step 6 STEP 5 Check the trouble symptoms 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0461 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 6 NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 ST...

Page 469: ...1 4 4 1 JOINT CONNECTOR 2 JUNCTION BLOCK 80 16 15 18 17 14 20 22 21 9 7 1 2 5 19 3 33 32 30 31 29 28 25 24 23 27 26 6 11 13 4 10 8 12 C 78 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 C 28 AUTO CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM CENTRAL DOOR LOOKING SYSTEM DOME LIGHT AND LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LIGHT ECLIPSE DOME LIGHT AND TRUNK LIGHT ECLIPSE SPYDER METER ...

Page 470: ...nal is opened and grounded TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION The vehicle speed sensor converts the vehicle speed into pulse signals and inputs them to the ECM The vehicle speed sensor outputs a pulse signal while the vehicle is driven The ECM checks whether the pulse signal is out put AK101597AB CONNECTOR B 39 AK000219 CONNECTOR C 87 AC AK000310 CONNECTOR C 62 AC C 62 ECM AK101422AD CONNECTOR C 112 AK000312AG...

Page 471: ...ng scan tool MB991502 check data list item 24 Vehicle Speed Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 24 Vehicle Speed Sensor Check that the ...

Page 472: ...The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus tration while the vehicle is being moved 6 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the waveform normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 4 Check connector C 62 at ECM for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to St...

Page 473: ...kprobing 1 Do not disconnect the ECM connector C 62 2 Disconnect the vehicle speed sensor connector B 39 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 4 Measure the voltage between terminal 80 and ground by backprobing Voltage should be between 4 8 and 5 2 volts 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Replace the ECM Then go to Step 17 STEP 7...

Page 474: ...er to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors are in good condition repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C 87 terminal 2 and vehicle speed sensor connector B 39 terminal 1 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 17 STEP 10 Check the continuity at vehicle speed sensor harness side connector B 39 1 Disconnect the connector...

Page 475: ... as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector is in good condition repair harness wire between vehicle speed sensor connector B 39 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 80 because of short circuit to ground or harness damage Then go to Step 17 STEP 12 Check the vehicle speed sensor Refer to GROUP 54 Combination Metres Assembly and Vehi cle Spee...

Page 476: ...2 Then go to Step 17 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 15 NO Repair it Then go to Step 17 STEP 15 Check for harness damage between vehicle speed sensor connector B 39 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 80 NOTE Check harness after checking intermediate connector B 39 If intermediate connector is damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspect...

Page 477: ...und Then go to Step 17 NO Repair it Then go to Step 17 STEP 17 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 24 Vehicle Speed Sensor CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the ...

Page 478: ... RED WHITE RED RED RED GREEN BLACK GREEN RED GREEN WHITE BLACK YELLOW B 34 IDLE AIR CONTROL IAC MOTOR BATTERY MFI RELAY 1 4 2 3 3 1 2 4 5 6 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 14 28 15 29 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Idle Air Control IAC Motor Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X ...

Page 479: ... CONDITIONS Check Conditions Under the closed loop idle speed control The engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 77 C 171 F Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts Power steering pressure switch OFF Volumetric efficiency is lower than 40 percent Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa 11 psi Intake air temperature is higher than 10 C 14 F 60 seconds have elapsed from the ...

Page 480: ...n the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0506 output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the throttle body throttle valve area Q Is the throttle valve area dirty YES Perform cleaning Refer to Throttle body throttle valve area cleaning P 13B 677 Then go to Step 14 NO Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Check connector B...

Page 481: ...rd value 28 33 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Replace the idle air control motor Then go to Step 14 STEP 5 Check the power supply voltage at idle air control motor harness side connector B 34 1 Disconnect the connector B 34 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 5 and ground Voltage sho...

Page 482: ...ure the voltage between terminal 14 15 28 29 and ground by backprobing The voltage is 1V or lower for approximately 3 seconds then changes to the battery positive voltage when the Ignition switch is turned from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 10 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T...

Page 483: ...terminal 4 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 15 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 15 A T d Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 6 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 29 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 29 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 10 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A...

Page 484: ... Vibration should be present at each application of volt age to test clip combination 5 Then Use jumper wires to connect the terminal 5 of the idle air control motor connector to the battery terminal 6 Check the ensure that the motor operates when the terminals 4 and 6 of the idle air control motor connector are respectively connected to the battery terminal using a jumper wire Vibration should be...

Page 485: ...or PCM connector C 52 terminal 14 A T b Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 28 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 28 A T c Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 15 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 15 A T d Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 6 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 29 M T or PCM connector...

Page 486: ...MFI 3 0L 13B 486 STEP 14 Test the OBD II drive cycle 1 Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor P 13B 6 2 Check the diagnostic trouble code DTC Q Is the DTC P0506 is output YES Retry the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete ...

Page 487: ...E RED WHITE RED RED RED GREEN BLACK GREEN RED GREEN WHITE BLACK YELLOW B 34 IDLE AIR CONTROL IAC MOTOR BATTERY MFI RELAY 1 4 2 3 3 1 2 4 5 6 ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 14 28 15 29 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Idle Air Control IAC Motor Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X ...

Page 488: ...d 1 5 km h 0 93 mph or more at least once Under the closed loop idle speed control Engine coolant temperature is higher than 77 C 171 F Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa 11 psi Intake air temperature is higher than 10 C 14 F 60 seconds have elapsed from the start of the previous monitoring Target idle air control motor position is 0 steps Ju...

Page 489: ...an tool MB991502 read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the diagnostic trouble code other than P0507 output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the intake system vacuum leak Q Are there any abnormalities YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair or replace it Then go to Step 14 STEP 3 Check connector B 34 at idle air control motor for da...

Page 490: ...rd value 28 33 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Replace the idle air control motor Then go to Step 14 STEP 5 Check the power supply voltage at idle air control motor harness side connector B 34 1 Disconnect the connector B 34 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 2 5 and ground Voltage sho...

Page 491: ...ure the voltage between terminal 14 15 28 29 and ground by backprobing The voltage is 1V or lower for approximately 3 seconds then changes to the battery positive voltage when the Ignition switch is turned from the LOCK OFF position to the ON position 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 10 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T...

Page 492: ...terminal 4 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 15 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 15 A T d Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 6 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 29 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 29 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 10 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A...

Page 493: ... Vibration should be present at each application of volt age to test clip combination 5 Then Use jumper wires to connect the terminal 5 of the idle air control motor connector to the battery terminal 6 Check the ensure that the motor operates when the terminals 4 and 6 of the idle air control motor connector are respectively connected to the battery terminal using a jumper wire Vibration should be...

Page 494: ...or PCM connector C 52 terminal 14 A T b Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 28 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 28 A T c Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 15 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 15 A T d Idle air control motor connector B 34 terminal 6 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 29 M T or PCM connector...

Page 495: ...seconds or more TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Malfunction of harness or connector Malfunction of immobilizer ECU Malfunction of ECM M T or PCM A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 read the immobilizer diagnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignitio...

Page 496: ... power steering load into a high low voltage and inputs it into the ECM M T or PCM A T AK000708 1 YELLOW 1 YELLOW ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH B 19 1 54 M T 52 A T B 47 MU802653 1 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 5...

Page 497: ...HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set are Power steering pressure switch failed Open or shorted power steering pressure switch circuit or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 27 Power Steering Pressure Switch CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always ...

Page 498: ... to Step 14 STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 27 Power Steering Pressure Switch CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode ...

Page 499: ...Check the power supply voltage at power steering pressure switch harness side connector B 19 1 Disconnect the connector B 19 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to...

Page 500: ... 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Check connector B 47 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector is in good condition repair harness wire between power steering pressure switch connector B 19 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 54 M T or PCM connect...

Page 501: ...If intermediate connector is damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 14 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step 14 STEP 11 Replace the power steering pressure switch 1 Replace the power steering pressure switch 2 Check the trouble symptoms 3 Check the diagnostic...

Page 502: ... terminal 1 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 54 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 52 A T NOTE Check harness after checking intermediate connector B 47 If intermediate connector is damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 14 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 14 NO Repair it Then go to Step...

