Jeep KJ Liberty 2005 Service Manual Download Page 4

integrated hydraulic control unit (HCU), 1 pump
motor.

4 wheel speed sensor/tone wheel assemblies

ABS warning indicator

fuses and wiring harness

fluid reservoir

brake lamp switch

ABS With Traction Control

ABM with Traction Control programming

HCU with four additional control valves.

TCS Switch

TCS Indicator

3.3.1

ABS AND BRAKE WARNING
INDICATORS

The amber ABS warning indicator is located in

the instrument cluster. It is used to inform the
driver that the antilock function has been turned
off. The ABS warning indicator is controlled by the
ABM. The ABM controls the lamp with a command
over the PCI bus.

The ABS Warning Indicator will remain lit during

every key cycle until a circuit or component fault is
repaired and the ABM no longer detects the fault.
After repair of a sensor signal fault or a pump motor
fault, the ABM must sense all four wheels at 25
km/h (15 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS and
TCS Indicator.

The Instrument Cluster will illuminate the ABS

Warning Indicator if it loses communication with
the ABM.

The red BRAKE warning indicator is also located

in the instrument cluster. It can be activated in
several ways. Application of the parking brake or a
low fluid signal from the fluid level switch located in
the master cylinder reservoir will cause the indica-
tor to come on.

3.3.2

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

The ABM is a microprocessor-based device that

monitors wheel speeds and controls the antilock
functions. The ABM contains two microprocessors
that receive identical sensor signals and then inde-
pendently process the information. The results are
then compared to make sure that they agree. Oth-
erwise, the ABM will turn off the antilock and turn
on the ABS amber warning indicator.

The primary functions of the ABM are to:

detect wheel locking tendencies

control fluid pressure modulation to the brakes
during antilock stop

monitor the system for proper operation

manage traction control functions

provide communication to the DRBIII

t

while in

diagnostic mode

store diagnostic information in non-volatile mem-
ory

The ABM continuously monitors the speed of

each wheel. When a wheel locking tendency is
detected, the ABM will command the appropriate
valve to modulate brake fluid pressure in its hy-
draulic unit. Brake pedal position is maintained
during an antilock stop by being a closed system.
The ABM continues to control pressure in individ-
ual hydraulic circuits until a wheel locking ten-
dency is no longer present. The ABM turns on the
pump motor during an antilock stop.

The antilock brake system is constantly moni-

tored by the ABM for proper operation. If the ABM
detects a system malfunction, it can disable the
antilock system and turn on the ABS warning
indicator. If the antilock function is disabled, the
system will revert to standard base brake system
operation.
The ABM inputs include the following:

diagnostic communication

four wheel speed sensors

three power feeds: valve, pump, and microproces-
sor

brake lamp switch

traction control switch

The ABM outputs include the following:

ABS warning indicator actuation

12 volts power to wheel speed sensors

valve actuation

diagnostic communication

PCI bus communication

traction control lamp illumination

3.3.3

HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT

The hydraulic control unit (HCU) contains the

valve block assembly, and pump/motor assembly.
The HCU is attached to the ABM.

Valve Block Assembly: The valve block assem-

bly contains valves with four inlet valves and four
outlet valves. The inlet valves are spring-loaded in
the open position and the outlet valves are spring
loaded in the closed position. During an antilock
stop, these valves are cycled to maintain the proper
slip ratio for each wheel. If a wheel detects slip, the
inlet valve is closed to prevent and further pressure
increase. Then the outlet valve is opened to release
the pressure to the accumulators until the wheel is
no longer slipping. Once the wheel is no longer
slipping, the outlet valve is closed and the inlet
valve is opened to reapply pressure. If the wheel is
decelerating

within

its

predetermined

limits

(proper slip ratio), the inlet valve will close to hold

2

GENERAL INFORMATION

Summary of Contents for KJ Liberty 2005

Page 1: ...S AND BLANK SCREEN 4 3 7 1 DRBIIIT DOES NOT POWER UP 4 3 7 2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE 4 4 0 DISCLAIMERS SAFETY WARNINGS 5 4 1 DISCLAIMERS 5 4 2 SAFETY 5 4 2 1 TECHNICIAN SAFETY INFORMATION 5 4 2 2 VEHIC...

