{
Throttle body terminal B
and PCM terminal 2BR
z
Are there continuity?
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUITS FOR SHORT EACH
OTHER
z
Turn the ignition switch off.
z
Disconnect the throttle body and
PCM connector.
z
Measure resistance between
throttle body terminal A and B.
z
Is the resistance
more than 10
kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.
8
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
TO POWER SUPPLY
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Measure the voltage between the
following terminals:
{
Throttle body terminal A
and body ground.
{
Throttle body terminal B
and body ground.
z
Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P2100 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Perform the KOEO or KOER self-
test using the M-MDS.
(See
KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
[MZI-3.5]
.)
z
Is the PENDING CODE for the
DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:37 AM
Page 392
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.