Page 503: ...cting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 27 Power Steering Pressure Switch If the steering wheel is stopped while idling OFF will be displayed If the steering wheel is steered while idling ON will be displayed 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is...

Page 504: ...NGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T GENERATOR VOLTAGE REGULATOR B 45 MU802046 B 13 MU802749 52 M T 54 A T 3 4 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Generator Circuit AK000735AB CONNECTOR B 45 AK101597AD CONNECT...

Page 505: ...the generator FR terminal has continued to be approximately battery positive voltage for 20 seconds TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this code to be set area Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the voltage at generator connector B 45 by backprobing 1 Do not disconnect the connector B 45 2 Start the engine and run at idl...

Page 506: ...sconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC P0622 is output YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 10 NO It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6...

Page 507: ... C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 10 STEP 7 Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between generator connector B 45 terminal 4 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 52 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 54 A T NOTE Check ...

Page 508: ... to Step 10 STEP 8 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 9 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 10 AK000735AB CONNECTOR B 45 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T A...

Page 509: ...ition YES Replace the generator Then go to Step 10 NO Repair it Then go to Step 10 STEP 10 Using scan tool MB991502 read the diagnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Start the engine and run at i...

Page 510: ... POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T B 49 MU802722 VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL SOLENOID 2 1 C 51 M T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Variable Induction Control Solenoid Circuit 3 4 1 2 A 18X C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 AK103101AC VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL SOLENO...

Page 511: ...s being cranked Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts Judgment Criteria The variable induction control solenoid coil surge voltage battery positive voltage 2 volts is not detected for 0 2 second The ECM M T or PCM A T monitors for this condition once during the drive cycle Check Conditions Battery positive voltage is at between 10 and 16 volts Variable induction control solenoid i...

Page 512: ...able induction control solenoid An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the variable induction control sole noid is operated 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the solenoid operating properly YES It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STE...

Page 513: ...measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Go to Step 5 STEP 5 Check connector A 18X at MFI relay for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between ...

Page 514: ...switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK103039 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 1112 13 14 15 16 17 1819 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 282...

Page 515: ...in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 9 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AK103101AC VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR B 49 AK000225 ...

Page 516: ...12 STEP 11 Check for harness damage between variable induction control solenoid connector B 49 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 32 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 53 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK101363AB MFI RELAY CONNECTOR A 18X AK103101AC VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR B 49 ...

Page 517: ...necting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 11 Variable induction control solenoid An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the variable induction control sole noid is operated 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF positio...

Page 518: ...L PRESSURE MDP SENSOR B 04 MU802723 92 M T 2 91 A T 4 42 M T 1 46 A T 3 49 M T 1 57 A T 3 1 2 3 5V ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 ...

Page 519: ...nditions 8 minutes or more have passed after starting the engine Note that this is only if the engine coolant temperature is 0 C 32 F or more when starting Engine coolant temperature is higher than 45 C 113 F Intake air temperature is higher than 0 C 32 F Volumetric efficiency is lower than 30 percent Judgment Criteria Manifold differential pressure sensor output volt age has continued to be highe...

Page 520: ...at this malfunction is intermittent Refer to GROUP 00 How to Use Troubleshooting Inspection Service Points P 00 6 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check connector B 04 at manifold differential pressure sensor for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 3 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 STEP 3 Check the sensor supply voltag...

Page 521: ... 12 STEP 5 Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between manifold differential pressure sensor connector B 04 terminal 3 and ECM connector C 58 terminal 42 M T or PCM connector C 55 terminal 46 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 AK000225 CONNECTOR C 58 M T C 55 A T C 55 C 58 PCM A T ECM M T AI ACX02...

Page 522: ...continuity between terminal 2 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 9 NO Go to Step 7 STEP 7 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 AKX01426 3 2 1 B 04 HARNESS SIDE CONNECTO...

Page 523: ...ood condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 STEP 9 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 10 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then go to Step 12 ACX02483 CONNECTOR B 04 MANIFOLD DIFFRENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AC AK000225 CO...

Page 524: ...nd short circuit to ground and harness damage between manifold differential pressure sensor connector B 04 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 92 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 91 A T Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the manifold differential pressure sensor Then go to Step 12 NO Repair it Then go to Step 12 ACX02483 CONNECTOR B 04 MANIFOLD DIFFRENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR...

Page 525: ...the troubleshooting NO The inspection is complete DTC P1603 Battery Backup Circuit Malfunction AK103041 RED WHITE RED WHITE WHITE WHITE BATTERY 60 M T 66 A T BATTERY BACKUP ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 9 20A 8 RELAY BOX C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Battery Backup Circuit 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60...

Page 526: ...to be set are Open or shorted battery backup line or loose connector ECM failed M T PCM failed A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 read the diagnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan...

Page 527: ...M connector C 55 A T 2 Measure the voltage between terminal 60 M T or 66 A T and ground by backprobing Voltage should be battery positive voltage Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 5 NO Go to Step 3 AK000738 41424344 48 5051 49 525354555657 58 59 45 46 47 6061 626364 65 67 68 66 AK000738 AB C 58 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW M T AK000731 C 55 CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE VIEW 46 57 66 45 56 65 44 55 4...

Page 528: ... terminal 66 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground Then go to Step 6 STEP 4 Check connector C 58 at ECM M T or connector C 55 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the harness connector in good condition YES Check connectors C 07 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector are in good con...

Page 529: ...ing scan tool MB991502 read the diagnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DT...

Page 530: ...D RED BLACK BLACK BLACK FUSIBLE LINK 1 C 113 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 38 1 12 16 4 5 JUNCTION BLOCK 15 16 26 27 28 29 32 33 34 17 18 19 20 2122 23 24 25 30 31 36 37 35 38 10 1112 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 14 C 89 15 14 13 12 11 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 16 C 29 Data Link Connector Circuit 1 6 4 5 11 10 1213 15 17 16 14 19 18 8 9 7 20 2 3 2122232425262728 C 108 15A 10 ACX02447 CONNECTOR C 29 ACCELERATOR PEDAL DAT...

Page 531: ...C 89 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors are in good condition repair harness wire between fusible link 1 and data link connector C 29 terminal 16 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 2 Check the continuity at data link connector C 29...

Page 532: ...0 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 C 77 16 15 18 17 14 20 22 21 9 7 1 2 5 19 3 33 32 30 31 29 28 25 24 23 27 26 6 11 13 4 10 8 12 C 29 15 14 13 12 11 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 16 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 84 85 94 86 87 9596 90 80 87 81 94 85 82 84 93 86 98 99 74 92 73 83 88 91 95 97 96 100 89 78 71 90 76 77 75 72 79 97 ...

Page 533: ...ol TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Malfunction of ECM M T or PCM A T power supply circuit Malfunction of the ECM M T or PCM A T Open circuit between ECM M T or PCM A T and data link connector DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP...

Page 534: ...iate connectors C 77 and C 28 If intermediate connectors are damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then check that the malfunction is elimi nated Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 29 Power Supply System and Ignition Switch IG System P 13B 607 NO Repair it Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated...

Page 535: ...H C 87 2 6 25 JUNCTION BLOCK 52 41 SERVICE ENGINE SOON MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 21 22 ST 4445 41 4647 4243 4950 5152 48 5556 54 53 C 41 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 2...

Page 536: ...A T causes the ser vice engine soon malfunction indicator lamp to illuminate for 5 seconds immediately after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position occurred TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Burnt out bulb Defective service engine soon malfunction indi cator lamp circuit Malfunction of the ECM M T or PCM A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT ...

Page 537: ...Supply Voltage Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 29 Power Supply System and Ignition Switch IG System P 13B 607 STEP 2 Check the burned out bulb Q Is the valve normal YES Go to step 3 NO Replace the bulb Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP ...

Page 538: ...damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors are in good condition repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C 87 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C 41 terminal 52 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 5 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 5...

Page 539: ...ormal YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Check harness connectors C 28 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors is in good condition repair harness wire between combination meter connector C 41 terminal 41 and ECM connector C 51 termina...

Page 540: ...N BLOCK 52 41 SERVICE ENGINE SOON MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 21 22 ST 4445 41 4647 4243 4950 5152 48 5556 54 53 C 41 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132...

