background image

monitor the system for proper operation

provide communication to the DRBIII

t

while in

diagnostic mode

store diagnostic information in non-volatile mem-
ory

The CAB continuously monitors the speed of each

wheel. When a wheel locking tendency is detected,
the CAB will command the appropriate HCU valve
to modulate brake fluid pressure to that wheel.
Brake pedal position is maintained during an an-
tilock stop by being a closed system with the use of
3 accumulators. The CAB continues to control pres-
sure in individual hydraulic circuits until a wheel
locking tendency is no longer present. The CAB
turns on the pump/motor during an antilock stop.

The antilock brake system is constantly moni-

tored by the CAB for the proper operation. If the
CAB detects a system malfunction, it can disable
the antilock system and activate the ABS warning
indicator. If the antilock function is disabled, the
system will revert to standard base brake system
operation.

The CAB inputs include the following:

four wheel speed sensors

brake lamp switch

ignition switch

battery voltage

diagnostic communication (PCI BUS)

The CAB outputs include the following:

six valve/solenoid drivers

pump/motor actuation

ABS warning indicator actuation

red brake warning indicator actuation

diagnostic communication (PCI BUS)

3.1.5

HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT

The hydraulic control unit (HCU) contains the

valve block assembly, four accumulators, and the
pump/motor assembly.

Valve Block Assembly: The valve block assem-

bly contains 6 valves with three inlet valves and
three outlet valves. The inlet valves are spring-
loaded in the open position and the outlet valves are
spring loaded in the closed position. During an
antilock stop, these valves are cycled to maintain
the proper slip ratio for each channel. The CAB
monitors wheel speeds. If the CAB detects a wheel
deceleration that is disproportionate to the other
wheels, it will close the inlet valve to that wheel.
This prevents any increase in fluid pressure. If the
wheel continues to decelerate disporportionately,
the CAB opens the outlet valve for that wheel to
release fluid pressure from that channel. The re-
leased fluid is routed to the accumulators. When the

wheel speed is no longer disproportionate to the
other wheels, the inlet valve will return to its
normally open position and the outlet valve will
return to the normally closed position.

Pump/Motor Assembly: The pump/motor as-

sembly provides the extra amount of fluid needed
during antilock braking. The pump is supplied fluid
that is released to the accumulators when the outlet
valve is opened during an antilock stop. The pump
is also used to drain the accumulator circuits after
the antilock stop is complete. The pump is operated
by an integral electric motor. This motor is con-
trolled by the CAB. The CAB turns on the motor
when an antilock stop is detected. The pump con-
tinues to run during the antilock stop and is turned
off approximately 3-5 seconds after the stop is
complete. The CAB monitors the pump/motor oper-
ation internally.

Accumulators: The accumulators provide tem-

porary fluid storage during an antilock stop and are
drained by the pump/motor.

3.1.6

SENSORS

Wheel Speed Sensors and Tone Wheels: One

wheel speed sensor (WSS) is located at each wheel
and sends a small digital signal to the control
module (CAB). The CAB sends 12 volts down to the
sensor. The sensor has an internal magneto resis-
tance bridge that alters the voltage and amperage
of the signal circuit. This voltage and amperage is
changed by magnetic induction when a toothed
sensor ring (tone wheel) passes by a stationary
magnetic sensor (wheel speed sensor). The CAB
measures the voltage and amperage of the digital
signals for each wheel.

The front wheel sensor is attached to a boss in the

steering knuckle. The tone wheel is an itegral part
of the front axle shaft. The rear speed sensor is
mounted in the caliper adapter plate (rear disc only)
and the rear tone wheel is an integral part of the
rear rotor hub. The wheel speed sensor air gap
is NOT adjustable. Because of internal cir-
cuitry, a resistance check of WJ wheel speed
sensors will not determine correct or incor-
rect function.

Correct antilock system operation is dependent

on wheel speed signals from the wheel speed sen-
sors. The vehicle’s wheels and tires should all be the
same size and type to generate accurate signals. In
addition, the tires should be inflated to the recom-
mended pressures for optimum system operation.
Variations in wheel and tire size or significant
variations in inflation pressure can produce inaccu-
rate wheel speed signals; however, the system will
continue to function when using the mini-spare.
When driven over rough road surfaces, the rear
wheel speed sensor signals may be erratic and
cause a false trouble code (drum brakes only).

3

GENERAL INFORMATION

ProCarManuals.com

Summary of Contents for WG Grand Cherokee 2002

Page 1: ...IIIT 5 3 5 DRBIIIT ERROR MESSAGES 5 3 5 1 DRBIIIT DOES NOT POWER UP BLANK SCREEN 5 3 5 2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE 5 4 0 DISCLAIMERS SAFETY WARNINGS 5 4 1 DISCLAIMERS 5 4 2 SAFETY 6 4 2 1 TECHNICIAN SAFE...

