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ELECTRONIC FUEL INJECTION

 / 

SERVICE & DIAGNOSTICS

BRIGGS & STRATTON

BRIGGS

&

STRATTON

CORPORATION

POST OFFICE BOX 702
MILWAUKEE, WI 53201 USA
414 259 5333

BRIGGSandSTRATTON.COM 
©2016 Briggs & Stratton Corporation

80021828-9/16 

REPAIR MANUAL

ELECTRONIC FUEL 

INJECTION

 

SERVICE & DIAGNOSTICS

Quality Starts With A

Master Service Technician

VANGUARD™ 810 EFI

BIG BLOCK

TM 

 EFI

Summary of Contents for BIG BLOCK EFI

Page 1: ...CORPORATION POST OFFICE BOX 702 MILWAUKEE WI 53201 USA 414 259 5333 BRIGGSandSTRATTON COM 2016 Briggs Stratton Corporation 80021828 9 16 REPAIR MANUAL ELECTRONIC FUEL INJECTION SERVICE DIAGNOSTICS Qua...

Page 2: ......

Page 3: ...gnostic Introduction 1 Table of Contents Page Section 1 Diagnostic Introduction 1 Section 2 Troubleshooting DTCs 9 Section 3 Wire Schematics and Pin Outs 73 Section 4 Symptoms 89 Section 5 Removal Ins...

Page 4: ...t part service procedure or tool which is not recommended by the manufacturer must first determine that neither his safety nor the safe operation of the unit will be jeopardized by the replacement par...

Page 5: ...3 Malfunction Indicator Lamp MIL 3 Data Link Connector DLC 3 Non Scan Diagnostics 3 Scan Diagnostics 3 Use MIL to Read DTCs 4 Use Tiny Scan Code Reader to Read Clear DTCs 4 Use Electronic Technician A...

Page 6: ...2 Section 1 Diagnostic Introduction This page left intentionally blank...

Page 7: ...and diagnostic system check the MIL illuminates at Ignition ON Engine OFF When the engine is started the MIL is extin guished if no current fault condition exists If the MIL remains illuminated it is...

Page 8: ...displayed 9 If there is more than one DTC the next DTC begins to flash after a three second pause 10 After all DTCs are reported the number 61 is flashed to indicate this condition to the technician...

Page 9: ...ear erases both cur rent and historic DTCs Back Probing Connector Terminals NOTE Do not insert probes into terminals on the mating side of any connector The diameter of the test probes can damage term...

Page 10: ...spike Voltage spikes can cause major damage to the ECM 1 To avoid ECM failure due to accidentally induced voltage spikes always observe the following precautions Do not start engine if battery cable...

Page 11: ...19602 3 Briggs Stratton Noid Light Part No 19623 4 Briggs Stratton BIG BLOCK Fuel Pres sure Test Adapter Part No 19624 5 Briggs Stratton Back Probe Wire Set Part No 19625 6 Briggs Stratton Tiny Scan C...

Page 12: ...amp charging system install the Briggs Stratton Capacitor Kit Part No 847148 Service Bulletin DSB 1053 To dampen vibration to the ECM fuse block bracket install Briggs Stratton Service Kit Part No 847...

Page 13: ...can Diagnostics 24 P0112 P0113 Manifold Air Temperature MAT Sensor 25 P0112 Scan Diagnostics 26 Non Scan Diagnostics 27 P0113 Scan Diagnostics 28 Non Scan Diagnostics 29 P0117 P0118 Engine Head Temper...

Page 14: ...ft Position CKP Sensor 52 P0336 Scan Diagnostics 53 Non Scan Diagnostics 54 P0337 Scan Diagnostics 55 Non Scan Diagnostics 56 P0351 P0352 Cylinder 1 or Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil Fault 57 P0351 Scan and...

Page 15: ...Voltage High Power Enrichment PE Mode P0174 Lean Fuel Condition Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector P0201 Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector Fault Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector P0202 Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector Fault Fuel Pump F...