Page 541: ...ause is proba bly that the ECM M T or PCM A T is detect ing a problem in a sensor or actuator or that one of the malfunctions listed at right has probably occurred TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Short circuit between the service engine soon malfunction indicator lamp and ECM M T or PCM A T Malfunction of the ECM M T or PCM A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Sc...

Page 542: ... is eliminated NO Check harness connectors C 28 at the intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors is in good condition repair harness wire between combination meter connector C 41 terminal 41 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 22 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 22 A T because of short circui...

Page 543: ...ting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check the following items in the data List Refer to Data List Reference Table P 13B 640 a Item 16 Power Supply Voltage b Item 22 Crankshaft Position Sensor c Item 21 Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q A...

Page 544: ... the ignition timing normal YES Go to Step 7 NO Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 7 Check the left bank injector 1 Disconnect the left bank injector connector B 02 B 06 B 25 2 Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal 1 and 2 Standard value 13 16 ohm at ...

Page 545: ...when measuring No 5 cylinder injector Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 11 NO Go to Step 9 STEP 9 Check the right bank injector 1 Remove the intake manifold 2 Disconnect the right bank injector connector which deviates from the standard value at Step 8 3 Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2 Standard ...

Page 546: ...Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 11 Check connector B 48 at injector intermediate connector for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 12 Check connector B 02 B 06 B 25 at left bank injecto...

Page 547: ...nector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ ...

Page 548: ...T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 10 A T when checking No 5 cylinder injector f Check the harness wire between injector connector B 25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 25 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 25 A T when checking No 6 cylinder injector Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition coil spa...

Page 549: ... Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 07 Fuel Pump 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES G...

Page 550: ...t 20 C 68 F or below 2 Check that the operation sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to the ON position but without starting the engine An operation sound is heard Q Did you hear the operation sound YES Refer to Clean the throttle valve area P 13B 677 NO Refer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected P 13B 478 DTC P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher T...

Page 551: ...ctor intermediate connector B 48 1 Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B 48 2 Measure the resistance between each male connector side terminal a Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when measuring No 1 cylinder injector b Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when measuring No 3 cylinder injector c Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No 5 ...

Page 552: ...tes from the standard value at Step 9 Q Is the connector in good condition YES Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 12 C...

Page 553: ...Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 14 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 15 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated AK000213AB CONNECTORS B 02 B 06 B 25 B 02 B ...

Page 554: ...nal 10 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 10 A T when checking No 5 cylinder injector f Check the harness wire between injector connector B 25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 25 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 25 A T when checking No 6 cylinder injector Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition...

Page 555: ...s the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 07 Fuel Pump 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES Go ...

Page 556: ... correct position Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 6 Check the left bank injector 1 Disconnect the left bank injector connector B 02 B 06 B 25 2 Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminals 1 and 2 Standard value 13 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance standard value YES Go to Step 7 NO Replace the faulty injector Then confirm that the malfun...

Page 557: ...when measuring No 5 cylinder injector Resistance should be between 13 and 16 ohm at 20 C 68 F Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 10 NO Go to Step 8 STEP 8 Check the right bank injector 1 Remove the intake manifold 2 Disconnect the right bank injector connector which deviates from the standard value at Step 7 3 Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminals 1 and 2 Standard...

Page 558: ...nspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 10 Check connector B 48 at the injector intermediate connector for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 11 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 11 Check connector B 02 B 06 B 25 at the left bank ...

Page 559: ...r C 51 at the ECM M T or connector C 52 at the PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ ...

Page 560: ...the harness wire between injector connector B 25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 25 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 25 A T when checking No 6 cylinder injector Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables b Check if the injectors are clogged c Check the compressi...

Page 561: ... to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Check the engine idling state Q Is it hunting remarkably YES Go to Step 4 NO Go to Step 5 STEP 4 Check the following items 1 Carry out the following cleaning a C...

Page 562: ...efer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected P 13B 478 DTC P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected P 13B 487 STEP 6 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test items 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan too...

Page 563: ...malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 8 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 08 Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid b Item 10 EGR Solenoid 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Are they operating properly YES Go to Step 9 NO...

Page 564: ...e defective items Vacuum leak Broken intake manifold gasket Broken air intake hose Broken vacuum hose Positive crankcase ventilation valve does not operate b Injector clogged Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 12 Check the ignition timing Refer to GROUP 11C On vehicle Service Ignition Timing Chec...

Page 565: ...ad the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the idle air control IAC motor operation sound 1 Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20 C 68 F or below NOTE Disconnecting the engine coolant temperature sen sor connector and connecting the harness side of the con nector to...

Page 566: ...switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Are they operating properly YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 4 Adjust the basic idle speed Refer to Basic Idle Speed Adjustment for the adjustment pro cedure P 13B 679 Standard value 700 50 r min Q Is the Idle speed normal YES Refer to Clean the throttle valve area P 13B 677 NO The check is complete...

Page 567: ...peration sound of the IAC motor can be heard after the ignition is switched to the ON position but without starting the engine An operation sound should be heard 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Did you hear the operation sound YES Go to Step 3 NO Refer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected P 13B 478 DTC P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected P 1...

Page 568: ...II STEP 1 Check if the battery terminal is disconnected Q Has the battery terminal been disconnected lately YES Start the engine and let it run at idle for approximate 10 minutes after engine warm up Then if a malfunction occurs go to step 2 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 read the diagnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition ...

Page 569: ...witch to the LOCK OFF position Q Did you hear the operation sound YES Go to Step 6 NO Refer to DTC P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected P 13B 478 DTC P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected P 13B 487 STEP 6 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test items 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK...

Page 570: ...he ignition timing normal YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables b Check compression pressure c Check the engine oil viscosity Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Check that the crankshaft position sensor and timing belt cover are in the correct position Then confirm that the malfunction...

Page 571: ...FF position Q Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 3 STEP 3 Check the idle air control IAC motor operation sound 1 Check that the engine coolant temperature is 20 C 68 F or below NOTE If necessary you can disconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector and connect the harness side of the connector to another engine coolant temperature se...

Page 572: ...actuator operating properly YES Go to Step 5 NO Refer to DTC P0201 P0203 P0205 Injector Circuit P 13B 283 DTC P0202 P0204 P0206 Injector Circuit P 13B 292 STEP 5 Checking by operating the accelerator pedal Q Does the engine stall right after the accelerator pedal is released YES Refer to Clean the throttle valve area P 13B 677 NO Go to Step 6 STEP 6 Engine stall reproduction test Q Is it easy to r...

Page 573: ...sition Q Are they operating properly YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 8 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 10 EGR Solenoid 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF positio...

Page 574: ...rating properly YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Vacuum leak Broken intake manifold gasket Broken air intake hose Broken vacuum hose Positive crankcase ventilation valve does not operate b Injector clogged Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Adjusting the basic idle speed Refer to Basic Idle Speed Adjustment P 13B 679 STEP 12 Check th...

Page 575: ...the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item ...

Page 576: ...gnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic...

Page 577: ...Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operation properly YES Check the following items and repair replace or clean the defective sections a Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables b Check the throttle valve area Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Refer to DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor M T P 13B 469 or GROUP 23A Automatic Transaxl...

Page 578: ...TEP 2 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test items 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector 1 Check following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES Go to Step 3 NO Refer to DTC P0201 P0203 P0205 Injector Circuit P 13B 283 DTC P0202 P0204 P0206...

Page 579: ...y operating properly YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 5 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 10 EGR Solenoid 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actua...

Page 580: ...Check the fuel pressure Refer to Fuel Pressure Test P 13B 680 Q Is the fuel pressure normal YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables b Check the EGR system c Check compression pressure d Check the fuel filter or fuel line for clogging Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair or replace T...

Page 581: ...ition leak Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated INSPECTION PROCEDURE 17 Deceleration Shock COMMENT There may be a sudden change in air flow through the IAC causing the vehicle to deceler ate rapidly for an instant TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Malfunction of the IAC system DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan to...

Page 582: ...To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Check the following items in the data list Refer to Data List Reference Table P 13B 640 a Item 14 Throttle Position Sensor 4 Turn the ignition s...

