Jeep WG Grand Cherokee 2002 Service Manual Download Page 4

indicated as a percentage. 0% slip means that the
wheel is rolling free and 100% slip means that the
wheel is locked. The antilock system maintains an
average of approximately 20% wheel slip.

It is important to remember that the antilock

brake system does not shorten the vehicle stopping
distance under all driving conditions, but provides
improved control of the vehicle while stopping.
Vehicle stopping distance is still dependent on ve-
hicle speed, weight, tires, road surface, and other
factors.

3.1.1

PEDAL FEEL/VEHICLES
CHARACTERISTICS

There are several pedal feel/vehicle characteris-

tics that are considered normal for antilock braking
that may require further explanation.

When stopping conditions activate the antilock

brakes, the driver may feel some vibrations/
pulsations in the brake pedal and may hear the
solenoid valves clicking and the pump motor run-
ning. The vibrations/pulsations are caused by the
isolating, building and decaying of brake fluid pres-
sure within the brake lines. The ABS prevents
complete wheel lock-up, but some wheel slip is
required for the best braking performance. This slip
may result in some tire chirping, depending on the
road surface. The chirping should not be inter-
preted as total wheel lock-up. Total wheel lock-up
leaves black tire marks on dry pavement, antilock
braking may leave some light marks.

At the end of an ABS stop, the ABS may function

all the way down to near 0 km/h (0 mph). There may
be a slight brake pedal drop anytime the ABS is
deactivated.

In case of braking on a bumpy surface, the ABS

module may detect wheel locking tendencies due to
wheel hop and cycle ABS. In that event the brake
pedal may pulsate with a perceived loss of deceler-
ation. ABS braking may also be activated at times
while on dry pavement with sand, gravel, or other
loose debris on the road.

It should be noted that the pulsating pedal feel

characteristic will not illuminate the brake warning
lamps or set a trouble code that is stored in the
Controller Antilock Brake (CAB). When investigat-
ing a hard pedal feel, inspect the sensor and tone
wheel teeth for chips/broken teeth, damaged sensor
pole tips, excessive runout of the tone wheel, or
excessive gap.

3.1.2

SYSTEM COMPONENTS

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

controller antilock brake (CAB)

vacuum booster

master cylinder (w/center valves)

hydraulic control unit (HCU)

valve block assembly: 6 valve solenoids (3 inlet

valves, 3 outlet valves)
4 accumulators

brake fluid level switch (part of the fluid reser-
voir)

pump/motor assembly:
1 motor
2 pumps

4 wheel speed sensor/tone wheel assemblies

ABS warning indicator

fuses and wiring harness

fluid reservoir (integral part of master cylinder
assembly)

3.1.3

ABS AND RED BRAKE WARNING
INDICATOR

The amber ABS warning indicator is located in

the instrument cluster. It is used to inform the
driver that the antilock function has been turned off
due to a system malfunction. On the WJ, the CAB
controls the lamp indirectly.

The CAB monitors its own functions. If the CAB

determines that the ABS indicator should be on, the
CAB sends a message via the PCI BUS to the
instrument cluster and the cluster turns on the
indicator.

The instrument cluster sends a message over the

PCI BUS at regular intervals, if the CAB does not
respond the instrument cluster will illuminate the
ABS indicator.

The red brake warning indicator is located in the

instrument cluster. It can be activated by applica-
tion of the parking brake, a leak in the front or rear
wheel brake hydraulic circuit which causes the
master cylinder reservoir to be low on fluid, or by
turning the ignition switch to the start position.
The red brake warning indicator can also be turned
on if the brake fluid level switch circuit becomes
open or shorted to ground.

3.1.4

CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
(CAB)

The

antilock

brake

controller

(CAB)

is

a

microprocessor-based device that monitors wheel
speeds and controls the antilock functions.

The primary functions of the CAB are:

monitor wheel speeds

detect wheel locking tendencies

control fluid pressure modulations to the brakes
during antilock stop operation

control the ABS warning indicator

2

GENERAL INFORMATION

ProCarManuals.com

Summary of Contents for WG Grand Cherokee 2002

Page 1: ...IIIT 5 3 5 DRBIIIT ERROR MESSAGES 5 3 5 1 DRBIIIT DOES NOT POWER UP BLANK SCREEN 5 3 5 2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE 5 4 0 DISCLAIMERS SAFETY WARNINGS 5 4 1 DISCLAIMERS 5 4 2 SAFETY 6 4 2 1 TECHNICIAN SAFE...

Page 2: ...0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 63 8 1 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE 63 8 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 63 8 2 1 DIAGNOSTIC JUNCTION PORT 63 8 3 FUSES 64 8 4 TONE WHEELS 64 8 5 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS 65 8 6 WHEEL SPEED SENSO...

Page 3: ...roper operation 2 0 IDENTIFICATION OF SYSTEM Vehicles equipped with the Teves Mark 20 an tilock brake system can be identified by the pres ence of the hydraulic control unit located with the controlle...