Page 16: ...d Decorative Cover and Blower Housing Removed for Illustration Purposes Disassembly Required for Back Probing Connector x or Replacing Component o To Access Remove Air Cleaner Assembly Remove Static G...

Page 17: ...M61 Turf Only Models 540000 610000 EFI Component Locations Figure 2 2 Models 540000 610000 Components Access Cover and Blower Housing Removed for Illustration Purposes Disassembly Required for Back P...

Page 18: ...12 2 14 5 volts DC Go to step 2 Look for open or short to ground in battery B feed circuit Perform visual and continuity check of 15 amp Ignition fuse Blue 2 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from t...

Page 19: ...ead on DVOM 3 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 4 Observe reading on DVOM 5 Is resistance 1 0 ohm or less System OK Look for open or short in ECM ground circuit Check ECM Po...

Page 20: ...of time and remain active during a long extended idle An active DTC P0031 indicates that the sensor has developed an open circuit and is operat ing in Open Loop mode DTC P0032 indicates circuit resist...

Page 21: ...Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yel low Either there is no power from fuse block or not getting ground thru 5 volt return circuit 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal A and back probe term...

Page 22: ...red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal D Brown wire on engine side of O2 sensor connector 5 Connect terminal D back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Tur...

Page 23: ...minal J2 11 according to the manifold pressure value on the termi nal Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire har ness connectors for backed out terminals...

Page 24: ...ure heading observe MAP Sensor Actual display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAP sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 0 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0107 Non Sc...

Page 25: ...e of MAP sensor connector 5 Connect terminal 4 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 4 6 5 0 volt...

Page 26: ...1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 1 and back probe ECM connector terminal J2 11 White Red wire 3 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 4 Observe voltage on DVOM 5 Is reading 3 7 4 2 volts DC EFI...

Page 27: ...ure heading observe MAP Sensor Actual display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAP sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 4 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0108 Non Sc...

Page 28: ...inal 4 Brown wire of MAP sensor connector 5 Connect terminal 4 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is read...

Page 29: ...broken locks improperly formed or damaged termi nals and poor terminal to wire connection 3 Damaged wire harness and or connec tors If harness appears to be OK shake or wiggle wire harness and or con...

Page 30: ...ct the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sensors tab 2 Under Temperature heading observe MAT Sensor Ac tual display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAT sensor circuit OK G...

Page 31: ...Does DVOM read 4 7 5 0 volts DC MAT sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 3 Tan Black wire of MAT sen sor connector 3 Turn Ignition ON Eng...

Page 32: ...ct the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sensors tab 2 Under Temperature heading observe MAT Sensor Ac tual display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAT sensor circuit OK G...

Page 33: ...l 4 Brown wire of MAT sensor connector 5 Connect terminal 4 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading...

Page 34: ...Sensor Signal 2 J2 14 J2 10 ECM EHT Sensor GREY GREY BROWN TAN Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire har ness connectors for backed out terminals impro...

Page 35: ...ct the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sensors tab 2 Under Temperature heading observe EHT Sensor Actual display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor circuit OK Go...

Page 36: ...erminal J2 10 Brown wire of ECM connector 5 Connect terminal J2 10 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is...

Page 37: ...ct the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sensors tab 2 Under Temperature heading observe EHT Sensor Actual display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor circuit OK Go...

Page 38: ...er test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal J2 10 Brown wire of ECM connector 5 Connect terminal J2 10 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine...

Page 39: ...e output increases Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire har ness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or...

Page 40: ...ct the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sensors tab 2 Under Position Sensor heading observe TPS Raw Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC TPS circuit OK Go to s...

Page 41: ...o to step 5 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 3 Pink Black wire of TPS connector 3 Start and run engine at idle speed 4 Does DVOM read 0 5 0 75 volts DC Go t...

Page 42: ...ct the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sensors tab 2 Under Position Sensor heading observe TPS Raw Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC TPS circuit OK Go to s...

Page 43: ...DC Go to step 3 Go to step 6 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe termi nal 3 Pink Black wire of TPS connector 3 Start and run engine at idle speed 4 Does DVOM read 0 5...