Page 583: ...tool MB991502 check actuator test items 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Table P 13B 654 a Item 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES Go to Step 3 NO Refer to DTC P0201 P0203 P0205 Injector Circuit P 13B 283 DT...

Page 584: ...they operating properly YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 5 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 10 EGR Solenoid 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Are they ...

Page 585: ...essure Test P 13B 680 Q Is the fuel pressure normal YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables b Check compression pressure c Check the fuel filter or fuel line for clogging d Broken air intake hose e Clogged air cleaner f Clogged exhaust system Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair or ...

Page 586: ...MB991502 check actuator test items 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 01 02 03 04 05 06 Injector 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position Q Is the actuator operating properly YES Go to Step 3 NO Refer to DTC P0201 P0203 P0205 Injector Circuit P 13B 283 DTC...

Page 587: ... operating properly YES Go to Step 5 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 5 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items in the actuator test Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table P 13B 654 a Item 10 EGR Solenoid 3 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the actuat...

Page 588: ...minated STEP 8 Check the fuel pressure Refer to Fuel Pressure Test P 13B 680 Q Is the fuel pressure normal YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables b Check the EGR system Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated INSPECTIO...

Page 589: ...disconnected than when it is connected Q When the knock sensor connector B 35 was disconnected was the ignition timing delayed YES Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the spark plugs b Fuel quality octane level c Check if the foreign materials water kerosene etc got into fuel Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Refer to DTC P0325 Knock...

Page 590: ...1502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the DTC is output YES Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart P 13B 22 NO Go to Step 2 STEP 2 Check the igniti...

Page 591: ...n switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Are they operating properly YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list 1 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 2 Check the following items of the data list Refer to Data List Reference Table P 13B 640 a Item 39 Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor front b Item 11 ...

Page 592: ...mission Tailpipe Test Failure COMMENT The test is failed when the air fuel ratio is not con trolled to the ideal air fuel ratio This occurs due to the feedback control by heated oxygen sensor signals insufficient EGR flow rate or deteriorated catalyst NOTE If the three way catalyst temperature is low when checking the exhaust gas the three way cata lyst cannot sufficiently clean the emissions Warm...

Page 593: ...B 26 STEP 4 Using scan tool MB991502 read the diagnostic trouble code DTC CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Read the DTC 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF positi...

Page 594: ...air or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 7 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 39 Right Bank heated oxygen sensor front 1 Start the engine and run at idle 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 39 Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor front Warm up the engine When the engine is decelerated suddenly from 4 000 r min the output voltage shoul...

Page 595: ... 1 P 13B 199 DTC P0153 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response bank 2 sensor 1 P 13B 202 DTC P0154 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected bank 2 sensor 1 P 13B 205 STEP 9 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 39 Right Bank Heated oxygen sensor front 1 Start the engine and run at idle 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 39 Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor...

Page 596: ... NO Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor front Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 12 Using scan tool MB991502 check data list item 11 Left Bank Heated oxygen sensor front 1 Start the engine and run at idle 2 Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 11 Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor front Warm up the engine When the engine is decelerated suddenly fro...

Page 597: ...0 Q Is the fuel pressure normal YES Go to Step 16 NO Repair or replace Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 16 Check the following items 1 Check the following items and repair or replace the defective items a Check the injectors for fuel leakage b Check the ignition coil spark plugs spark plug cables c Check compression pressure d Check the positive crankcase ventilation sy...

Page 598: ...the fuel tank or vapor line TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Loose fuel tank filler tube cap Broken seal in fuel tank vapor line evaporative emission canister DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check the evaporative emission purge solenoid Refer to GROUP 17 Emission Control System Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Check P 17 101 Q Is the evaporative emission purge solenoid normal YES Go ...

Page 599: ...s AK000713 4 3 2 6 3 4 7 8 1 2 5 1 BLACK RED BLACK RED ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T GENERATOR VOLTAGE REGULATOR 1 2 B 13 MU802749 8 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 B 45 MU802046 Generator Circuit AK101597AD CONNECTOR B 13 AK000735AB CONNECTOR B 45 ...

Page 600: ...un at idle 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing a Engine warming up b Radiator fan stopped c Headlight switch OFF to ON d Rear defogger switch OFF to ON e Stoplight switch OFF to On Voltage rises by 0 2 3 5 volts 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 2 NO Go to Step 3 STEP 2 Check connector B 45 at generator connect...

Page 601: ...eliminated STEP 5 Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between generator connector B 45 terminal 1 and ECM connector C 51 terminal 8 M T or PCM connector C 52 terminal 8 A T NOTE Check harness after checking intermediate connector B 13 If intermediate connector is damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then check that...

Page 602: ...he ECM M T or PCM A T receives this A C switch 2 signal from the automatic com pressor controller through terminal 65 M T or terminal 61 A T and determines the idle up speed according to the high or low air condition ing load AK000714 BLUE WHITE BLUE WHITE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 65 M T 61 A T 33 AUTOMATIC COMPRESSOR CONTROLLER C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 ...

Page 603: ...or C 58 M T or C 55 A T and measure at the harness side 2 Start the engine and run at idle 3 Turn the A C switch ON 4 Measure the voltage between terminal 65 M T or 61 A T and ground If atmospheric air temperature is 15 C 59 F or less the voltage should be 1 volt or less If atmospheric air temperature is 18 C 65 4 F or more the voltage should be battery positive voltage 5 Turn the A C switch OFF 6...

Page 604: ...ORANGE BLUE ORANGE ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T FAN CONTROLLER A 30 MU802322 C 07 MU801333 2 6 18 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 5 V Radiator Fan A C Condenser Fan Circuit AK000225 CONNECTOR C 51 M T C 52 A T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ ACX02501AE CONNECTOR A 30 FAN CON...

Page 605: ...ace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 2 Check the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C 51 M T or PCM harness side connector C 52 A T 1 Disconnect the connector C 51 M T or C 52 A T and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 18 and...

Page 606: ...ess after checking intermediate connector C 07 If intermediate connector is damaged repair or replace them Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is elimi nated Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Refer to GROUP 14 Engine Cooling Diagnosis Symptom Chart P 14 3 NO Repair it Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated ACX...

Page 607: ... POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 3 3 NOTE 1 ECM connector C 58 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3 PCM connector C 55 A T 4 PCM connector C 59 A T 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 C 58 M T MU803782 C 55 A T MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 98 78 71 88 89 76 77 72 79 91 73 80 74 75 81 92 82 83 93 8...

Page 608: ...grounds the MFI relay coil With this the MFI relay turns ON and the battery positive voltage is supplied to the ECM terminal 47 59 M T or PCM terminal 41 47 A T from the MFI relay terminal 4 Battery positive voltage is constantly supplied to the ECM terminal 60 M T or PCM terminal 66 A T as the backup power The ECM terminal 46 58 M T or PCM termi nals 42 48 A T is grounded to the vehicle body AK00...

Page 609: ...e MFI relay 1 Remove the MFI relay 2 Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals 2 and 3 There should be continuity approximately 70 Ω 3 Use jumper wires to connect MFI relay terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 to the negative battery terminal 4 Check the continuity between the MFI relay terminals 1 and 4 while connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire at the neg...

Page 610: ...s required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector is in good condition repair harness wire between fusible link 3 and MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 1 2 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 4 Check connector C 62 at ECM M T or connector C 59 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES ...

Page 611: ... YES Go to Step 6 NO Check harness connector C 07 C 89 C 112 and C 111 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors are in good condition repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C 87 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 62 terminal 99 M T or PCM connector C 59 terminal 98 A T becaus...

Page 612: ...ted STEP 7 Check the continuity at ECM harness side connector C 58 M T or PCM harness side connector C 55 A T 1 Disconnect the connector C 58 M T or C 55 A T and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuity between terminal 46 58 M T or 42 48 A T and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair harness wire between ECM connector C 58 terminal 46 ...

Page 613: ...ure at the harness side 2 Using a jumper wire connect terminal 57 M T or 49 A T to ground 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 47 59 M T or 41 47 A T and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage Q Is the voltage normal YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A 18X terminal 4 and ECM connector C...