Page 2: ...IVED 45 COMMUNICATION NO RESPONSE FROM ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE 46 VERIFICATION TESTS VERIFICATION TESTS 48 8 0 COMPONENT LOCATIONS 49 8 1 ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT PUMP MOTOR 49 8 2...

Page 3: ...e Teves Mark 25e Antilock Braking System ABS found on the 2005 KJ 1 2 SIX STEP TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE Diagnosis of the controller antilock brake module is done in six basic steps verification of co...

Page 4: ...t while in diagnostic mode store diagnostic information in non volatile mem ory The ABM continuously monitors the speed of each wheel When a wheel locking tendency is detected the ABM will command the...

Page 5: ...age signal with changing voltage and current levels The ABM monitors the changing amperage digital signal from each wheel speed sensor The resulting signal is interpreted by the ABM as the wheel speed...

Page 6: ...noperative until a time out period has elapsed When in this thermal protection mode the traction control indicator will illuminate however a fault will not be registered 3 5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES T...

Page 7: ...n Only those components with approved repair and installation procedures in the service manual should be serviced 4 2 4 DRBIIIT SAFETY INFORMATION WARNING EXCEEDING THE LIMITS OF THE DRBIIIT MULTIMETE...

Page 8: ...e Battery Voltage Out of Range diag nostic trouble code is present it must be re paired prior to addressing any other DTC s If any additional DTC s are present proceed to the appropriate test by locat...

Page 9: ...x DTC diagnostic test code EVBP electronic variable brake proportion ing HCU hydraulic control unit I C integrated circuit ICU integrated control unit IPM integrated power module JBLK junction block m...

Page 10: ...NOTES 8...

Page 11: ...7 0 DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURES 9...

Page 12: ...IT OPEN ABM GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN ABM INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Wi...

Page 13: ...ll Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ABS Pump Fused B circuit for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground...

Page 14: ...With the DRBIIIt read DTC s With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s Turn the ignition off Start the engine With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Does the DRBIIIt display BATTERY VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE All Yes Go To 2 No Go...

Page 15: ...s All Yes Replace the Anti Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER...

Page 16: ...ion on With the DRBIIIt attempt to communicate with the Body Control Module Was the DRBIIIt able to I D or communicate with the BCM All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the Communication category for the relat...

Page 17: ...STRUMENT CLUSTER SELF TEST INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INTERNAL FAULT ABM INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Are there any Instrument Cluster or ABM DTCs...

Page 18: ...Instrument Cluster self test NOTE Refer to Body information for the related test s Did the indicators illuminate during the Instrument Cluster self test All Yes Replace the Anti Lock Brake module in a...

Page 19: ...Set Condition When the ABM detects a wheel speed sensor circuit current is out of range RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT When Monitored Ignition On Continuously Set Condition When the ABM detect...

Page 20: ...pair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 3 3 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector Note Check connector Clean repair as necessary Turn the ig...

Page 21: ...Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 7 7 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harness connector Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sens...

Page 22: ...Turn the ignition off Reconnect ALL affected Wheel Speed Sensor circuit connectors Disconnect the affected Wheel Speed Sensor connector Turn the ignition on Measure the voltage of the affected Wheel S...

Page 23: ...res Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors Look for broken bent pushed out or corroded terminals Refer to any Hotline letters or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply Were any probl...

Page 24: ...ndition When the ABM detects the following on the wheel speed sensor signal circuit missing signal continuously low wheel speed changes erratically periodic drop out of a wheel speed and too long of p...

Page 25: ...Bulletins TSB that may apply Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 3 Turn the ignition off Inspect the ABM connector affected Wheel Sp...

Page 26: ...sary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 7 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect brakes for locking up due to lining contamination or overheating Inspect all components for defects which may cause a...

Page 27: ...ontinuously monitored when speed is greater than 2 km h 1 mph and there is no Brake Lamp Switch input Set Condition When the CAB detects a condition outside programmed parameters from the internal Lon...