Page 44: ...of time and remain active during a long extended idle An active DTC P0131 indicates that the sensor has developed an open circuit and is operat ing in Open Loop mode DTC P0132 indicates circuit resist...

Page 45: ...No 1 1 Select the Dashboard ribbon and then the Main tab 2 Observe HO2 Sensor display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is read...

Page 46: ...k meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Start and run engine for at least 2 minutes 8 With engine running observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor OK Go to...

Page 47: ...e Dashboard ribbon and then the Main tab 2 Observe HO2 Sensor display with or without the en gine running 3 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 950 m...

Page 48: ...ead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Start and run engine for at least 2 min utes 8 With engine running observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 T...

Page 49: ...a leak found Repair Go to step 5 5 1 Check for faulty fuel injector s 2 Are faulty fuel injector s found Repair Go to step 6 6 1 Replace faulty HO2 sensor 2 Is problem corrected Contact engine manufa...

Page 50: ...de is active the fuel injector for the same cylinder is turned off Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection 2 Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals i...

Page 51: ...FF 8 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Reading is below 12 2 volts DC Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yellow 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Discon...

Page 52: ...F 8 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Reading is below 12 2 volts DC Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Bat tery fuse Yellow 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Discon...

Page 53: ...remains ON as long as the ECM receives reference pulses from the CKP sensor If there are no reference pulses the ECM turns the fuel pump relay OFF af ter about 2 seconds This shuts off the fuel pumps...

Page 54: ...12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yellow 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Disconnect fuel pump module connector 3 Remove probe fro...

Page 55: ...connector 3 Connect terminal 1 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Attempt to start engine while obs...

Page 56: ...ermine crankshaft speed and identify crankshaft position With the spark under control of the ECM the engine will not run if the CKP sensor signal is lost The ECM will not be able to determine which st...

Page 57: ...Select the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sen sors tab 2 Under VR Sensor heading observe the Tooth Error Count with or without the engine running 3 Is reading below 20 CKP sensor circuit OK Go to step...

Page 58: ...oo large engine will likely backfire during cranking Go to step 3 Adjust as necessary 3 1 Obtain two Briggs Stratton Spark Testers Part No 19368 2 Install spark testers in line with high tension leads...

Page 59: ...Diagnostics Step Action Yes No 1 1 Select the Dashboard ribbon and then the Sen sors tab 2 Under VR Sensor heading observe Engine Speed display while cranking 3 Is reading above zero CKP sensor circui...

Page 60: ...ggs Stratton Noid Light Part No 19623 4 Observe Noid Light while cranking engine 5 Does Noid Light flash Go to step 3 Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Obtain two Briggs Stratton Spark Testers Part...

Page 61: ...cylin der if no fault is set for the opposite cylinder Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection 2 Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mati...

Page 62: ...r test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Reading is...

Page 63: ...r test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Reading is...

Page 64: ...nostic Aids Check for the following items 1 Poor connection or damaged harness Inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating broken locks improp erly formed or damaged terminals poor term...

Page 65: ...while idling 3 Is reading 750 950 RPM NOTE Cold engine temperatures and low battery voltages can cause high engine idle speeds For example at 18 F 28 C idle speed can be as high as 1350 RPM while low...

Page 66: ...es at normal engine operating temperatures can cause the engine idle speed to reach 1200 RPM Look for intermittent conditions Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Back probe terminal 3 Pink Black wire...

Page 67: ...sts with a DVOM determine the fault associated with circuit J2 18 Similarly you should be able to measure bat tery voltage at terminal J2 15 with Ignition ON Engine OFF To further diagnose system volt...

Page 68: ...1 1 Select the Dashboard ribbon and then the Main2 tab 2 Observe Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 9 0 15 0 volts DC System voltage OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading...

Page 69: ...nector 2 Connect terminal J2 18 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 3 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 4 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 5 Observe voltage on DVOM 6 Is r...

Page 70: ...ire of ECM J2 con nector 3 Connect terminal J2 18 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to B 5 Set DVOM to read resistance 6 Observe reading on DVOM 7 Is re...

