EGR CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that
the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [LF]
.)
2. Start the engine run it at idle.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve
from 0 to 52
using SEGR PID of simulation function.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
terminal
2AX
Ignition coil
No.4
terminal C-
PCM
terminal 2AT
Are the wiring
harnesses normal?
5
Measure the
voltage at terminal
A in each ignition
coils.
Is the voltage
B+
?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect power supply
circuit of ignition coils.
6
Verify continuity
between each ignition
coils terminal B and
battery negative post.
Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect GND circuit of
ignition coils.
7
Does the PCM
connector or
ignition coil
connectors have
poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace the
connector, then go to
Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
Are the following
parts normal?
CKP sensor
and
crankshaft
pulley
Yes
Inspect for open or short
circuit in wiring harness
and connector of CKP
sensor.
No
Repair or replace the
malfunctioning part, then
go to Step 1.
2007 Mazda MX-5 Miata Sport
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Symptom Troubleshooting - MX-5 Miata
Microsoft
Thursday, July 09, 2009 2:42:11 PM
Page 139
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