Page 28: ...cluster wakeup circuit Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 2 2 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt erase DTC s With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Did this DTC reset All Yes Go To 3 No The condit...

Page 29: ...rom off to on and wait approximately 1 minute With the DRBIIIt read DTC s Did this DTC reset All Yes Replace the module which set the DTC in accordance with the service information Perform BODY VERIFI...

Page 30: ...ABM INTERNAL FAULT PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the ign...

Page 31: ...Disconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground circuits Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION...

Page 32: ...le in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially b...

Page 33: ...It erase DTCs Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DRBIIIt display PCI BUS LOOPBACK All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 6 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harn...

Page 34: ...ti Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition o...

Page 35: ...ABM INTERNAL FAULT PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the ig...

Page 36: ...isconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground circuits Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION T...

Page 37: ...in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially bro...

Page 38: ...N ABM INTERNAL FAULT PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE PCI BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs With the DRBIIIt erase DTCs Turn the i...

Page 39: ...sconnect the ABM harness connector Measure the resistance of the ground circuits Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Go To 6 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TE...

Page 40: ...in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 9 Turn the ignition off Visually inspect the related wiring harness Look for any chafed pierced pinched or partially bro...

Page 41: ...IIIt erase DTCs Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on With the DRBIIIt read DTCs Does the DRBIIIt display PCI HARDWARE All Yes Go To 2 No Go To 6 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harnes...

Page 42: ...Anti Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Repair the ground circuit s for an open Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 6 Turn the ignition...

Page 43: ...nition on With the DRBIIIt enter Instrument Cluster System Tests then PCM Monitor Does the DRBIIIt display PCM is active on BUS All Yes Erase the DTC if DTC resets measure the resistance of the PCI Bu...

Page 44: ...ION INSTALL MILLER SPECIAL TOOL 8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the DLC and the PCM connector Is the resistance below 5 0 ohms All Yes Replace and progr...

Page 45: ...ITTENT DTC DAMAGED ABM ABM HARNESS CONNECTOR ABS PUMP FUSED B CIRCUIT OPEN PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN ABM INTERNAL FAULT TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition off Turn the ignition on Wit...

Page 46: ...out corroded or spread terminals All Yes Repair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 No Go To 5 5 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the ABM harness connector Check connectors Clean repair a...

Page 47: ...ION APPLICABILITY 1 Turn the ignition on With the DRB enter Transmission Was the DRB able to I D or communicate with the TCM All Yes Go To 2 No Refer to the Communication category for the related symp...

Page 48: ...ommunications category and perform the symptom PCI Bus Communication Failure Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 2 Turn the ignition off Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector Using a...

Page 49: ...elect Pep Module Tools Select lab scope Select Live Data Select 12 volt square wave Press F2 for Scope Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts Press F2 again when complete Con...

Page 50: ...esent All Yes Repair is not complete refer to appropriate symptom No Repair is complete BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 APPLICABILITY 1 Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnect...

Page 51: ...TIONS 8 1 ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT PUMP MOTOR 8 2 WHEEL SPEED SENSORS FRONT REAR 8 3 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONNECTORS LEFT FRONT RIGHT FRONT C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 49 CO...

Page 52: ...8 4 BRAKE LAMP SWITCH 8 5 BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR C O M P O N E N T L O C A T I O N S 50 COMPONENT LOCATIONS...

Page 53: ...BUS 13 D64 20WT LB DIESEL CAN C BUS 14 15 16 Z127 12BK DG GROUND 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 A200 12RD DG FUSED B 33 B6 18DG WT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL 34 B7 18DG VT...

Page 54: ...D20 20WT LG GAS SCI RECEIVE PCM 13 14 15 D15 20BR WT SCI TRANSMIT TCM 16 A333 20WT RD FUSED B LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR ABS BLACK 2 WAY CAV CIRCUIT FUNCTION 1 B8 18DG TN LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SE...

Page 55: ...10 0 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 10 1 TEVES MARK 25e ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE S C H E M A T I C D I A G R A M S 53 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS...

Page 56: ...NOTES 54...

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