Page 71: ...1 1 Select the Dashboard ribbon and then the Main2 tab 2 Observe Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 9 0 15 0 volts DC System voltage OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading...

Page 72: ...o battery positive post 2 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to battery negative post 3 Set DVOM to read volts DC 4 Start and run engine at full speed 3600 RPM 5 Observe voltage on DVOM 6 Is readin...

Page 73: ...in the ECM as a historic code Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire har ness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperl...

Page 74: ...display 3 Does the display indicate that a current code exists Go to step 3 Go to step 2 2 1 Disconnect MAP sensor connector ignition coil con nector or any other connector that will set a DTC Start a...

Page 75: ...F 6 Observe voltage on DVOM 7 Is reading 12 2 14 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Go to step 3 3 1 Identify and locate voltage interruption be tween MIL and B 2 Is interruption found Repair as necessary Go to...

Page 76: ...72 Section 2 Troubleshooting DTCs This page left intentionally blank...

Page 77: ...Connector Pin Out 79 Models 540000 610000 Turf EFI Electrical Schematic Page 1 of 2 80 EFI Electrical Schematic Page 2 of 2 81 Engine to Chassis 8 Place Connector Pin Out 82 Engine to Chassis 6 Place...

Page 78: ...en CAN Low Used for ECM Development only J1 08 Yellow CAN High Used only for ECM Development only J1 09 Black GROUND Power J1 10 Violet White IGN COIL CYL 2 Engine Spark Timing Ignition Coil Cylinder...

Page 79: ...Green HO2 S HEATER CONTROL Oxygen Sensor Heater J2 08 Tan Black MAT Manifold Air Temperature Sensor J2 09 Blue Yellow HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP MODULE Fuel Pump J2 10 Brown 5V RETURN 5 Volt Return J2 1...

Page 80: ...C D A B RED Manifold Air Pressure and Temperature Sensor Engine Head Temperature Sensor Heated Oxygen Sensor TAN BROWN GREY BLACK BROWN WHITE GREEN EHT SENSOR SIGNAL O2 SENSOR SIGNAL O2 SENSOR HEATER...

Page 81: ...BLACK PINK RED BLACK YELLOW GREEN BLACK J1 10 J2 01 1 2 Spark Plugs Ignition Coil Ignition Coil MPR VIOLET WHITE VIOLET BLACK YELLOW Injector 2 Injector 1 J2 09 M High Pressure Fuel Pump Module MPR J...

Page 82: ...2V Starter Safety Circuit Input 1 2 3 6 5 4 VIOLET IGN 15A Fuse Ignition Blue MIL MIL Safety Interrupt YELLOW RED Starter Ignition Switch J2 15 J1 03 J1 14 ECM ORANGE BLACK RED ORANGE WHITE GREEN Oil...

Page 83: ...7 8 8 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 VIOLET VIOLET IGN MIL MIL Safety Interrupt Starter J2 15 J1 03 J1 14 O 1 4W Lamp or LED with Resister Starter Ignition Switch ECM ORANGE WHITE ORANGE WHITE ORANGE BLACK ORANGE B...

Page 84: ...erature Sensor Engine Head Temperature Sensor Heated Oxygen Sensor TAN BROWN GREY BLACK BROWN WHITE GREEN EHT SENSOR SIGNAL O2 SENSOR SIGNAL O2 SENSOR HEATER CONTROL J2 08 3 TAN BLACK MAT SENSOR SIGNA...

Page 85: ...ANLo K Power Ground Battery J1 07 CAN Hi CANHi J1 08 F E D C B A VBAT GND POWER J1 09 J2 02 POWER GND POWER GND O 1 4w Lamp or LED with Resistor 12v From Switched Source DLC ORANGE BLACK PINK RED BLAC...

Page 86: ...ower In From Fuel Pump Relay Fuel Pump Relay J2 15 J1 03 J1 14 ECM 15A Fuse Ignition Blue Oil Pressure Switch 1 2 5 6 8 3 4 VIOLET MIL O 1 4W Lamp or LED with Resister Starter Ignition Switch ORANGE W...