Page 4: ...he Controller Antilock Brake CAB When investigat ing a hard pedal feel inspect the sensor and tone wheel teeth for chips broken teeth damaged sensor pole tips excessive runout of the tone wheel or exc...

Page 5: ...et valve will return to the normally closed position Pump Motor Assembly The pump motor as sembly provides the extra amount of fluid needed during antilock braking The pump is supplied fluid that is r...

Page 6: ...ited when the vehicle is in reverse or when cruise control is activated Memory An optional memory feature is available This allows storing of one or two preferred pedal positions in the Adjustable Ped...

Page 7: ...diagnostic trouble codes erasing diagnostic trouble codes and other DRBIIIt functions 3 5 DRBIIIT ERROR MESSAGES Under normal operation the DRBIIIt will dis play one of only two error messages User Re...

Page 8: ...with approved repair and installation pro cedures in the service manual should be serviced 4 2 4 DRBIIIT SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE DRBIIIT MULTIMETER IS DANGEROUS IT CAN E...

Page 9: ...ABS if the CAB Power Feed Circuit diagnostic trouble code is present it must be repaired prior to addressing any other DTC s If any additional codes are present proceed to the appropriate test 5 For A...

Page 10: ...Variable Brake Propor tioning HCU hydraulic control unit HZ Hertz JBLK junction block JTEC Jeep and Truck Engine Controller LF left front LR left rear PCI Programmable Communication In terface PCM Po...

Page 11: ...7 0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES 9 ProCarManuals com...

Page 12: ...ION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display PEDAL SENSOR OPEN SHORTED TO BATTERY DTC active All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 4 2 Disconnect the Adjust...

Page 13: ...ATION TEST VER 1 No Replace and program the Adjustable Pedals Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ADJUSTABLE PEDALS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 4 Turn the ignition off Visually inspe...

Page 14: ...All Yes Inspect for and correct wiring damage If no damage is found replace and program the Adjustable Pedals Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ADJUSTABLE PEDALS VERIFICATION T...

Page 15: ...onnect the Adjustable Pedals switch connector Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display PEDAL SW STUCK FORWARD DTC active All Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Adjustable Peda...

Page 16: ...inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were any problems found Al...

Page 17: ...connect the Adjustable Pedals switch connector Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display PEDAL SW STUCK REARWARD DTC active All Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Adjustable Pe...

Page 18: ...inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were any problems found All...

Page 19: ...VOLTAGE HIGH APM INTERNAL FAILURE TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt read the vehicle voltage status Does the DRBIIIt display a high voltage concern All Yes Refer to Charging information fo...

Page 20: ...E CAUSES VEHICLE VOLTAGE LOW APM INTERNAL FAILURE TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 With the DRBIIIt read the vehicle voltage status Does the DRBIIIt display a low voltage concern All Yes Refer to Charging...

Page 21: ...EST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s With the DRBIIIt read DTC s With the DRBIIIt in Inputs Outputs read the In Plant mode state Are any DTCs active or is the APM in the In Plant mode A...

Page 22: ...Motor Sensor connector Check the FWD and AFT circuits for short to battery to ground to each other and for an open Is the FWD or AFT circuit shorted or open All Yes Repair the Adjustable Pedals Motor...

Page 23: ...lant mode or refer to symptom list for problems related to the active DTC Perform ADJUSTABLE PEDALS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Attempt to set and recall other memory functions in the vehicle...

Page 24: ...EN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER CAB INTERNAL SHORT INTERMITTENT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Inspect...

Page 25: ...Check connector Clean repair as necessary Disconnect the CAB harness connector Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the Fluid Level Sense circuit Does the test lig...

Page 26: ...ON TEST VER 1 No Go To 9 9 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Disconnect the CAB connector Check connector Clean rep...

Page 27: ...RCUIT OPEN B CIRCUIT INTERMITTENTLY SHORTED TO GROUND B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT OPEN CAB FUSED B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With t...

Page 28: ...to 12 volts probe the Fused B Circuit at the Junction Block fuse terminal Is the test light on All Yes Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 6 6 Turn the ignition off If there a...

Page 29: ...Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially broken wires Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters o...

Page 30: ...the Cluster category for the related symptom s Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 With the DRB erase DTC s Turn the ignition on and wait approximately 1 minute With the DRB read DTC s D...

Page 31: ...concerns found All Yes Repair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Me...

Page 32: ...T ACTION APPLICABILITY 4 If there are no possible causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the CAB Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 30 BRAKES CAB CONTROLLER FAILURE Continued ProCarManuals c...

Page 33: ...shorted or open for 2 minutes while driving or an otherwise improper signal is detected at any time the Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC is set POSSIBLE CAUSES CAB INTERNAL FAILURE TEST ACTION APPLICABILI...