Page 614: ... C 108 C 101 M GREEN BLACK 5 4 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 3132 33 34 35 1 10 Fuel Pump Circuit OFF 4 2 2 6 1 3 OFF ON ON 1 2 4 3 BATTERY C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 3 4 1 2 C 105 C 107 3 4 1 2 1 3 2 4 5 6 C 111 MU801331 15 16 26 27 28 29 32 33...

Page 615: ...T C 52 C 51 PCM A T ECM M T AJ AK000219 CONNECTOR C 87 AC AK101412AI CONNECTOR C 101 AK103836 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 2 AC CONNECTOR C 105 107 FUEL PUMP RELAY 2 JUNCTION BLOCK FUEL PUMP RELAY 1 AK101420AD CONNECTOR C 108 AK101421AD CONNECTOR C 111 AK101422AD CONNECTOR C 112 AK000345AE CONNECTOR C 89 AK000733AC CONNECTOR C 28 ...

Page 616: ...uited harness wire Malfunction of the ECM M T or PCM A T DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tool MB991502 Scan Tool MUT II STEP 1 Using scan tool MB991502 check actuator test item 07 Fuel Pump CAUTION To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position before con necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502 1 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector...

Page 617: ...etween the each fuel pump relay terminals 1 and 4 while connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire at the negative battery terminal Should be less than 2 ohm Negative battery terminal connected Should be open loop Negative battery terminal discon nected 5 Install the fuel pump relay 1 and 2 Q Is the resistance normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Replace the fuel pump relay 1 and or 2 Then confirm that th...

Page 618: ...ss side connector C 107 1 Disconnect the connector C 107 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 6 NO Check harness connector C 111 at intermediate connector for damage and rep...

Page 619: ...m that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 7 Check the power supply voltage at fuel pump relay 2 harness side connector C 105 1 Disconnect the connector C 105 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 8 NO Repair harness wi...

Page 620: ...d repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector is in good condition repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C 87 terminal 2 and fuel pump relay 2 connector C 105 terminal 3 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 9 Check connector D 17 at fuel pump for damage Q Is the conne...

Page 621: ...NO Replace the fuel pump Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 11 Check the continuity at fuel pump harness side connector D 17 1 Disconnect the connector D 17 and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuity between terminal 4 and ground Should be less than 2 ohm Q Is the continuity normal YES Go to Step 12 NO Repair harness wire damage between fuel pump connector...

Page 622: ...E 2 Then check that the malfunction is elimi nated Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Go to Step 13 NO Repair it Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 13 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 14 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then co...

Page 623: ...al YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Check harness connectors C 28 and C 108 at intermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connectors are in good condition repair harness wire between fuel pump relay 2 connector C 105 terminal 2 and ECM connector C 51...

Page 624: ... RED 4 BLACK GREEN BLACK GREEN BLACK A 13X 5 2 3 1 STARTER RELAY LOCK ACC C 87 R IGNITION SWITCH IG2 IG1 ST 5 C 58 MU803782 68 16 2 2 INTERLOCK SWITCH C 02 1 OFF ON ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM C 07 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 65 43 50 42 49 41 48 60 61 64 46 47 58 59 67 68 45 56 66 52 51 44 53 62 54 63 57 55 1 2 Ignitio...

Page 625: ...CM detects that the engine is being cranked TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Malfunction of the ignition switch Malfunction of the starter relay Improper connector contact open circuit or short circuited harness wire Malfunction of the ECM AK101399AB STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR A 13X AK000733AC CONNECTOR C 28 AK000357 CONNECTOR C 58 AD AK000312AJ CONNECTOR C 07 AK000219 CONNE...

Page 626: ...Disconnect the connector A 13X and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the START position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 3 5 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage normal YES Go to Step 4 NO Repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C 87 terminal 5 and starter relay connect...

Page 627: ...tor C 58 terminal 68 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 6 Check connector C 02 at interlock switch for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 7 Check the interlock switch Refer to GROUP 2...

Page 628: ...ediate connectors is in good condition repair harness wire between starter relay connector A 13X terminal 1 and interlock switch connector C 02 terminal 2 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 9 Check the continuity at interlock switch harness side connector C 02 1 Disconnect the connector C 02 and measure at the harness side 2 Check for the continuit...

Page 629: ...ACK RED ACC C 87 R IGNITION SWITCH IG2 IG1 ST LOCK 5 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM 58 PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH B 41 MU802355 N P 10 9 16 C 28 7 8 5 3 4 35 34 10 11 12 2122 23 24 13 14 15 25 26 27 16 28 17 18 19 20 29 30 31 32 33 36 37 38 9 1 2 6 C 55 MU803781 42 43 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 46 45 44 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 47 41 Ignition Switch ST and Park Neutral Position Switch Circui...

Page 630: ... code to be set are Malfunction of the ignition switch Malfunction of the park neutral position switch Improper connector contact open circuit or short circuit in the harness wire Malfunction of the PCM DIAGNOSIS STEP 1 Check connector B 41 at park neutral position switch for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 2 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector I...

Page 631: ...ntermediate connector for damage and repair or replace as required Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 If intermediate connector is in good condition repair harness wire between ignition switch connector C 87 terminal 5 and park neutral position switch connector B 41 terminal 10 because of open circuit Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 4 Check connect...

Page 632: ...and harness damage between park neutral position switch connector B 41 terminal 9 and PCM connector C 55 terminal 58 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the PCM Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair it Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated AK101751AB CONNECTOR B 41 AK000227 CONNECTOR C 55 AD ...

Page 633: ...N BLOCK C 07 MU801333 15 R C 111 MU801331 A 12X IGNITION SWITCH 6 4 IG2 ST 3 LOCK ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T ENGINE SPEED DETECTION CONNECTOR IGNITION COIL 15 16 26 27 28 29 32 33 34 17 18 19 20 2122 23 24 25 30 31 36 37 35 38 10 1112 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 14 C 89 C 51 M T C 52 A T MU803784 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 30 21 22 23 24 25 26 27...

Page 634: ...primary circuit is grounded by the ignition power transistor terminal 4 Then the pri mary current flows to the ignition coil TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS The most likely causes for this case Malfunction of the ignition coil Malfunction of the ignition power transistor Improper connector contact open circuit or short circuited harness wire Malfunction of the ECM M T or PCM A T AK000217AB AK000217 CONNECTO...

Page 635: ...4 NO Repair the ignition power transistor Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 4 Check the power supply voltage at distributor connector B 22 1 Disconnect the connector B 22 and measure at the harness side 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Turn the ignition switch to...

Page 636: ...epair harness wire between distributor connector B 22 terminal 4 and ground because of open circuit or harness damage Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated STEP 6 Check connector C 51 at ECM M T or connector C 52 at PCM A T for damage Q Is the connector in good condition YES Go to Step 7 NO Repair or replace it Refer to GROUP 00E Harness Connector Inspection P 00E 2 Then confirm ...

Page 637: ...n symptom is eliminated STEP 8 Check for open circuit between distributor connector B 22 terminal 2 and engine speed detection connector A 12X terminal 1 Q Is the harness wire in good condition YES Replace the ECM or PCM Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated NO Repair it Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated AK000217AB AK000217 CONNECTOR B 22 AK000225 CONNECTOR ...

Page 638: ...es for this case Malfunction of the A C control system Malfunction of the A C switch Improper connector contact open circuit or short circuited harness wire Malfunction of the ECM M T or PCM A T AK000721 GREEN RED GREEN ENGINE CONTROL MODULE ECM M T OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PCM A T 83 M T 2 83 A T 4 20 M T 1 20 A T 3 A C COMPRESSOR RELAY NOTE 1 ECM connector C 51 M T 2 ECM connector C 62 M T 3...

Page 639: ...n the ignition switch to the ON position 3 Measure the voltage between terminal 20 and ground Voltage should be battery positive voltage 4 Using a jumper wire connect terminal 20 to ground A C compressor relay should turn ON 5 Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK OFF position Q Is the voltage and A C compressor relay condition normal YES Go to Step 3 NO Refer to GROUP 55 Diagnosis Introduction To ...