Page 2: ...0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 63 8 1 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE 63 8 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 63 8 2 1 DIAGNOSTIC JUNCTION PORT 63 8 3 FUSES 64 8 4 TONE WHEELS 64 8 5 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS 65 8 6 WHEEL SPEED SENSO...

Page 3: ...roper operation 2 0 IDENTIFICATION OF SYSTEM Vehicles equipped with the Teves Mark 20 an tilock brake system can be identified by the pres ence of the hydraulic control unit located with the controlle...

Page 4: ...he Controller Antilock Brake CAB When investigat ing a hard pedal feel inspect the sensor and tone wheel teeth for chips broken teeth damaged sensor pole tips excessive runout of the tone wheel or exc...

Page 5: ...et valve will return to the normally closed position Pump Motor Assembly The pump motor as sembly provides the extra amount of fluid needed during antilock braking The pump is supplied fluid that is r...

Page 6: ...ited when the vehicle is in reverse or when cruise control is activated Memory An optional memory feature is available This allows storing of one or two preferred pedal positions in the Adjustable Ped...

Page 7: ...diagnostic trouble codes erasing diagnostic trouble codes and other DRBIIIt functions 3 5 DRBIIIT ERROR MESSAGES Under normal operation the DRBIIIt will dis play one of only two error messages User Re...

Page 8: ...with approved repair and installation pro cedures in the service manual should be serviced 4 2 4 DRBIIIT SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE DRBIIIT MULTIMETER IS DANGEROUS IT CAN E...

Page 9: ...ABS if the CAB Power Feed Circuit diagnostic trouble code is present it must be repaired prior to addressing any other DTC s If any additional codes are present proceed to the appropriate test 5 For A...

Page 10: ...Variable Brake Propor tioning HCU hydraulic control unit HZ Hertz JBLK junction block JTEC Jeep and Truck Engine Controller LF left front LR left rear PCI Programmable Communication In terface PCM Po...

Page 11: ...7 0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES 9 ProCarManuals com...

Page 12: ...ION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display PEDAL SENSOR OPEN SHORTED TO BATTERY DTC active All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 4 2 Disconnect the Adjust...

Page 13: ...ATION TEST VER 1 No Replace and program the Adjustable Pedals Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ADJUSTABLE PEDALS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 4 Turn the ignition off Visually inspe...

Page 14: ...All Yes Inspect for and correct wiring damage If no damage is found replace and program the Adjustable Pedals Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ADJUSTABLE PEDALS VERIFICATION T...

Page 15: ...onnect the Adjustable Pedals switch connector Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display PEDAL SW STUCK FORWARD DTC active All Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Adjustable Peda...

Page 16: ...inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were any problems found Al...

Page 17: ...connect the Adjustable Pedals switch connector Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display PEDAL SW STUCK REARWARD DTC active All Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Adjustable Pe...

Page 18: ...inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were any problems found All...

Page 19: ...VOLTAGE HIGH APM INTERNAL FAILURE TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt read the vehicle voltage status Does the DRBIIIt display a high voltage concern All Yes Refer to Charging information fo...

Page 20: ...E CAUSES VEHICLE VOLTAGE LOW APM INTERNAL FAILURE TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt read the vehicle voltage status Does the DRBIIIt display a low voltage concern All Yes Refer to Charging...

Page 21: ...EST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s With the DRBIIIt read DTC s With the DRBIIIt in Inputs Outputs read the In Plant mode state Are any DTCs active or is the APM in the In Plant mode A...

Page 22: ...Motor Sensor connector Check the FWD and AFT circuits for short to battery to ground to each other and for an open Is the FWD or AFT circuit shorted or open All Yes Repair the Adjustable Pedals Motor...

Page 23: ...lant mode or refer to symptom list for problems related to the active DTC Perform ADJUSTABLE PEDALS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Attempt to set and recall other memory functions in the vehicle...

Page 24: ...EN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER CAB INTERNAL SHORT INTERMITTENT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Inspect...

Page 25: ...Check connector Clean repair as necessary Disconnect the CAB harness connector Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the Fluid Level Sense circuit Does the test lig...

Page 26: ...ON TEST VER 1 No Go To 9 9 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Disconnect the CAB connector Check connector Clean rep...

Page 27: ...RCUIT OPEN B CIRCUIT INTERMITTENTLY SHORTED TO GROUND B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT OPEN CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With t...

Page 28: ...to 12 volts probe the Fused B Circuit at the Junction Block fuse terminal Is the test light on All Yes Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 6 6 Turn the ignition off If there a...

Page 29: ...Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially broken wires Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters o...