Page 87: ...RANGE WHITE ORANGE WHITE ORANGE BLACK BLACK VIOLET VIOLET YELLOW RED YELLOW RED IGN MIL MIL GND GND GND Starter Electric Lift Fuel Pump Ignition Switch J1 03 J2 15 J2 02 J1 09 Safety Interrupt J1 14 E...

Page 88: ...perature Sensor Engine Head Temperature Sensor TAN BROWN EHT SENSOR SIGNAL J2 08 3 TAN BLACK MAT SENSOR SIGNAL J2 12 3 PINK BLACK TPS SENSOR SIGNAL J2 11 1 WHITE RED MAP SENSOR SIGNAL J2 16 2 RED WHIT...

Page 89: ...BLACK YELLOW GREEN J1 09 J2 02 POWER GND POWER GND BLACK MIL DIAGNOSTICS IGNITION COIL CYLINDER 1 IGNITION COIL CYLINDER 2 Injector 2 Injector 1 J2 05 J2 06 A B A B LT BLUE BLACK LT BLUE WHITE MPR RED...

Page 90: ...OLET VIOLET YELLOW RED YELLOW RED IGN MIL MIL Safety Interrupt GND GND GND Starter Electric Lift Fuel Pump Ignition Switch 1 1 2 3 2 5 6 6 5 4 4 3 J1 03 J2 15 J2 02 J1 09 J1 14 ECM ORANGE BLACK RED RE...

Page 91: ...Wire Schematics and Pin Outs 87 Models 490000 540000 610000 Fuse Relay Block 20A Fuse Battery Yellow Main Power Relay 15A Fuse Ignition Blue Fuel Pump Relay Models 540000 610000 Only 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11...

Page 92: ...88 Section 3 Wire Schematics and Pin Outs This page left intentionally blank...

Page 93: ...Page Introduction 90 Engine Does Not Crank 91 Engine Cranks But Does Not Start 92 Engine Exhibits Hard Start Symptoms 94 Engine Power Output Low 96 Engine Hunts and Surges 98 ECM Connector Symptoms 1...

Page 94: ...nals in the problem circuit Poor terminal to wire connection both core and insulation crimps Intermittents IMPORTANT Intermittents may not cause the MIL to illuminate or set a DTC DO NOT use the DTC T...

Page 95: ...step 6 6 Verify ignition switch is working properly See Sec tion 2 of the Intek V Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual Is a problem found Repair Go to step 7 7 Verify starter is operating properly See Sec...

Page 96: ...e is 38 43 psi 262 296 kPa See page 104 for test procedure Is a problem found Repair Go to step 7 7 Verify safety interrupt Is NOT active or faulty Is a problem found Repair Go to step 8 8 Check batte...

Page 97: ...ew diagnostic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no problems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Scan tool Code reader data Check all electrical co...

Page 98: ...step 5 5 Check battery as follows Look for loose or corroded terminals Verify that battery voltage is 12 2 13 5 volts Is a problem found Repair Go to step 6 6 Check for intermittent opens or shorts t...

Page 99: ...diagnostic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no prob lems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Scan tool Code reader data Check all electrical con...

Page 100: ...o step 5 5 Verify crankcase oil is at the correct level Is a problem found Add crankcase oil Go to step 6 6 Verify air filter element is clean and dry Is a problem found Replace air filter element Go...

Page 101: ...oblem found Repair Go to step 11 11 Review diagnostic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no problems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Scan tool...

Page 102: ...ded terminals Verify that battery voltage is 12 2 13 5 volts Is a problem found Repair Go to step 6 6 Verify crankcase oil is at the correct level Is a problem found Add crankcase oil Go to step 7 7 V...

Page 103: ...f all steps have been completed and no prob lems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Scan tool Code reader data Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit an...

Page 104: ...n ground or high resistance ground may cause any or all symptoms J1 10 IGN COIL CYL 2 Engine Spark Timing Coil Cylinder 2 Violet White Rough idle lack of power stalling J1 11 IAC LOW A Idle Air Contro...

