z
Disconnect PCM connector.
z
Inspect for poor connection (such
as damaged/pulled-out pins,
corrosion).
z
Are there any malfunction?
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
z
Inspect continuity between
MAF/IAT sensor terminal F
(wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 1AF (wiring harness-
side).
z
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND
CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
z
Inspect continuity between
MAF/IAT sensor terminal E
(wiring harness-side) and PCM
terminal 1AL (wiring harness-
side).
z
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to
the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF
DTC P0113 HAS BEEN
COMPLETED
z
Verify that all disconnected
connectors reconnected.
z
Turn the ignition switch to the ON
position (Engine off).
z
Clear the DTC from the PCM
memory using the M-MDS.
z
Start engine and warm it up
completely.
z
Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
(see
PCM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZI-
3.5]
.)
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE
z
Perform the "AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE".
(See
AFTER REPAIR
PROCEDURE [MZI-3.5]
.)
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See
DTC TABLE [MZI-3.5]
.)
No
Troubleshooting completed.
2007 Mazda CX-9 Grand Touring
2007 ENGINE PERFORMANCE On-Board Diagnostic (MZI-3.5) - CX-9
Microsoft
Sunday, November 15, 2009 9:26:29 AM
Page 69
© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.