MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-251
STEP 12. Check for harness damage between right bank
injector connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM
connector <A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 1 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 1 <A/T> when checking No. 1
cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 24 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 24 <A/T> when checking No.
3 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-26
terminal 2 and ECM connector C-51 terminal 10 <M/T> or
PCM connector C-52 terminal 10 <A/T> when checking No.
5 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 13.
NO :
Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 13. Check the fuel pressure.
.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES :
Go to Step 14.
NO :
Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 14. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES :
Go to Step 15.
NO :
Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 15. Replace the right bank injector.
(1) Replace the right bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Procedure 2
−
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0171 is output?
YES :
Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 16.
NO :
The inspection is complete.
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26
AK000225
CONNECTOR : C-51<M/T>, C-52<A/T>
C-52
C-51
PCM<A/T>
ECM<M/T>
AJ
AK000210AB
B-05 B-26
B-01
CONNECTORS : B-01, B-05, B-26