Page 640: ...ndicates the sensor mounted at the position second close to the engine NOTE Bank 1 indicates the right bank cylinder and bank 2 indicates the left bank cylinder NOTE 1 If the idle speed is lower than the standard value on a very cold engine approximately 20 C 4 F even when the IAC motor is fully opened the air volume limiter built in the throttle body could be defec tive NOTE 2 In a new vehicle dr...

Page 641: ...mpressor clutch is not operating ON A C SWITCH 28 A C switch Engine warming up idling A C switch OFF OFF Procedure No 34 P 13B 638 Engine warming up idling A C switch ON A C compressor clutch is not operating OFF A C compressor clutch is not operating ON BARO SENSOR 25 Barometric pressure sensor Ignition switch ON At altitude of 0 m 0 ft 101 kPa Code No P0106 P0107 P0108 P 13B 42 P 13B 46 P 13B 56...

Page 642: ...C 68 F 1 300 1 500 r min Engine coolant temperature is 40 C 104 F 1 040 1 240 r min Engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F 600 800 r min CRANK SENSOR 2 38 Crankshaft position sensor Engine cranking at less than 2 000 r min Tachometer connected The speeds indicated by the scan tool and tachometer match Code No P0335 P 13B 315 CRANK SIGNAL 18 Cranking signal ignition switch ST Ignition switch ON E...

Page 643: ...ant temperature is 20 C 4 F 20 C 4 F Code No P0116 P0117 P0118 P 13B 77 P 13B 85 P 13B 89 Engine coolant temperature is 0 C 32 F 0 C 32 F Engine coolant temperature is 20 C 68 F 20 C 68 F Engine coolant temperature is 40 C 104 F 40 C 104 F Engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F 80 C 176 F ENGINE LOAD 37 Volumetric efficiency Engine coolant temperature 80 95 176 203 F Lights electric cooling fan ...

Page 644: ... min Engine coolant temperature is 0 C 32 F 1 300 1 500 r min Engine coolant temperature is 20 C 68 F 1 300 1 500 r min Engine coolant temperature is 40 C 104 F 1 040 1 240 r min Engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F 600 800 r min FUEL TEMP 4A Fuel temperature sensor In cooled srate ignition switch ON approximately the same as the outdoor temperature Code No P0181 P0182 P0183 P 13B 266 P 13B 27...

Page 645: ... is idling Voltage changes repeatedly between 400 mv or less and 600 1 000 mV 2 500 r min HO2S BANK1 S1 A1 6 Heated oxygen sensor bank 1 sensor 1 Engine warming up Air fuel mixture is made leaner when decelerating and is made richer when revving When the engine is running at 4 000 r min decelerate suddenly 0 2 V or less Code No P0130 P0131 P0132 P0133 P0134 P 13B 122 P 13B 132 P 13B 137 P 13B 140 ...

Page 646: ...or bank 2 sensor 1 Engine Warm air fuel mixture is made leaner when decelerating and is made richer when revving When the engine is running at 4 000 r min decelerated suddenly 200 mV or less Code No P0150 P0151 P0152 P0153 P0154 P 13B 184 P 13B 194 P 13B 199 P 13B 202 P 13B 205 when engine is suddenly raced 600 1 000 mV Engine Warm the heated oxygen sensor signal is used to check the air fuel mixt...

Page 647: ... signal is used to check the air fuel mixture ratio and control condition is also checked by the PCM A T or ECM M T Engine is idling Voltage alternates between 0 4 V or less and 0 6 1 V 2 500 r min HO2S BANK2 S2 59 Heated oxygen sensor bank 2 sensor 2 Engine warming up Revving 0 and 600 1 000 mV alternate Code No P0156 P0157 P0158 P0159 P 13B 218 P 13B 228 P 13B 233 P 13B 236 HO2S BANK2 S2 A4 6 He...

Page 648: ...N Increases by 10 70 STEP A C switch OFF Selector lever N to D range Increases by 5 50 STEP IAT SENSOR 13 Intake air temperature sensor Ignition switch ON or with engine running Intake air temperature is 20 C 4 F 20 C 4 F Code No P0111 P0112 P0113 P 13B 62 P 13B 67 P 13B 71 Intake air temperature is 0 C 32 F 0 C 32 F Intake air temperature is 20 C 68 F 20 C 68 F Intake air temperature is 40 C 104 ...

Page 649: ...ir temperature is 40 C 104 F 40 C 104 F Intake air temperature is 80 C 176 F 80 C 176 F IG TIMING ADV 44 Ignition coils and ignition power transistor Engine warming up Timing light is set to check actual ignition timing Engine is idling 7 23 BTDC 2 500 r min 28 48 BTDC IG TIMING ADV 44 6 Ignition coils and ignition power transistor Engine warming up Timing light is set to check actual ignition tim...

Page 650: ... 68 F 33 2 49 8 mS When engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F 8 2 12 4 mS Injectors bank 1 4 Engine coolant temperature 80 95 C 176 203 F Lights electric cooling fan and all accessories OFF Transaxle neutral A T P range Engine is idling 2 1 3 3 mS 2 500 r min 1 8 3 0 mS When engine is suddenly revved Increases MUT II SCAN TOOL DISPLAY ITEM NO INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL CONDIT...

Page 651: ... up 2 500 r min without any load during closed loop 12 5 12 5 Code No P0171 P0172 P 13B 245 P 13B 252 LONG TRIM B2 83 6 Long term fuel compensation bank 2 Engine warming up 2 500 r min without any load during closed loop 12 5 12 5 Code No P0174 P0175 P 13B 256 P 13B 262 MANIFOL D SNSR 95 Manifold differential pressure sensor Engine warming up idling 22 6 36 0 kPa Code No P1400 P 13B 518 PSP SWITCH...

Page 652: ...el tank differential pressure sensor Ignition switch ON Fuel cap removal 3 3 3 3 kPa TP SENSOR 14 Throttle position sensor Ignition switch ON Set to idle position 535 735 mV Code No P0121 P0122 P0123 P 13B 95 P 13B 103 P 13B 109 Gradually open Increases in proportion to throttle opening angle Open fully 4 500 5 500 mV TP SENSOR 8A 6 Throttle position sensor Ignition switch ON Set to idle position ...

Page 653: ... in response to revving VAF SENSOR 12 6 Volume air flow sensor mass air flow rate 5 Engine coolant temperature 80 95 C 176 203 F Lights electric cooling fan and all accessories OFF Transaxle neutral A T P range Engine is idling 2 2 5 7 gm s 2 500 r min 9 0 14 7 gm s Engine is revved Frequency or air flow volume increases in response to revving VSS 24 6 Vehicle speed sensor M T Drive at 40 km h 25 ...

Page 654: ...alve turns from OFF to ON Ignition switch ON Clicks when solenoid valve is driven Code No P0443 P 13B 367 EVAP VENT 29 Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid Solenoid valve turns from OFF to ON Ignition switch ON Clicks when solenoid valve is driven Code No P0446 P 13B 375 FUEL PUMP 07 Fuel pump Fuel pump operates and fuel is recirculated Ignition switch ON Fuel pump activated Inspect according...

Page 655: ...h ON Clicks when solenoid valve is driven Code No P0660 P 13B 510 MUT II SCAN TOOL DISPLAY ITEM NO INSPECTION ITEM DRIVE CONTENTS INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL CONDITION INSPECTION PROCEDURE NO REFERENCE PAGE AK000057 ECM M T or PCM A T Connector Terminal Arrangement M T A T AB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 41 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 42 43 44 45 46 59 68 47 41 47 48 49 50 51 52 ...

Page 656: ... to ON Voltage drops 11 11 Ignition power transistor Engine 3 000 r min 0 3 3 0 V 14 14 Stepper motor coil A1 Engine warming up idling A C switch OFF ON Headlight switch OFF ON B 1 V or less changes repeatedly 28 28 Stepper motor coil A2 15 15 Stepper motor coil B1 29 29 Stepper motor coil B2 18 18 Fan controller Radiator fan and A C condenser fan are not operating 0 0 3V Radiator fan and A C cond...