Page 105: ...r surge rough idle exhaust odor J2 08 MAT Manifold Air Temperature Sensor Tan Black Rough idle J2 09 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP MODULE Fuel Pump Blue Yellow No start J2 10 5V RETURN 5 Volt Return Brown L...

Page 106: ...102 Section 4 Symptoms This page left intentionally blank...

Page 107: ...Module 111 Fuel Rail Fuel Injectors 112 CKP Sensor 113 EHT Sensor 113 EFI Wire Harness 113 HO2 Sensor 117 Models 540000 610000 Fuel System Components 119 Access Cover Blower Housing 119 ECM 119 MAP M...

Page 108: ...e Gauge Part No 19627 4 Locate fuel pressure test port Schrader valve on fuel pump module to fuel rail con nector 5 Remove protective cap from Schrader valve and install fuel pressure gauge NOTE A sma...

Page 109: ...essure gauge 12 Connect fuel pump module connector Push in grey secondary lock to secure 13 Turn Ignition ON to pressurize fuel system 14 Note the reading of the fuel pressure gauge Fuel pressure shou...

Page 110: ...ylinder 1 Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector ECM DLC Fuse Relay Block MAP MAT Sensor EHT Sensor CKP Sensor HO2 Sensor Figure 5 1 Model 490000 Components Static Guard Decor...

Page 111: ...bracket c Remove air cleaner with retaining strap 2 Remove six hex flange screws to release static guard B 3 Remove four hex flange screws to release decorative cover C from upper air cleaner bracket...

Page 112: ...ignment screws 4 Verify high tension leads are routed through slots on each side or damage will occur when blower housing is tightened 5 Apply downward pressure to front of blower housing and hand tig...

Page 113: ...Install air hose onto air inlet elbow and tighten band clamp screw to 10 20 in lbs 1 2 Nm ECM Removal 1 Remove two hex flange screws to release ECM bracket from blower housing 2 Disconnect J1 and J2 c...

Page 114: ...lter fittings to catch any fuel leakage 3 Squeeze hose clip and remove fuel outlet hose from fuel filter fitting Installation 1 With the arrow pointing in the direction of fuel flow install new fuel f...

Page 115: ...s on quick disconnect fit ting to release fuel rail from fuel outlet port C NOTE Wrap shop towel around fittings to catch any fuel leakage 6 Squeeze clip at fuel inlet port D and remove hose from mech...

Page 116: ...el around fitting to catch any fuel leakage Installation 1 Lightly lubricate fuel injector O rings with clean engine oil 2 Install fuel injectors into intake manifold 3 Install retaining clips to secu...

Page 117: ...as necessary until gap between CKP sensor and flywheel tooth is 0 030 inches 0 76 mm See Figure 5 8 5 Alternately tighten CKP sensor bracket screws to 20 30 in lbs 2 3 Nm 6 Connect CKP sensor connect...

Page 118: ...boss Remove two hex flange screws to release starter motor from cylinder 1 Disconnect voltage regulator connector Remove hex flange screw to release fuse relay block cover and voltage regulator bot t...

Page 119: ...pump mod ule 2 See C of Figure 5 10 Proceed as follows Connect CKP sensor connector Connect fuel pump module connector Push in grey secondary lock to secure Route oil pressure switch sensor wire behi...

Page 120: ...to fasten starter motor to cylinder 1 Seat starter motor by alternately tightening screws to 50 in lbs 6 Nm and then final tighten screws to 145 165 in lbs 16 19 Nm NOTE Exercise care to avoid pinchi...

Page 121: ...onto crankshaft taper with the dome side up c Install flywheel nut onto crankshaft taper and tighten to 120 140 ft lbs 163 190 Nm d Install four hex flange screws to fas ten fan to flywheel Alternatel...

Page 122: ...rtical shaft units sensor is mounted as shown On horizontal shaft units sensor is behind intake manifold in area circled ECM ECM IAC TPS DLC EHT Sensor CKP Sensor Fuse Relay Block MAP MAT Sensor Cylin...