Page 34: ...N CAB NO OUTPUT INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBII...

Page 35: ...ontroller Antilock Brake in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to acc...

Page 36: ...IFICATION LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING OUT OF SPECIFICATION LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC TEST ACTION APPLICAB...

Page 37: ...ecessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Ind...

Page 38: ...to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels a...

Page 39: ...EN CAB NO OUTPUT LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIII...

Page 40: ...BS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to access the wires in the CAB connector Using a DC voltmeter and special tool 6801...

Page 41: ...WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP OUT OF SPECIFICATION WHEEL BEARINGS OUT OF SPECIFICATION LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC TEST...

Page 42: ...necessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS In...

Page 43: ...to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels a...

Page 44: ...mpt to communicate with the MIC Was the DRB able to I D or communicate with the MIC All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the Communication category and perform the symptom Bus Signals Open from the Controller...

Page 45: ...B but without sufficient voltage to operate it POSSIBLE CAUSES CAB PUMP MOTOR RUNNING CONTINUOUSLY ABS PUMP MOTOR INTERMITTENT DTC FUSED B CIRCUIT INTERMITTENTLY SHORTED TO GROUND FUSED B CIRCUIT SHOR...

Page 46: ...EST VER 1 5 Turn the ignition off Remove the ABS PUMP Fuse 4 from the Power Distribution Center PDC Disconnect the CAB connector Make sure the Pump Motor connector is secure Note Check connector Clean...

Page 47: ...uish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition on Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the B supply to Fuse 4 in the PDC Is the B supply OK All Yes Go T...

Page 48: ...d circuit for an open The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 13 If there are no possible causes remaining...

Page 49: ...EN CAB NO OUTPUT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DR...

Page 50: ...e in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to access the wires in the CA...

Page 51: ...EL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP OUT OF SPECIFICATION WHEEL BEARINGS OUT OF SPECIFICATION RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC TEST...

Page 52: ...ion if necessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will extinguish the...

Page 53: ...to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at...

Page 54: ...OUTPUT RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR NO OUTPUT CAB UNABLE TO READ RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT DTC TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read...

Page 55: ...nformation Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 Turn ignition off Disconnect the CAB harness connector Remove the harness strain relief to access the wires in the CAB connector Using a DC voltmeter a...

Page 56: ...R WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP OUT OF SPECIFICATION WHEEL BEARINGS OUT OF SPECIFICATION RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INOPERATIVE CAB WON T RESPOND TO WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL INTERMITTENT SIGNAL DTC T...

Page 57: ...rvice information if necessary for proce dures or specifications Is the bearing clearance OK All Yes Go To 6 No Repair as necessary The CAB must sense all four wheels at 25 km h 15 mph before it will...

Page 58: ...rness Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all Components for defects which may cause a Signal DTC to set Is any Component Damaged All Yes Repair a...

Page 59: ...ITCH OUTPUT HIGH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN CAB INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Start the engine With t...

Page 60: ...Yes Go To 5 No Repair the Ground circuit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 5 If there are no potential causes remaining view repair All Repair Replace the Controller Anti Lock Brake in...

Page 61: ...e ignition off Turn the ignition on Start the engine Drive the vehicle above 16 km h 10 mph for at least 20 seconds Stop the vehicle With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display System Undervo...

Page 62: ...epair Replace the Controller Antilock Brake Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially bro...

Page 63: ...veral antilock braking stops 9 Caution Ensure braking capability is available before road testing 10 Again with the DRBIIIt read DTC s If any DTC s are present return to Symptom list 11 If there are n...

Page 64: ...NOTES 62 ProCarManuals com...

Page 65: ...8 0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 8 1 CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE 8 2 DATA LINK CONNECTOR 8 2 1 DIAGNOSTIC JUNCTION PORT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 63 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 66: ...8 3 FUSES 8 4 TONE WHEELS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT LEFT REAR RIGHT REAR C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 64 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 67: ...5 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT LEFT REAR RIGHT REAR 8 6 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 65 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 68: ...8 7 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH 8 8 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MODULE 8 9 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS COMPONENTS C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 66 COMPONENT LOCATIONS ProCarManuals com...

Page 69: ...RETURN 4 5 Q111 16OR GY AJDUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR REARWARD 6 Q110 16OR VT ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FORWARD CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE BLACK 24 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 Z101 12BK OR GROUND 2 B1 18YL DB...

Page 70: ...VOLT SUPPLY 2 B3 18LG DB LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR GRAY 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B7 18WT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR 12 VOLT SUPPLY 2 B6 18WT DB RIGHT F...

Page 71: ...10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 10 1 WJ BODY TEVES MARK 20 S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 69 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ProCarManuals com...

Page 72: ...10 2 ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SYSTEM S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 70 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ProCarManuals com...

Page 73: ...NOTES 71 ProCarManuals com...

Page 74: ...NOTES 72 ProCarManuals com...

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