Page 657: ... temperature is 20 C 68 F 2 3 2 9 V When engine coolant temperature is 40 C 104 F 1 3 1 9 V When engine coolant temperature is 60 C 140 F 0 7 1 3 V When engine coolant temperature is 80 C 176 F 0 3 0 9 V 43 45 Crankshaft position sensor Engine cranking 0 4 4 0 V Engine idling 1 5 2 5 V 42 46 Sensor supplied voltage Ignition switch ON 4 5 5 5 V 47 41 Power supply Ignition switch ON B 59 47 57 49 MF...

Page 658: ...s 62 64 Intake air temperature sensor Ignition switch ON When Intake air temperature is 20 C 4 F 3 8 4 4 V When Intake air temperature is 0 C 32 F 3 2 3 8 V When Intake air temperature is 20 C 68 F 2 3 2 9 V When Intake air temperature is 40 C 104 F 1 5 2 1 V When Intake air temperature is 60 C 140 F 0 8 1 4 V When Intake air temperature is 80 C 176 F 0 4 1 0 V 61 65 Volume air flow sensor Engine ...

Page 659: ... 0 8 2 4 V Engine idling Suddenly depress the accelerator pedal Rises from 0 8 2 4 V suddenly 93 92 Fuel tank differential pressure sensor Engine idling 1 2 3 8 V 99 98 Ignition switch IG Ignition switch ON B TERMINAL NO M T TERMINAL NO A T INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION CONDITION ENGINE CONDITION NORMAL CONDITION AK000059 ECM M T or PCM A T Connector Terminal Arrangement M T A T AB 78 91 71 59 68 47 ...

Page 660: ...1 Stepper motor coil B2 26 47 26 41 Left bank heated oxygen sensor heater rear 11 18 Ω at 20 C 68 F 27 47 27 41 Right bank heated oxygen sensor heater rear 11 18 Ω at 20 C 68 F 16 47 34 41 Evaporative emission purge solenoid 30 34 Ω at 20 C 68 F 35 47 35 41 Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid 17 21 Ω at 20 C 68 F 46 Body ground 42 Body ground ECM or PCM ground Continuity 0 Ω 58 Body ground 4...

Page 661: ...pe probe to ECM terminal 61 A T 1 Connect the oscilloscope probe to PCM terminal 65 Standard Wave Pattern 62 49 64 57 Intake air temperature sensor 13 17 kΩ when intake air temperature is 20 C 4 F 5 3 6 7 kΩ when intake air temperature is 0 C 32 F 2 3 3 0 kΩ when intake air temperature is 20 C 68 F 1 0 1 5 kΩ when intake air temperature is 40 C 104 F 0 56 0 76 kΩ when intake air temperature is 60 ...

Page 662: ...rmal Wave Patterns Example 1 Cause of problem Sensor interface malfunction Wave pattern characteristics Rectangular wave pattern is output even when the engine is not started Observation conditions Rev engine observe T1 and T2 remain equal AKX01595 THE TIME CYCLE TIME T IS REDUCED WHEN THE AMOUNT OF INTAKE AIR INCREASES TIMES T1 AND T2 ARE EQUAL T T1 T2 10 0 V TIME AB Standard wave pattern AKX0159...

Page 663: ...or connector and connect the test harness special tool MD998478 in between 4 Connect the oscilloscope probe to crankshaft position sensor connector terminal 2 black clip of special tool Alternate method Test harness not available M T 1 Connect the oscilloscope probe to ECM terminal 50 Check the camshaft position sensor signal wave pattern 2 Connect the oscilloscope probe to ECM terminal 43 Check t...

Page 664: ...wave pattern is output even when the engine is not started Example 2 Cause of problem Loose timing belt Abnormality in sensor disc Wave pattern characteristics Wave pattern is displaced to the left or right AKX01600 2 ENGINE REVOLUTIONS 1 CAMSHAFT REVOLUTION 75 BTDC 5 BTDC T CYCLE TIME CHANGES WITH ENGINE SPEED CHANGES CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT WAVE PATTERN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT ...

Page 665: ... probe to injector connector termi nal 2 Alternate method Test harness not available 1 Connect the oscilloscope probe to ECM M T or PCM A T terminal 1 When checking the number 1 cylinder 2 Connect the oscilloscope probe to ECM M T or PCM A T terminal 9 When checking the number 2 cylinder 3 Connect the oscilloscope probe to ECM M T or PCM A T terminal 24 When checking the number 3 cylinder 4 Connec...

Page 666: ... time will be greatly extended at first but the drive time will soon return to original length IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR STEPPER MOTOR Required Special Tool MB991709 Test Harness CONTRAST WITH STANDARD WAVE PATTERN PROBABLE CAUSE Injector coil induced voltage is low or doesn t appear at all Short in the injector solenoid AKX01604 V 50 0 DRIVE SIGNAL ON POINT B INJECTOR DRIVE TIME POINT A DRIVE SIGNAL...

Page 667: ...ars when the idle air control motor is operating Point A Presence or absence of induced electromotive force from the motor turning Refer to abnormal wave pattern Observation conditions Function Special pattern Pattern height High Pattern selector Display Engine condition Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON without starting the engine While the engine is idling turn the A C switch to ON Immedia...

Page 668: ...rol motor and the ECM M T or PCM A T Wave pattern characteristics Current is not supplied to the motor coil on the open circuit side Voltage does not drop to 0 volt Furthermore the induced electromotive force wave pattern at the normal side is slightly different from the normal wave pattern CONTRAST WITH STANDARD WAVE PATTERN PROBABLE CAUSE Induced electromotive force does not appear or is extreme...

Page 669: ...or PCM A T terminal 11 Standard Wave Pattern Wave Pattern Observation Points Point Condition of wave pattern build up section and maximum voltage Refer to abnormal wave pattern examples 1 and 2 Observation conditions Function Special pattern Pattern height Low Pattern selector Display Engine r min Approximately 1 200 r min AK102985AB 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 DISTRIBUTOR CONNECTOR OSCILLOSCOPE MB991348 AK0000...

Page 670: ... 2 Wave pattern during engine cranking Cause of problem Malfunction in ignition power transistor Wave pattern characteristics Power voltage results when the ignition power transistor is ON CONDITION OF WAVE PATTERN BUILD UP SECTION AND MAXIMUM VOLTAGE PROBABLE CAUSE Rises from approximate 2 volts to approximate 4 5 volts at the top right Normal 2 volt rectangular wave Open circuit in ignition prim...

Page 671: ... oscilloscope MB991709 Test harness set General Service Tool Jumpers 8469 Inspection using an oscilloscope Inspection of idle air control motor MB991658 Test harness set General Service Tool Jumpers 8467 Inspection of heated oxygen sensor MD998464 Test harness 4 pin square General Service Tool Jumpers Inspection of heated oxygen sensor Inspection using an oscilloscope MB991316 Test harness 4 pin s...

Page 672: ... Left bank heated oxygen sensor rear O EGR solenoid B Manifold differential pressure sensor G Engine control module ECM M T X Multiport fuel injection MFI relay M Engine coolant temperature sensor S Park neutral position switch A T T Engine speed detection connector M Powertrain control module A T X Evaporative emission purge solenoid without variable induction system B Power steering pressure swi...

Page 673: ...ure sensor and barometric pressure sensor U Idle air control motor J NAME SYMBOL NAME SYMBOL AK101678AC V W Y Z X S T O P Q R N U A B D E F G H I J L M C K ACX02522 AI A POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH POWER STEERING OIL PUMP ACX02514 B AP EGR SOLENOID EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID WITHOUT VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM AK103101AB C EGR SOLENOID VARIABLE INDUCTION CONTROL SOLENOID WITH VARIABLE IN...

Page 674: ...ATED OXYGEN SENSOR REAR ACX02483AI G MANIFOLD DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR AK000103 AK000103AD INJECTORS H ACX02484AK I THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR ACX02523AK J IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR AK103102AB K EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID WITH VARIABLE INDUCTION SYSTEM ACX02485 AI L DISTRIBUTOR BUILT IN CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND IGNITION COIL ...

Page 675: ...I RELAY A C COMPRESSOR RELAY ACX02486 N AI CRANK SHAFT POSITION SENSOR CRANK SHAFT SPROCKET ACX02488AK O LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR REAR ACX02489AJ P LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR FRONT ACX02501 Q FAN CONTROLLER AH ACX02473AF R VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ACX02490AK S ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AK000075AG T PARK NEUTRAL POSITION SENSOR ...