Page 30: ...the Cluster category for the related symptom s Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 With the DRB erase DTC s Turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute With the DRB read DTC s D...

Page 31: ...concerns found All Yes Repair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Me...

Page 32: ...T ACTION APPLICABILITY 4 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 30 BRAKES CAB CONTROLLER FAILURE Continued ProCarManuals c...

Page 33: ...shorted or open for 2 minutes while driving or an otherwise improper signal is detected at any time the Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC is set POSSIBLE CAUSES CAB INTERNAL FAILURE TEST ACTION APPLICABILI...

Page 34: ...N CAB NO OUTPUT INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBII...

Page 35: ...ontroller Antilock Brake in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to acc...

Page 36: ...IFICATION LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING OUT OF SPECIFICATION LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC TEST ACTION APPLICAB...

Page 37: ...ecessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Ind...

Page 38: ...to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels a...

Page 39: ...EN CAB NO OUTPUT LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIII...

Page 40: ...BS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to access the wires in the CAB connector Using a DC voltmeter and special tool 6801...

Page 41: ...WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP OUT OF SPECIFICATION WHEEL BEARINGS OUT OF SPECIFICATION LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC TEST...

Page 42: ...necessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS In...

Page 43: ...to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels a...

Page 44: ...mpt to communicate with the MIC Was the DRB able to I D or communicate with the MIC All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the Communication category and perform the symptom Bus Signals Open from the Controller...

Page 45: ...B but without sufficient voltage to operate it POSSIBLE CAUSES CAB PUMP MOTOR RUNNING CONTINUOUSLY ABS PUMP MOTOR INTERMITTENT DTC FUSED B CIRCUIT INTERMITTENTLY SHORTED TO GROUND FUSED B CIRCUIT SHOR...

Page 46: ...EST VER 1 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the ABS PUMP Fuse 4 from the Power Distribution Center PDC Disconnect the CAB connector Make sure the Pump Motor connector is secure Note Check connector Clean...

Page 47: ...uish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the B supply to Fuse 4 in the PDC Is the B supply OK All Yes Go T...

Page 48: ...d circuit for an open The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 13 If there are no possible causes remaining...

Page 49: ...EN CAB NO OUTPUT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DR...

Page 50: ...e in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to access the wires in the CA...

Page 51: ...EL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP OUT OF SPECIFICATION WHEEL BEARINGS OUT OF SPECIFICATION RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC TEST...

Page 52: ...ion if necessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the...

Page 53: ...to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at...

Page 54: ...OUTPUT RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read...

Page 55: ...nformation Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to access the wires in the CAB connector Using a DC voltmeter a...

Page 56: ...R WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP OUT OF SPECIFICATION WHEEL BEARINGS OUT OF SPECIFICATION RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC T...

Page 57: ...rvice information if necessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will...

Page 58: ...rness Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair a...

Page 59: ...ITCH OUTPUT HIGH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN CAB INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Start the engine With t...

Page 60: ...Yes Go To 5 No Repair the Ground circuit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 If there are no potential causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the Controller Anti Lock Brake in...

Page 61: ...e ignition off Turn the ignition on Start the engine Drive the vehicle above 16 km h 10 mph for at least 20 seconds Stop the vehicle With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display System Undervo...

Page 62: ...epair Replace the Controller Antilock Brake Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially bro...

Page 63: ...veral antilock braking stops 9 Caution Ensure braking capability is available before road testing 10 Again with the DRBIIIt read DTC s If any DTC s are present return to Symptom list 11 If there are n...

Page 64: ...NOTES 62 ProCarManuals com...

Page 65: ...8 0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 8 1 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE 8 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 8 2 1 DIAGNOSTIC JUNCTION PORT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 63 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 66: ...8 3 FUSES 8 4 TONE WHEELS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT LEFT REAR RIGHT REAR C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 64 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 67: ...5 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT LEFT REAR RIGHT REAR 8 6 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 65 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 68: ...8 7 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH 8 8 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MODULE 8 9 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS COMPONENTS C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 66 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 69: ...RETURN 4 5 Q111 16OR GY AJDUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR REARWARD 6 Q110 16OR VT ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FORWARD CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE BLACK 24 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z101 12BK OR GROUND 2 B1 18YL DB...

Page 70: ...VOLT SUPPLY 2 B3 18LG DB LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B7 18WT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY 2 B6 18WT DB RIGHT F...

Page 71: ...10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 10 1 WJ BODY TEVES MARK 20 S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 69 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ProCarManuals com...

Page 72: ...10 2 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SYSTEM S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 70 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ProCarManuals com...

Page 73: ...NOTES 71 ProCarManuals com...

Page 74: ...NOTES 72 ProCarManuals com...

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