Page 123: ...Install coupling nuts on posts 3 6 Alter nately tighten coupling nuts to 78 96 in lbs 9 11 Nm using a crosswise pattern 4 Install two hex flange screws 8 9 to fasten left and right side air guides and...

Page 124: ...ed on ignition coil socket connector and is used for EFI wire harness rentention 3 Disconnect ignition coil connector 4 Remove high tension lead from spark plug terminal grade product in the field inc...

Page 125: ...nstallation 1 With the arrow pointing in the direction of fuel flow install new fuel filter between fuel inlet and outlet hoses See Figure 5 17 2 Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds and then OFF f...

Page 126: ...switch ON for two seconds and then OFF for 10 seconds Turn the ignition switch back to ON and check for fuel leaks 8 See Air Cleaner Assembly Installation 9 Install access cover See Access Cover Blow...

Page 127: ...See Access Cover Blower Housing Re moval 2 Remove two Phillips screws to release CKP sensor bracket from cylinder mounting bosses 3 Disconnect CKP sensor connector Installation 1 Start two Phillips s...

Page 128: ...ckplate to ECM fuse block bracket 6 Alternately tighten four carburetor shield hex screws 5 8 to 78 96 in lbs 9 11 Nm using a crosswise pattern 7 Alternately tighten four backplate hex flange screws 1...

Page 129: ...nal Start screw into ECM fuse block bracket 9 Install second Phillips screw on opposite side and alternately tighten screws to 35 52 in lbs 4 6 Nm 10 Install access cover See Access Cover Blower Housi...

Page 130: ...mounting plate opening 8 Cut two cable straps around intake mani fold between air block mounting plate and inside ignition coil mounting bosses Re move EFI wire harness from engine Installation 1 Pos...

Page 131: ...h in grey secondary lock to secure Orient EHT sensor with end rotated against tab on cylinder 1 Install TORX screw and tighten to 35 52 in lbs 4 6 Nm See Figure 5 22 Connect starter solenoid ring and...

Page 132: ...OFF g Observe voltage on DVOM TPS Removal Installation Adjustment 1 See Throttle Body Removal 2 Remove two Phillips screws to release TPS from throttle body See A and B of Figure 5 24 3 Remove dead id...

Page 133: ...Section 5 Removal Installation 129 B D E F G A H I C Figure 5 24 TPS Removal Installation Adjustment...

Page 134: ...five seconds c End cycle in the OFF position and wait at least 10 seconds d Turn Ignition ON to reset ECM memory to the default values HO2 Sensor Removal 1 Remove access cover See Access Cover Blower...

Page 135: ...Section 5 Removal Installation 131 This page left intentionally blank...

Page 136: ...Module Schrader Valve To Crankcase Vacuum Inline Fuel Filter Fuel Tank Fuel Tank Figure 5 25 Typical Fuel Flow Diagram for Model 490000 To Crankcase Vacuum Inline Fuel Filter Mechanical Diaphragm Fue...

Page 137: ...the approximate amount of fuel that should be discharged Pump Fuel for 30 Seconds Approximate Fuel Amount 237 ml 0 5 pint 0 25 quart 1 0 cup Crank Engine for 10 Seconds Approximate Fuel Amount 65 ml...

Page 138: ...ift Fuel Pump Fuel Pump Module Marine Only Inline Fuel Filter Inline Fuel Filter Fuel Tank Figure 5 27 Typical Fuel Flow Diagram for Models 540000 610000 Electric Lift Fuel Pump Graduated Cylinder Inl...

Page 139: ...ump electrical connector to 12v B See Section 3 Wire Schematics and Pin Outs for reference 9 After 30 seconds has elapsed turn off the engine and stop the watch 10 Measure the volume of fuel discharge...

Page 140: ...136 Section 5 Removal Installation This page left intentionally blank...

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Page 142: ...CORPORATION POST OFFICE BOX 702 MILWAUKEE WI 53201 USA 414 259 5333 BRIGGSandSTRATTON COM 2016 Briggs Stratton Corporation 80021828 9 16 REPAIR MANUAL ELECTRONIC FUEL INJECTION SERVICE DIAGNOSTICS Qua...

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