Page 676: ...80 AJ U VOLUME AIR FLOW SENSOR AK101398AF FUEL PUMP RELAY 2 FUEL PUMP RELAY 1 V ACX02447AL W DATA LINK CONNECTOR ACX02509 AN X ECM OR PCM AC101561AH Y FUEL TANK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR FUEL PUMP MODULE FUEL TANK ACX02516 Z AM EVAPORATIVE EMISSION VENTILATION SOLENOID FUEL TANK ...

Page 677: ...engine stalls due to the bypass passage being plugged slightly open the throttle valve to keep the engine running 6 If the throttle valve deposits are not removed repeat steps 4 and 5 7 Unplug the bypass passage inlet 8 Attach the air intake hose 9 Use scan tool MB991502 to erase any diagnostic trouble code 10 Adjust the basic idle speed Refer to P 13B 679 WARNING Battery posts terminals and relat...

Page 678: ...utput and terminal 1 sensor ground 2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position but do not start the engine 3 Check the throttle position sensor output voltage Standard value 535 735 mV 4 If not within the standard value range adjust by loosening throttle position sensor mounting bolts and turning the throttle position sensor body After adjusting tighten the bolts securely 5 Turn the ignition swi...

Page 679: ...nnecting scan tool MB991502 2 Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector 16 pin 3 Start the engine and run at idle 4 Select the item number 30 of the scan tool Actuator test NOTE Use the scan tool to hold the IAC motor at the basic step to adjust the basic idle speed 5 Check the idle speed NOTE The engine speed may be 20 to 100 r min lower than indicated above for a new vehicle driven a...

Page 680: ...asurement tools between the fuel rail and high pressure fuel hose When using the special tool MB991637 fuel pressure gauge set 1 Remove the union joint and bolt from special tool MD998709 adaptor hose and instead attach special tool MD998742 hose adaptor to the adaptor hose 2 Install special tool MB991637 fuel pressure gauge set into assembled special tools MD998709 and MD998742 via a gasket 3 Ins...

Page 681: ... the fuel return line closed to confirm leak down occurs from defective fuel pressure regulator 2 Squeeze the fuel supply line closed to confirm leak down occurs from defective fuel pump check valve 3 If pressure continues to drop with both fuel lines squeezed closed injector s are leaking SYMPTOM PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY Fuel pressure too low Fuel pressure drops after racing No fuel pressure in fuel...

Page 682: ... needed 19 Disconnect scan tool MB991502 FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR DISCONNECTION HOW TO REDUCE PRESSURIZED FUEL LINES M1131000900343 Refer to GROUP 13A On vehicle Service Fuel Pump Relay Disconnection How to Reduce Pressurized Fuel Lines P 13A 580 FUEL PUMP OPERATION CHECK M1131002000379 Refer to GROUP 13A On vehicle Service Fuel Pump Opera tion Check P 13A 581 MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION MFI RELAY CONTINU...

Page 683: ...he throttle position sensor connector and connect the test harness special tool MB991348 in between All terminals should be connected 2 Connect the oscilloscope probe to the throttle position sensor side connector terminal 3 3 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position 4 Slowly move the throttle lever from the idle position to the full throttle position and check then if the waveform is free from...

Page 684: ... F or higher CAUTION Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires incor rect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor 5 Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 red clip of the heated oxygen sensor connector to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 6 Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip...

Page 685: ... incor rect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor 5 Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 red clip of the heated oxygen sensor connector to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 blue clip to the negative battery terminal 6 Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal 2 black clip and terminal 4 white clip 2 While repeatedly revving the engine measure the heated oxygen sens...

Page 686: ...OTOR CHECK M1131005400116 Refer to GROUP 13A On vehicle Service Idle Air Control Motor Stepper Motor Check P 13A 588 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE SOLENOID CHECK M1131005600080 Refer to GROUP 17 Emission Control System Evaporative Emission Control System Evaporative Emission Purge Sole noid Check P 17 101 EGR SOLENOID CHECK M1131005700087 Refer to GROUP 17 Emission Control System Exhaust Gas Recircul...

Page 687: ...anifold Plenum P 15 7 Post installation Operation Intake Manifold Plenum Installation Refer to GROUP 15 Intake Manifold Plenum P 15 7 Engine Coolant Refilling Refer to GROUP 00 Mainte nance Service Engine Coolant Change P 00 56 Fuel Leakage Inspection AC001623 1 2 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 9 9 10 11 12 13 11 12 13 10 1 8 2 6 3 7 12 11 N N N N N N N 12 1 N m 100 13 in lb 4 9 1 0 N m 44 8 in lb 8 8 1 0 N m 78 9...

Page 688: ... 1 Apply a drop of new engine oil to the O ring 2 Turn the injector To the right and left to install to the fuel rail Repeat for fuel pressure regulator and high pressure fuel hose Be careful not to damage the O ring After installing check that the item turns smoothly 3 If it dose not turn smoothly the O ring may be trapped remove the item re install it into the fuel rail and check again 4 Tighten...

Page 689: ...tion Refer to GROUP 15 Air Cleaner P 15 6 Engine Coolant Refilling Refer to GROUP 00 Mainte nance Service Engine Coolant Change P 00 56 Accelerator Cable Adjustment Refer to GROUP 17 On vehicle Service Accelerator Cable Check and Adjust ment P 17 5 AC001624 4 6 4 4 7 2 1 4 3 5 8 19 3 N m 14 2 ft lb AB N 5 REMOVAL STEPS 1 ACCELERATOR CABLE CONNECTION 2 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR 3 IDLE AIR ...

Page 690: ...0197 NOTE IF THE ADJUSTING SCREW WAS HAPPEN TO HAVE BEEN REMOVED PERFORM SPEED ADJUSTING SCREW ADJUSTMENT AC000233 PROJECTION AB AK101761 7 6 5 8 9 2 1 4 3 4 9 1 N m 43 9 in lb 4 9 1 N m 43 9 in lb 6 9 1 5 N m 61 13 in lb 2 0 0 5 N m 18 4 in lb 4 9 1 N m 43 9 in lb 2 0 0 5 N m 18 4 in lb 2 0 0 5 N m 18 4 in lb AB REMOVAL STEPS A A 1 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 LEVER ASSEMBLY 3 IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTO...

Page 691: ... to clean the vacuum passage ASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT A THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR TPS INSTALLA TION 1 Install the throttle position sensor to the throttle body as shown in the illustration 2 Turn the throttle position sensor 90 degrees counterclockwise to set it and tighten the screws 3 Connect an ohmmeter between terminals 1 ground and 3 output or between terminals 3 output and 4 power Then make sur...

Page 692: ...nifold bolt 19 3 N m 14 2 ft lb Throttle position sensor 2 0 0 5 N m 18 4 in lb Throttle speed adjusting screw mounting bolt 2 0 0 5 N m 18 4 in lb ITEMS SPECIFICATIONS Throttle body Throttle bore mm in 60 2 4 Throttle position sensor Variable resistor type Idle air control motor Stepper motor stepper motor type by pass air control system with the air volume limiter Engine control module ECM M T I...

Page 693: ...switch type Manifold differential pressure sensor Semiconductor type Actuators Multiport fuel injection MFI relay Contact switch type Fuel pump relay Contact switch type Injector type and number Electromagnetic type 6 Injector identification mark CDH210 EGR solenoid Duty cycle type solenoid valve Evaporative emission purge solenoid Duty cycle type solenoid valve Fuel pressure regulator Regulator p...

Page 694: ...0 F 0 48 0 68 80 C 176 F 0 26 0 36 Throttle position sensor resistance kΩ 3 5 6 5 Heated oxygen sensor output voltage V 0 6 1 0 Heated oxygen sensor heater resistance Ω Front 4 5 8 0 Rear 11 18 Injector coil resistance Ω 13 16 at 20 C 68 F Idle air control motor coil resistance Ω 28 33 at 20 C 68 F ITEMS STANDARD VALUE ITEM SPECIFIED SEALANT Engine coolant temperature sensor threaded portion 3Mä A...

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